English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2010, 12:45   #1
Matt020
Registered User

Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 184
GVP 030 combo not showing RAM on A2000

Yo.

I just picked up a GVP Combo 030 22mhz with 1mb fast ram onboard.

The 030 works but I can not get the system to pick up on the 1mb fastram. I read on Amiga.org about changing jumper J12 and I have tried that but it made no change.

Has anyone had a similar problem?

Any help is appreciated please.

Matt.

Last edited by Matt020; 24 May 2010 at 12:56.
Matt020 is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 14:08   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
I'm almost 100% sure it will only take 4Mb modules, not 1Mb

Page Introduction - 1 says;

GVP's custom designed 60nS 4 Megabyte "SIMM32" memory expansion modules for easy installation
Loedown is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 14:25   #3
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
I think he has one of those boards with 1 mb soldered on board. Not a 1 mb SIMM.

check your jumper settings with this page. J12 should be set 2-3 I think.

http://amiga-hardware.com/showhardware.cgi?HARDID=177

Also if you don't have a ROM or faulty ROM you won't see the RAM as RAM autoconfig loads from ROM AFAIR.

Does the SCSI work ? do you have a gvpscsi.device ?
coze is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 15:22   #4
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
The 22MHz boards don't work like the 33MHz boards, I did put the manual up some time ago and Zetro was good enough to PDF it, or maybe that was something else?

I have a manual and the jumper settings, PM me, if you're really lost.
Loedown is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 15:29   #5
Matt020
Registered User

Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 184
PM sent.

What I wrote in the PM was basically that I have had limited success. By changing some jumpers, the board will now show the 1mb as "BAD". The system cant use the memory, but it knows it is there. Interesting to note that any other Zorro memory cards I now add to the A2000 also come up as "BAD" when those memory cards work perfect without the 030 plugged in.

I might add that the A2000 has kickstart 2.0, and the GVP 030 has ROM version 3.(something). Is GVP ROM version 4.xx required for Kickstart 2 and above?

A look over the 22mhz manual would be wonderful, please, as the 33mhz manual doesnt help at all.

Is the ROM version and kickstart a prob?
Matt020 is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 11:47   #6
Matt020
Registered User

Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 184
Update.

I spent around 8 hours today working on this card. The 030 part works, but the onboard memory will give a red screen at first power up stating a part of the board is "BAD" (I should have taken a pic to show you what this screen looks like).

Once booted into Workbench, the GVP util identifies the board, but also labels the memory as BAD. The memory is not shown as fastram at the top workbench title bar (next to chipmen).

When I change jumpers and make the ram become extended ram (outside Zorro range), the red "BAD" error screen disappears, but then in workbench the GVP util does not recognise the extra 1mb onboard at all. It seems that the memory is not there at all?

I inspected the board closely, and there appears to be some corrotion around the fingers/connectors on the edge connector. A couple of tracks have "bloated" and I suspect may be bad. The tracks are thin and my soldering iron is fat so Im not sure how likely it is that I will be able to repair the tracks.

Without the onboard 32bit fastram, Sysinfo reports the board to be not much faster than a 68000 so it is not much use.

I think the board is a write off and Im really disappointed by the experience.
Matt020 is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 12:23   #7
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,658
I had a similar problem with my GVP Impact Series II. Removing card, cleaning connector and reinstalling fixed the problem. Of course its possible that your RAM is actually bad.

The card certainly isn't a write off. Got a multimeter for continuity checking?

Let me know if you'd like me to take a look at it for you.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 12:31   #8
Matt020
Registered User

Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 184
Over night I removed all socketed chips, and cleaned the board with vinegar, then lemon juice, rinsing with distilled water. I paid some attention to the edge connector.

Re-assembling the board and it still does the same. Appears that the RAM is actually bad.

I have a multimeter but there's a lotta tracks to trace, a lot of chips to check out. A lot of work.

Time to search for a replacement a2000 accelerator....
Matt020 is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 12:41   #9
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,658
Dont be ridiculous mate.

Look up the datasheet for the RAM chip, verify all its data and address lines are connected, if they are, then its most likely fucked and needs to be replaced.

Hardly a time consuming exercise.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 13:12   #10
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt020 View Post
Over night I removed all socketed chips, and cleaned the board with vinegar, then lemon juice, rinsing with distilled water. I paid some attention to the edge connector.

Re-assembling the board and it still does the same. Appears that the RAM is actually bad.

I have a multimeter but there's a lotta tracks to trace, a lot of chips to check out. A lot of work.

Time to search for a replacement a2000 accelerator....
I'll give you $10 for it
Loedown is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Homemade HD bracket for GVP 030 Combo jman Hardware mods 4 23 January 2012 23:34
GVP '030 Combo Solution Loedown support.Hardware 0 08 May 2009 13:32
Combo 030 GVP Memory question! D4Ni3L3 support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 16:13
GVP G-Force 030/40 combo problem with A2000 keropi support.Hardware 8 17 January 2008 21:27
FS : GVP G-Force 030 Combo for Amiga 2000 coze MarketPlace 14 07 June 2007 10:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12665 seconds with 13 queries