English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2018, 17:54   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,328
Possible to run WHDLoad games as Read-only?

I'm thinking about trying to run WHDLoad games (in .lha archives from Retroplay) as bootable read-only archives in WinUAE, but some of these games require the saving of high-score tables or other info into the folder, but of course, WinUAE doesn't allow the alteration of such archives.

So how can I get WHDLoad to redirect or prevent the writing of such info. Or is there an alternative?
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 18:26   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,092
Try this: http://whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html#SavePath for redirect saves.
PreloadSize is written to program icon when started from WB. So don't start from WB.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 19:18   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,746
But then you have to edit all the Tooltypes, then unpack and reassemble all the archives
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 08 November 2018, 19:29   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,328
This is only speculation at this time, I've got a system that uses a modified ClassicWB Lite HDF with the games already installed and set up, but I was thinking about by-passing the mass install altogether.

Last edited by Foebane; 08 November 2018 at 19:39.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 19:37   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
But then you have to edit all the Tooltypes, then unpack and reassemble all the archives
That is not needed. SavePath can be set global (whdload.prefs).
daxb is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 19:40   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,746
Ok, but I do not think it's a good idea to use archives
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 08 November 2018, 19:42   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Try this: http://whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html#SavePath for redirect saves.
PreloadSize is written to program icon when started from WB. So don't start from WB.
1. How do I avoid WB altogether? Put the .lha archive as the only boot option?
2. Where do I modify this global WHDLoad variable?
3. How can I run a game from the Shell?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ok, but I do not think it's a good idea to use archives
I could extract each .lha into its own tiny .hdf file and boot that, then I wouldn't have the read/write issues.

Looks like I've got some experimenting to do... Fun times. Honestly.

Last edited by lilalurl; 08 November 2018 at 23:59.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 20:16   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,746
It would not be better to put all the WHDLoad games on one, two or three HDFs arranged by theme
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 08 November 2018, 20:40   #9
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,092
Usually WB start means double klick on program icon. Just start it from command line to avoid WB start. E.g. "whdload mygame.save preload". See whdload docs for more info.

s:whdload.prefs is the file for global settings. Open it with an text editor

But it seems your are on the wrong way like AMIGASYSTEM said already.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 20:43   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
It would not be better to put all the WHDLoad games on one, two or three HDFs arranged by theme


If I could take a whole bunch of small .hdfs, equal to the number of games, and extract each game fresh onto each one, then there would be a unique configuration for each one and I could bypass the mass extract onto the ClassicWB .hdf.

I'd say each .hdf would be 6Mb at most, or make them different sizes to accommodate each game (2Mb, 4Mb, 6Mb).

But I do need to know how to properly run the WHDLoad games from the Shell: I tried "WHDLoad Vaxine.Slave" for one game and it ran, but I don't know if it took account of the WHDLoad variables in the icon information. I have used IconLoad on the icons themselves when in DOpus, so what is my best bet?
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 20:56   #11
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,092
If you start a game from command line then of course the icon and its information are ignored. That was your goal if I understand you right. You can use "WBRun whdload mygame.slave" to simulate the double klick on game icon (WB start). AmigaOS unfortunately distinguish between WB start and CLI start.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 21:16   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,328
Yeah, I just tried to create a test .hdf with it's own configuration and "launch" archive (which have worked fine for the read-only demos), but it really is a lot of hassle, especially having to extract each game to its own .hdf, when ClassicWB has a custom folder for games, complete with tools to build lists for the GamesMenu launcher.

Also, normally, the ClassicWB .hdf on a fresh install is mostly empty in a 200Mb uncompressed file - by extracting lots of game data into it, it helps to fill it up and make proper use of this space, and the games are runnable from scratch.

I'm probably giving up too easily, but I just thought I'd investigate the option. But if bootable read-only WHDLoad archives are impractical, and I can't even use CLI start for the games, AND the games are already running perfectly fine on my current system, then what's the point?

If I was in the middle of a big game like Cannon Fodder, I could always back up the ClassicWB .hdf itself, so I wouldn't lose my progress. Or back it up some other way.

Thanks anyway, AmigaSystem and Daxb, for your assistance and generous advice.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 21:21   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Also, normally, the ClassicWB .hdf on a fresh install is mostly empty in a 200Mb uncompressed file - by extracting lots of game data into it, it helps to fill it up and make proper use of this space, and the games are runnable from scratch.
Create a new 6/8 Giga HardFile and transfer everything ClassicWB, in this way you will have all the space you want
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 08 November 2018, 21:30   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Create a new 6/8 Giga HardFile and transfer everything ClassicWB, in this way you will have all the space you want
I heard that Workbench 3.1 balks at more than 2Gb in a hardfile.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 22:16   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,746
If you use a modern Filesystem (SFS/PFS) you do not have this limit.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 08 November 2018, 23:00   #16
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If you use a modern Filesystem (SFS/PFS) you do not have this limit.
200Mb is plenty for me, as there's not that many Amiga games I like. In fact, I think I'm being generous with the 60 games I've already installed. However, I have 600 demos as well, and I've always preferred the latter anyway.
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 compilation Games run on 2mb only..why can't WHDLoad games run on 2mb spannernick support.Games 2 12 July 2017 18:15
Do games run slower under WHDLoad? stu232 support.Hardware 4 17 April 2014 03:59
Why Does WHDload run only 20% of my AGA games?? magnetic support.Games 12 16 June 2012 17:03
How to make read whdload games in more partitions? Omolungo project.ClassicWB 5 10 April 2011 13:45
WHDLoad registration to run games Dagon support.Games 5 28 February 2011 16:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11520 seconds with 14 queries