English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2019, 19:54   #1
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,390
black borders

after i upgraded from winuae v4.1. to v4.3.0 (i skipped v4.2.x), there are black borders in rom screens and also in games.
how can i disable these borders? and winuae also forgot the window position of emulation window in some configurations.

//edit: i attached two screenshots: rom_43.png (winuae 4.3.0) = bad, rom_41.png = good.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rom_43.PNG
Views:	100
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	65662   Click image for larger version

Name:	rom_41.PNG
Views:	105
Size:	76.7 KB
ID:	65663  

Last edited by honx; 25 December 2019 at 20:12.
honx is offline  
Old 26 December 2019, 02:29   #2
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 45
In filter tab you probably have Overscan blanking, or Auto Integer scaling.
rutra80 is offline  
Old 26 December 2019, 08:43   #3
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,390
in filter tab there is "automatic center" enabled. scanline opacity is set to 40 and second of the four sliders is set to eleven (0, 11, 0, 0).
these are configurations i use for years already, the used to work all the time! only now there are these ugly borders! what has changed?

Last edited by honx; 25 February 2020 at 15:44.
honx is offline  
Old 26 December 2019, 15:41   #4
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,390
i reverted to older winuae for now because i hate these borders...
honx is offline  
Old 26 December 2019, 17:01   #5
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 45
Apparently "automatic center" tries to remove borders too - configure it to some other setting (except the two mentioned earlier) and full borders will be back.
rutra80 is offline  
Old 27 December 2019, 10:07   #6
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 206
Tested. It begins with 4.2.0 beta 3.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 27 December 2019, 10:08   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,806
Usual requirement: config file is required.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 December 2019, 11:05   #8
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,390
i uploaded the one configuration i tested so far, i think it will be the same in all other configurations.
now (v4.3.0) there are said black borders which weren't there in v4.1.0 and earlier.

Last edited by honx; 25 February 2020 at 15:40.
honx is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 16:58   #9
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 76
Changing to "automatic scaling" in the filter settings removes here the borders if i try out the config
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 18:37   #10
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,390
"automatic scaling" stretches the screen to window size, that's also very ugly.

Last edited by honx; 25 February 2020 at 15:44.
honx is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 19:32   #11
JohnnyWalker
aka ThunderPeel2001
JohnnyWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 288
I've struggled like never before with WinUAE lately. I just want the image scaled up to fit my screen without stretching or distortion. As close to square pixels as possible. Doesn't everyone? :-/
JohnnyWalker is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 20:18   #12
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
"automatic scaling" stretches the screen to window size, that's also very ugly.
That result i get if i use your config and the "default" preset

Click image for larger version

Name:	deault.png
Views:	49
Size:	15.6 KB
ID:	65768


Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyWalker View Post
I've struggled like never before with WinUAE lately. I just want the image scaled up to fit my screen without stretching or distortion. As close to square pixels as possible. Doesn't everyone? :-/
Never had and still have no issue with for example something like filter settings
Fullscreen (TV) + Aspect Ratio Correction (4:3) + Keep aspect ratio (TV)

Works quite nice in my opinion.

Last edited by SaphirJD; 31 December 2019 at 20:37.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 20:47   #13
JohnnyWalker
aka ThunderPeel2001
JohnnyWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 288
Hmm. I reset my config to the supplied ones and it's working better now. I wonder if there was version clash with the configuration files?

Edit: It's still tricky to get evenly sized pixels on a 1920x1080 TV. I'd love to get it perfect, so they were at least 1:1. (Using 4:3 as you suggest stretches the image horizontally so it looks awful on a widescreen unfortunately.)

This is the best I have so far:


Last edited by JohnnyWalker; 31 December 2019 at 21:12.
JohnnyWalker is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 21:20   #14
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,390
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaphirJD View Post
That result i get if i use your config and the "default" preset

Attachment 65768
that result shown in your post i also get with "default" preset.
the problem with "default" preset: it is not centered anymore.
so that "default" setting is also not an option for me.

what changed in 4.2 beta 3? can't we have old settings back?
honx is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 21:28   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,948
Quote:
Edit: It's still tricky to get evenly sized pixels on a 1920x1080 TV. I'd love to get it perfect

There is nothing tricky at all. Just use the native 1920x1080p and No Scaling (or integer if you insist). Use the Horizontal/Vertical size option instead. You can't have a full or nearly full screen without black borders (expect for PAL overscan stuff). It's either pixel perfect with black borders or scaled (= stretched).




Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 31 December 2019 at 21:54.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 21:54   #16
JohnnyWalker
aka ThunderPeel2001
JohnnyWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
There is nothing tricky at all. Just use the native 1920x1080p and No Scaling (or integer if you insist). Use the Horizontal/Vertical size option instead. You can't have a full or nearly full screen without black borders (expect for PAL overscan stuff). It's either pixel perfect with black borders or scaled (= stretched).

Thanks! I will try that! I'm totally fine with black borders, I just want 1:1 pixels.
JohnnyWalker is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 22:04   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,948
2x/2x size is for Hires/Line mode Double. 4x/4x if you use Lores/Line Mode single.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 23:30   #18
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
that result shown in your post i also get with "default" preset.
the problem with "default" preset: it is not centered anymore.
so that "default" setting is also not an option for me.

what changed in 4.2 beta 3? can't we have old settings back?
You can try that one here too, perhaps you like it a bit better:

Filter settings=

- No scaling
- Horiz. size = FS
- Vert. size= FS

Puts stuff a little bit more in the middle of things, but better than than, i have not found out how. Should still be good enough.

Example=

Click image for larger version

Name:	centered.png
Views:	44
Size:	80.6 KB
ID:	65770

Last edited by SaphirJD; 31 December 2019 at 23:55.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 01 January 2020, 13:37   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,806
Automatic center probably should not do any blanking because it isn't doing any scaling (where borders would make sense with automatic scaling to keep aspect ratio look correct). Will be changed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2020, 07:58   #20
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Automatic center probably should not do any blanking because it isn't doing any scaling (where borders would make sense with automatic scaling to keep aspect ratio look correct). Will be changed.
sounds great! this means i don't have to change any configuration, i'll just have to wait for v4.3.1 version of winuae!
honx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to enable black borders in ClassicWB? NeonBible support.Apps 1 11 July 2015 18:18
Screen modes, overscan and the black borders of death Lovecraft0110 support.Hardware 3 08 January 2012 17:07
Speris Legacy with black screen borders PiCiJi support.WinUAE 5 25 December 2006 12:12
WinUAE black borders and jerkyness Rit New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 08 November 2005 01:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11648 seconds with 16 queries