English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2013, 12:51   #1
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 766
Octamed samples transfer from PC to Amiga

Hello again... does anyone know how I can transfer Samples from a pc to the amiga using a serial cable.
I'm doing the exact same thing when I copy over an adf but it won't let me with individual files.
I don't have a hdd so I need to put them on floppies for now. I tried copying over the whole folder to the floppy (making sure it had enough space), I tried copying over individual files and I tried copying over to the ram disk on the Amiga. None of this worked and nothing showed up int eh ram disk?

If anyone knows how to get samples over can you please tell me.

Thanks
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 26 February 2013, 13:25   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,116
More information is needed from you. Which Amiga + config?
daxb is offline  
Old 26 February 2013, 13:49   #3
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 766
Im transfering from PC running windowsXP with Aexplorer using a null modem serial cable.
Connected to a 1mb Amiga500 with aexplorer on it.
trydowave is offline  
Old 26 February 2013, 14:32   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Why don't you use WinUAE to create an ADF where you can put all those samples, then transfer that ADF over to your Amiga?
Akira is offline  
Old 26 February 2013, 15:19   #5
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 766
tried that... for some reason winuae cant see my samples folder. A have a A500 HD config. I think I had this same problem before.. something to do with having an info. file in every folder...
Rahh. Annoying
trydowave is offline  
Old 26 February 2013, 17:49   #6
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
WB doesn't normally show files without a .info. If you have WB2.0+, you can go to the menus and select 'show->all files' and you will see everything. Otherwise I'd recommend using a ClassicWB setup in WinUAE and use DOpus to copy stuff around. No point in using a handicapped setup in an emulator.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 February 2013, 18:01   #7
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 766
Cheers Demolition... will do.
trydowave is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zero-G Datafile Amiga Music Samples thinlega request.Modules 8 10 November 2018 11:02
Tutorial: Converting samples to Amiga. h0ffman support.Other 14 25 September 2017 20:24
Amiga drum beat with speech-samples (1987-88) encore request.Modules 0 25 February 2013 17:17
Best way to get samples onto the amiga... ElectroBlaster Amiga scene 4 21 October 2012 18:13
One big stonkingly huge collection of octamed samples? Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 09 October 2010 11:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06726 seconds with 13 queries