English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2011, 21:27   #21
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks daxb and Mad-Matt for the extra info.

Well, if someone can explain to me how to get this working on normal Amiga configs (like a standard A1200+ fastram) and it's better than what's currently in use, I'll add it to the packs.

At the moment, I just can't get it to work, plus the MuForce hits sound bad. Although I think I was told not to use JanoEditor in the past as it generates MuForce hits, but I left it in as it works great!
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 January 2011, 13:19   #22
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
I use JanoEditor and noticed that it throws hits when you start it a second time (editor is running then start again). From other problems I don`t know (if there exists). So you don`t start it twice. If you can`t remember that (like me ) I wrote this small ARexx script that does it for me:

Code:
/* Start JanoEditor if not allready started. Optional: load a given file */

PARSE ARG filename

ADDRESS COMMAND

JanoEditor = 'Tools:Text/Jano_v1.01/JanoEditor'

/* Start JanoEditor if not allready started */
IF SHOW('PORTS', 'JANO') THEN DO
    'RequestChoice >NIL:' '"JanoEditorStart Script" "JanoEditor is already running!" "OK" PUBSCREEN=Workbench'
    EXIT
END
ELSE DO
    'WBRun >NIL:' JanoEditor filename
    DO 2 WHILE ~SHOW('PORTS', 'JANO')   /* checks 2 times for JANO REXX port */
        'waitforport JANO'              /* waitforport waits 10 seconds. If SHOW JANO REXX port then leave */
    END
    IF rc = 5 THEN SAY 'ERROR: Unable to load JANO!'
END
It uses WBRun and the variable "JanoEditor" must be adapted (full path to JanoEditor). Optional it loads a given file as argument. Useful with a filemanager like DOpus.
daxb is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 13:24   #23
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
without : cyberbugfix : 1 650 112 chip free
with : 1 708 328 chip free

working for me (640x512x8 bits)

i put c:cyberbugfix from this archive : http://dariog.republika.pl/download/cgx-aga.lha

Last edited by Foul; 26 January 2011 at 14:55.
Foul is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 13:30   #24
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'll take a look at that daxb.

Foul, that archive seems to contain the right files in the right drawers! Plus the missing CGX-AGA. I'll take a look, thanks.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 14:42   #25
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
The archive Foul used is version 1.0. However, I get with both (1.0, 1.1) the same hits. If a asm coder is interested and may have a look:

Cyberbugfixaga archive (source included):
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...2&d=1104424404

Here the MuFoce (when cyberbugfix is started) hit what seems to be line 131 in source: move.l fib_Size,a1.

