English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 August 2010, 05:45   #1
Quaxo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
ClassicWB: file operations hang in Scalos but OK in Dopus

I have this freshly installed ClassicWB FULL installation. It's on a 4GB CF card (the actual partition size is about 3.7 GB).
I'm in the process of backing up my old AmigaDOS-compliant application/data disks. I created a folder on the Workbench disk, with 2 subfolders ("Applications" and "Data Disks"). I want to copy each disk I have into the relevant folder. I try to drag-and-drop the disk icon over the folder, and it starts copying files; a new subfolder is created, with the same name as the disk, and the disk files are copied inside.
But with most disks, halfway through the copy, something happens: the floppy drive stops reading, and the HD light gives a short flash every second or so. And the file copy progress window stays there forever. I can't find a way to cancel the operation, so I have to reboot, and so the system disk gets invalidated, and I have to wait for the (slow) validation process.

If I try the same thing with Dopus (manually creating a new subfolder and copying all the files from the floppy to that folder) everything works perfectly.

Any idea what's happening here?
And: is there a way to cancel a disk operation? (sometimes I have a corrupted floppy disk, and I get the system request with the "cancel" and "retry" buttons, but even if I click on "cancel" hundreds of times, the operation is not canceled and I have to reboot...)

Thank you in advance,
Cristian
Quaxo76 is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 07:38   #2
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,136
I don't know why it does this, sorry. But I was booted up in Scalos (ClassicWB ADVSP) and I used FMSsys to mount some virtual floppy disks, which I then unpacked the Workbench 3.1 Install disks onto, and used this set-up to make a new installation of Workbench on another partition. To make this work I also had to assign DF2: and DF3: to FF0: and FF1: so the Workbench installer would find the disks it was looking for. But at 8% through the installation process, it just stalled for about half an hour. I eventually just rebooted and waited for the HDD to validate again.

The partition I was installing to is formatted as OFS, I can't remember why though, I think I made it ages ago to install Workbench 1.3 on. In any case, I am not going to try installing it on this partition again, next time I'll install on an SFS partition and I'll boot up in plain old Workbench rather than Scalos.

I'm really eagerly awaiting the release of PFS3 so I can start using it on all my Amigas.
Cammy is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 16:13   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Hi Quaxo76, you seem to be having problems I've never heard of or experienced before!

You can try and enable the floppy disk cache from the top menubar tools menu. This is advisable for whenever you work with floppies to speed up the process dramatically.

It might be something to do with the ExAll flag you changed. Dopus has a separate read/write routine that uses ExAll by default I think, independent from the Scalos setting.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 20:51   #4
Quaxo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
Yes, it's frustrating! I just want to setup my Amiga so that I can play WHDLoad games, and to copy over my old data from my old floppies.

If Dopus uses ExAll, why does it show all the files in the PCMCIA card which weren't shown in Scalos with ExAll enabled?
Quaxo76 is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 20:54   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,756
Usual Max Transfer issue?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2010, 22:07   #6
Quaxo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
No, I already set the MaxTransfer to the right value (that fixed another problem I was having with corrupt files). Unless there are different possible MaxTransfer values to try... I set it to 1FE00.
Quaxo76 is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 22:24   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,756
Perhaps filesystem bug? (DOpus probably uses rarely used features or something..) Do you have latest FFS installed in RDB? (Assuming you use FFS)

EDIT: perhaps latest FFS is needed for large partitions (over 2G or so?). Try creating two partitions, both less than 2G.

ExAll is directory listing related only, it can't cause disk copy hangs.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 29 August 2010 at 07:52.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2010, 23:36   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks for chipping in Toni - must admit, I don't know the technical side of ExAll so thanks for explaining, but I do know Quaxo76 has been having issues similar to what we found in WinUAE ages ago (which you kindly fixed!):

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=54688
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 August 2010, 11:09   #9
Quaxo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
How do I tell what File System I'm using? I created it a long time ago with WinUAE and I forgot now. It's a single 3.7GB partition.
I know that I can mount it in linux with the command "mount -t affs". That's how I transfered files (like system.zip) into it.
Talking of file systems... if I should have to reformat... Should I go with another file system? Are there much better filesystems than FFS? How should I install them, and would I still be able to access the data in Linux (important dor me)?

Different but related question: when I try to do some operations on a floppy drive, and it has a read/write error, and the system requester comes up saying retry/cancel... no matter how many times I hit cancel (or retry), it never aborts the operation. I have to reboot to get rid of the system requester. Is there no way to abort a failing operation?
Quaxo76 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backdrop in Scalos (ClassicWB) 8bitbubsy support.Other 3 05 September 2014 10:16
TrueColor and OS 3.5 icons for ClassicWB & Scalos on WB 3.0/3.1 PeterK project.ClassicWB 72 06 October 2013 02:27
WinUAE - ClassicWB - CF - Dopus, transfer issue. Mr B support.Other 9 28 June 2012 13:01
Extracting the ClassicWB DOpus setup antonvaltaz project.ClassicWB 2 12 November 2010 16:37
lha and dopus in classicwb question DopPie project.ClassicWB 1 22 September 2006 15:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06756 seconds with 13 queries