English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2020, 15:54   #1
turboknekten
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Lidköping/Sweden
Posts: 27
DF0:unreadable

Hi!
I recently changed PSU on my A4000 to a new ATX PSU (Corsair SF450) + Amigakit converter cable. The computer load workbench fine and is stable with new ATX PSU. I can see all partitions on my HD.

Before I changed PSU I removed the drive bay from chassi. Floppy was working before.

But after I assembled everything again I only see the floppy as DF0:unreadable on workbench screen. When holding both mouse buttons during boot I see in boot menu that DF0: is present in the list of bootable disks.
It is the original HD floppy.

Can a CyberstormPPC card cause this problem? When changing PSU I also added a CyberstormPPC card. Was before original A3640 card.
If I remove HD and try to boot (Install 3.1.4) from floppy the floppydisk doesn´t boot.

Does anyone have a clue what this can be?

Last edited by turboknekten; 22 February 2020 at 16:39. Reason: Added more information
turboknekten is offline  
Old 22 February 2020, 16:54   #2
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 87
The Amiga always assumes that DF0: is available, even if you completely disconnect it. One common cause of problems is the orientation of the 34-pin floppy cable. If you get that wrong, the floppy led will be lit and nothing else will happen.
R4M is offline  
Old 22 February 2020, 17:35   #3
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 841
Did you connect the drive back to the same floppy cable and header/connector, for DF0?
solarmon is online now  
Old 23 February 2020, 09:24   #4
turboknekten
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Lidköping/Sweden
Posts: 27
I made markings on cable before I removed it so I was sure to put i back correct again.

I used the same floppy cable as before. I know the power is working. I tested this when I connect a CF-reader.

Can it be the CIA chips that are bad?
turboknekten is offline  
Old 23 February 2020, 10:38   #5
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 277
I had this exact same problem with my towerized A1200 the other day and it turned out the floppy cable had just come loose a bit while I was fiddling around in there. Sometimes it's just something silly like that :P
Overmann is online now  
Old 23 February 2020, 10:47   #6
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
I had this exact same problem with my towerized A1200 the other day and it turned out the floppy cable had just come loose a bit while I was fiddling around in there. Sometimes it's just something silly like that :P
Or you put the Floppy Cable IDC header on a whole row of pins out of Alignment. <----- classic!
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 23 February 2020, 11:21   #7
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kin Hell View Post
Or you put the Floppy Cable IDC header on a whole row of pins out of Alignment. <----- classic!

YEAH! I might be unusually clumsy and stupid but these sort of problems are usually due to this sort of mistake in my experience :P
It might be worth triple checking all ends of all connectors.
Overmann is online now  
Old 23 February 2020, 11:34   #8
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
YEAH! I might be unusually clumsy and stupid but these sort of problems are usually due to this sort of mistake in my experience :P
It might be worth triple checking all ends of all connectors.
Wasn't suggesting you were clumsy or stupid fella.

I have a T-shirt in the wardrobe for this beauty as well.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 23 February 2020, 11:58   #9
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kin Hell View Post
Wasn't suggesting you were clumsy or stupid fella.

No, that was all me !
But seriously though, I've had this happen a couple of times and each time it's been due to some cable not being all the way in, or the wrong way around or not connected to all the pins, etc.


I hope OP's problem is one of this nature, because more serious issues are never fun to deal with. Aren't those CIA chips pretty robust? I've never had one fail.
Overmann is online now  
Old 23 February 2020, 16:12   #10
turboknekten
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Lidköping/Sweden
Posts: 27
Thanks for all the answers.

I need the same t-shirt :-)

I had the floppy cable out of alignment when I assembled the drive bay back into chassi. When I got the DF0:unreadable message on workbench screen I turned off my Amiga and checked cables. I notice the cable was not correct placed on the row of pins. So I placed it correct on the pins and turned on the Amiga again. Same result.

I will disassemble the floppy to see if there are any loose cables inside. Clean it and see if that helps.
turboknekten is offline  
Old 23 February 2020, 17:18   #11
turboknekten
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Lidköping/Sweden
Posts: 27
Now I definitely need to wear that t-shirt.

Nothing wrong with floppy at all. It was an pass through extension cable with a molex connector that caused this problem. I added this for an additional fan. One of the pins inside connector was pushed out.

Again. Thanks for all suggestions and help.
turboknekten is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD0:Unreadable - can't get CD drive support working StevenJGore support.WinUAE 9 03 March 2020 22:22
3.5" floppy. Unreadable? JZon support.Hardware 19 23 October 2016 15:49
WinUAE 'DF0: Unreadable' Glawson77 support.WinUAE 1 22 December 2014 08:38
Unreadable help iowtheme support.Hardware 5 18 September 2014 22:18
Using Unreadable Floppy Disk -Works- Retrofan support.Other 3 12 August 2012 19:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07930 seconds with 15 queries