Code:
LONG READ from 0000007C                        PC: 01490E52
USP : 0159BD38 SR: 0004  (U0)(-)(-)  TCB: 01355E00
Data: 00000007 00000007 0122AEA4 00000007 00000001 004E17F5 0048AEE5 01490C6C
----> 01490C6C - "System:C/CyberBugfiX"  Hunk 0000 Offset FFFFFFFC
Addr: 0122AEA4 01355E5C 010A7B94 01490C6C 01355E00 00FEC07A 010A7A4C 010826EC
Stck: 00000000 0122AEA4 01490CFE 00FEC8A6 00001000 013567E4 0001EE6C 005244B9
Stck: 70FF4E75 4AFC0159 BD5C015B DAE0802A 09000159 BD760159 BD880159 BDAC6367
Stck: 78737973 74656D2E 6C696272 61727900 63677873 79737465 6D2E6C69 62726172
Stck: 79203432 2E342028 31352E34 2E303029 200D0A00 000001B4 0159BDBC 0159BE20
Stck: 015BABC8 015BACFE 015BAD16 015BAD1E 0159BE40 015BAD22 0159BE40 0159BE40
Stck: 015BAD70 015BAD8A 015BADC4 015BAE42 015BAECE 0159BE40 015BB300 015BB314
----> 01490E52 - "System:C/CyberBugfiX"  Hunk 0000 Offset 000001E2
----> 01490CFE - "System:C/CyberBugfiX"  Hunk 0000 Offset 0000008E
----> 00FEC8A6 - "ROM - dos 40.3 (1.4.93)"  Hunk 0000 Offset 00000B32
----> 0159BDBC - "System:Libs/cgxsystem.library"  Hunk 0000 Offset 00000064
[...]
PC-8: 014911CC 26390149 12582C79 014911D4 4EAEFFD6 B0B90149 1258662C 206F0004
PC *: 2278007C D3C84211 720A7400 10106716 B0016604 70005282 08000006 67040880
01490e32 :  0149 11cc                  movep.l $11cc(a1),d0
01490e36 :  2639 0149 1258             move.l $1491258,d3
01490e3c :  2c79 0149 11d4             movea.l $14911d4,a6
01490e42 :  4eae ffd6                  jsr -$2a(a6)
01490e46 :  b0b9 0149 1258             cmp.l $1491258,d0
01490e4c :  662c                       bne.s $1490e7a
01490e4e :  206f 0004                  movea.l $4(a7),a0
01490e52 : *2278 007c                  movea.l $7c.w,a1
01490e56 :  d3c8                       adda.l a0,a1
01490e58 :  4211                       clr.b (a1)
01490e5a :  720a                       moveq.l #$a,d1
01490e5c :  7400                       moveq.l #$0,d2
01490e5e :  1010                       move.b (a0),d0
01490e60 :  6716                       beq.s $1490e78
01490e62 :  b001                       cmp.b d1,d0
01490e64 :  6604                       bne.s $1490e6a
01490e66 :  7000                       moveq.l #$0,d0
01490e68 :  5282                       addq.l #$1,d2
01490e6a :  0800 0006                  btst #$6,d0
01490e6e :  6704                       beq.s $1490e74
01490e70 :  0880 0005                  bclr #$5,d0
Name: "Shell Process"  CLI: "CyberBugfiX"  Hunk 0000 Offset 000001E2
daxb is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 14:45   #26
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
without : cyberbugfix : 1 650 112 chip free
with : 1 708 328 chip free

working for me

i put c:cyberbugfix from this archive : http://dariog.republika.pl/download/cgx-aga.lha
I quickly had a look to the archive and it seems c:CyberBugFix is the same file as in my archive in Devs/Monitors/CyberBugFix
Frog is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 15:03   #27
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I will get this to work Frog! I will damn it!!!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 16:16   #28
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
I will get this to work Frog! I will damn it!!!
I would suggest to start with a basic (defaut) startup-sequence and simply add CyberBugFix.
Then if it works add one after another your other patch.
Frog is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 16:51   #29
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
01490e52 : *2278 007c movea.l $7c.w,a1
Nice bug... I fixed it, check the attachment. I didn't test the executable though so use at your own risk.
Attached Files
File Type: lha CyberBugFix_fixed.lha (1.1 KB, 189 views)
StingRay is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 18:17   #30
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Could this bug fix patch be integrated into the cgxaga driver , just to make it one less patch ? or , can it be determined if the patch is even needed with the included cgxaga driver as I suspect thepatch was written for the phase 5 version of the cgxaga driver that is packaged with cgxv3.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 20:03   #31
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Ok, managed to get this working after starting fresh with all patches disabled (as Frog suggested) and no Scalos - YAY! Saves about 30-50K in CHIPRAM when a lot of icons are open in a window compared to without it. Haven't done comparisions in a Scalos run Workbench yet.

You need in C:
CyberbugfixAGA (CGX-AGA doesn't seem to be required)
WBCtrl (essential it seems)

You need in Libs:
cgxsystem.library

You need in Env-Arc:
The prefs for supergels, planes2fast etc

You need in FBlit:
To disable FAllocbitmap

You NEED ALL OF the following in the the Startup-Sequence file:
Cyberbugfix (after FBlit)
WBCtrl IMT=ICONFAST (just before LoadWB)
LoadWB SIMPLEGELS

Now why didn't you guys just say that in the first place!

Then it will work. Now the testing for compatibility begins......

Last edited by Bloodwych; 26 January 2011 at 21:03.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 20:11   #32
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frog View Post
I have to check it but atm i've only a computer available at work. Perhaps Retrofan can answer faster to this problem.
Do you also copy cgxsystem.library to LIBS: and Prefs/Envarchives/CyberGraphX to ENVARC: ?
it seems i told it
I don't think WBCtrl is needed

Last edited by Frog; 26 January 2011 at 20:15. Reason: added information
Frog is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 20:26   #33
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
i only use Cyberbugfix + the Cosmos' graphics.library ... nothing else .. and it works
Foul is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 20:48   #34
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Perhaps you guys are using different libs, like the graphics.library mentioned above, patches etc, but WBCtrl is definitely required in OS39 and also the cgxsystem.library. Without it, I got no real CHIPRAM savings. Might also be the reason I couldn't get it working in Scalos.

