English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.KGLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2008, 15:06   #81
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
ppill, I'll have a look into it thanks.

KG, should I give your program any extra stack from CLI, or does it handle that itself?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 15:25   #82
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,158
It's pretty straightforward to setup. I use it on the CF_ClassicWB boot floppies. Here's the mountlist:

Code:
/*  Mount Entry for the Dynamic Recoverable Ram Disk */

Device = vdisk.device
Unit = 0
Flags = 0x1b
BlockSize = 512
Surfaces = 1
BlocksPerTrack = 32
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0
HighCyl = 13
BootPri = 6
Buffers = 10
BufMemType = 0x5
DosType = 0x444f5303
Activate = 1
you also need to make the device resident using loadmodule:

Code:
loadmodule devs:vdisk.device reverse
Here's the complete s-s:

Code:
mount vd0:
copy >NIL: df0:boot/ vd0: all
loadmodule devs:vdisk.device reverse
ppill is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 17:47   #83
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
ppill, I'll have a look into it thanks.

KG, should I give your program any extra stack from CLI, or does it handle that itself?
Decisions....

Do I pretend to know the answer to that or do I just blag it...

Erm...

Yes Bloodwych, yes it does/you do (delete as appropriate).
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 18:30   #84
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks for the info ppill.

KG, I'll give it loads of stack to protect it from crashing then!

No seriously, if you haven't had any stability issues perhaps it's fine on the default (4k). I might give it 32, just to be safe.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 22:42   #85
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Good idea

Might do a little more on it later. We shall see.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 22:08   #86
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
will test it this weekend!
Ebster is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 01:23   #87
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Cool, I plan on updating the current beta with a slightly newer one so any problems anyone finds please let me know so I can try and fix them before the update!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 09:48   #88
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,184
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi KG,
I get an occassional graphic glitch on the front end when exiting a game. It is a vertical hashed column about 1cm x 6cm it appears on a random part of the screen. I will try and get a photo later. It does not affect the functionality of the frontend.

Will the frontend eventually scan for installed games? Right now It dumps me back to WB if I inadvertantly choose a game that I dont have. This will be more pronounced on my A600 where I will only install a selection of games.

Thanks again!
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 13:03   #89
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
It'd be good to see a pic of this...

Is the column mostly green by any chance?

Also, when you say "when exiting a game", what does that mean? When you select a game from the menu?

As for the scanner, yes I will be including a scanner. It'll scan your specified rom paths, and create new database files/folders for all games it finds (they have to be the same names as my KGWHD packs). The frontend is currently only in beta state which is why it just comes with the full games list.

I'll be changing the handling of games which don't exist soon.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 13:15   #90
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,184
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi KG "when exiting a game" means after playing a game started from the Frontend and pressing the WHDLoad kill key eg. F10.
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 13:29   #91
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Ah, so when the menu reloads itself there is a graphic glitch on the menu.

Does it disappear?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 15:34   #92
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Have you uploaded an ECS version yet?

Just so I can dump that in the packs too.

The only ClassicWB pack without your launcher then will be the GAAE, which is kickstart 2.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 15:34   #93
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,184
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
hi it disappears after playing another game.
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 15:36   #94
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Have you uploaded an ECS version yet?

Just so I can dump that in the packs too.

The only ClassicWB pack without your launcher then will be the GAAE, which is kickstart 2.
No not yet no.

Although it does work perfectly. I'm going to do a tidy up of the code and update the zips a little for a monday upload. Not sure when you are planning on releasing your ClassicWB updates but maybe you could wait until then?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
hi it disappears after playing another game.
Ah ok...

If what you describe is what I'm thinking of, it's to do with the screen update. I do have working code that double buffers the screen so stops this happening. I will try and get it in the next update but it may have to wait until beta 3.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 15:40   #95
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Great.

That's fine. I'm in no rush. Like I said before, I know your launcher will be under continual development so all I'm doing to the packs is preparing them for it (and future updates) by adding links and RAD: boot ability.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 15:49   #96
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Ah excellent. You are a good sport.

Happy xmas by the way
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 15:51   #97
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763




Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 16:07   #98
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
hi it disappears after playing another game.
What method are you using to reload the menu again? Are you still using the whdload.prefs file to do it? Or are you using the newer scripts I added to a previous post?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 16:08   #99
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,184
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I appended the executecleanup line from the KGLoad prefs file to my s/whdload.prefs
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 16:10   #100
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Can you remove that line and try using the method in this post:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=487422&postcount=74

(Download the attachment)
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGLoad Beta released killergorilla project.KGLoad 106 04 January 2018 02:27
Misc questions (from beta thread) lifeschool support.WinUAE 2 03 December 2012 19:50
prowizard and more from beta thread Megachur support.WinUAE 6 24 April 2011 07:49
AmigaSYS 1.7.1 E-UAE Beta free for Download Calo Nord News 0 25 April 2005 17:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11677 seconds with 14 queries