All I know is if I remove any one of the above mentioned things, it fails to save much CHIPRAM beyond what I get with FBlit and WBctrl only.

Why I couldn't get it to work might be down to what patches I have running in the Scalos and none Scalos packs. I'll just have to test now and see what works and doesn't. The main thing is I've seen the light!

Last edited by Bloodwych; 26 January 2011 at 20:55.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 20:59   #35
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
In OS39, you set icons to fastmem in Workbench prefs , no need for wbctrl.

A couple of tweaks to fblit, and you dont need simplegels either.
"QBSBlitPatch installed, AddBobPatch/RemIBobPatch un-installed"

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 26 January 2011 at 21:08.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 21:22   #36
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
In OS39, you set icons to fastmem in Workbench prefs , no need for wbctrl.

A couple of tweaks to fblit, and you dont need simplegels either.
"QBSBlitPatch installed, AddBobPatch/RemIBobPatch un-installed"
That might be the answer - I must admit, I never use OS39 that much but indeed there is a setting under Workbench prefs to put images in "Other RAM". Never knew that covered icons as well, as I remember trying it in the past and it did nothing. Probably because FBlit wasn't installed.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 00:53   #37
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Well CyberBugfix is now part of the OS3.5 and OS3.9 future packs as an enable or disable option. Enabling or disabling the option also sets the relevant FBlit settings. I'll probably also add it to the LITE version. Currently using Stingray's fixed executable linked above for testing - thanks!

Scalos versions suffer from missing icons with the patch. Will have to look into that further, but if it doesn't work it's no big loss in those due to the way Scalos window tasks are handled via FBlit..

I've also used Mad-Matt's advice and disabled SIMPLEGELS by altering the FBlit settings and used the OS3.9 Workbench prefs settings to handle what WBCtrl does in OS3.5.

WBCtrl SIMPLEGELS and default FBlit settings are still used in the Alternate safemode boot.

Another thing I've noticed, in OS3.5 AWeb had corrupt browser icons. All other ClassicWB packs display fine, including the OS3.9 pack which has the same aka datatypes. Adding Cyberbugfix however has fixed the corruption!!! This is in WinUAE.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 27 January 2011 at 00:59.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 04:26   #38
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
It's strange that you got some missing icons with Scalos & CyberBugFix as i used Scalos & CyberBugFix myself and got no problem at all.
Frog is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 12:49   #39
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'm aware you use Scalos Frog - but is it as a full Workbench replacement? And what version of Scalos do you use? What version of Workbench do you use?

This is using Scalos 1.2d as a full Workbench replacement in Workbench 3.0 using FBlit and the 4.6 Newicons lib (tried HE, ME and LE versions).

It's not so strange considering all the different things you can do to a Workbench install. No two Workbenches are exactly the same! If you don't mind, can you post your Startup-Sequence? I may then be able to figure it out. It may also be a factor of running in WinUAE.

EDIT: Tried on a patch free startup-sequence and the NewIcons still disappear on a Scalos replacement Workbench window running in WinUAE.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 27 January 2011 at 13:31.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 13:07   #40
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
I just wonder nobody else has noticed or mentioned the bug. Maybe some debugging tools like enforcer/muforce/sashimi/... should be added to the very popular "all-in-one WB install archives" available?

Last edited by Bloodwych; 27 January 2011 at 13:14.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizz 030 Mk4 - How to enable the MMU NovaCoder support.Hardware 17 19 April 2016 10:14
How to Enable the 1.3 theme in ClassicWB Lite john1979 project.ClassicWB 2 26 February 2013 00:39
Enable state recording? Jonathan Drain support.WinUAE 2 08 November 2009 23:07
When i Enable Vsync, audio is not synchronized cybermat support.WinUAE 5 07 January 2008 23:10
Preload/S WHD how do i enable this ???? synchro Amiga scene 6 03 October 2004 15:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37604 seconds with 13 queries