English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2009, 16:12   #1
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
Amiga 1200 HD

Hi all,


I need some help over here !

My Amiga 1200 HD died.....

I have prepped another HD in Winuae.

It's a 6 gb HD , i have 2 partitions made,one of
almost 2gb and 4gb.

I've called them DH0 and SOFTWARE.
Its formatted >fast file system.

I have copied the contents of the HDF onto DH0.

But it won't boot on my REAL Amiga,it does boot
in Winuae though.

Please give me some advice folks....

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 01 December 2009, 16:16   #2
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
OOops, now it doesnt boot in WINUAE either !

I removed the 3.0 install disk,maybe thats a prob?

Yes,i've checked it,WB boots when i leave the install
disk in.hmmm

The solution is?

Always fun playing with Amiga..
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 16:37   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,339
Check the "bootable" checkbox in HDToolbox.

BTW, you cannot use more than 4GB with WB 3.0. The second partition will not work.

Last edited by thomas; 01 December 2009 at 16:45.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 16:53   #4
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
Well i would have to do new partitions then....

The HD doesnt show in HD toolbox though,
strange,the HD shows in WB?

Its formatted >fastfile system so it should be visible
in HD toolbox?

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 16:53   #5
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
Can i use WB 3.1 with 3.0 roms?hmm dont think so///
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 17:13   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,339
Quote:
The HD doesnt show in HD toolbox though
Change its tooltypes from SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=scsi.device to SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device, then it should show up.

To be more accurate, you should change WinUAE's chipset to A1200, select a ROM for an A1200 and change the HDD's controller from UAE to IDE0. Then it will emulate the same machine as your real Amiga with the same problems as your real Amiga.

Quote:
Can i use WB 3.1 with 3.0 roms?hmm dont think so///
You can, but it does not help. WB 3.1 has the same restrictions as WB 3.0. Actually the WB does not matter at all, the problem is the Kickstart ROM. Up to 3.1 it cannot access anything but the first 4GB of the drive.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 19:51   #7
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
The HD boots fine in Winuae......

In my real Amiga 1200 it doesnt boot,though its set to
bootable in the partitioning program in Winuae.

Maybe a jumper setting on the HD?
Current its set to master....

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 19:54   #8
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
4GB>? i thought it was 2 gb and the rest partitioned?


Otherwise i will start over and format the HD in Winuae
for partition for 4gb offcourse..

Oh yes, i have put the SCSI naming correct in HDtoolbox.
The HD is visible and bootable.
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 20:32   #9
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
Finally i got the HD to boot on my Amiga 1200!


Now im gonna format it again and copy the whole
content of the ClassicWB hdf on it,i hope that works @!

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 20:41   #10
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
well,i've copied the content of the Classicwb HDF
to DH0.....not booting!



I know everything is ok with the HD setting cause the
normal WB3.0 install worked fine in Winuae and Real Amiga 1200....


What can go wrong with copying files to DH0?

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 20:47   #11
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
Cmon people,plz help me out....


Quote:
Method 1

WinUAE has the option of mounting and preparing a real hard drive for use on an Amiga! This option is only available in Win2k-XP. Win9x-ME unfortunately won't allow this feature.
Once mounted and formatted, the contents of the HDF can simply be copied directly over to the hard drive. Then it can be placed back into the Amiga ready for use.
The WinUAE device name to use with HDtoolbox or similar utility is "uaehf.device". If you've already partitioned the drive Amiga side, it should be visible in the hard drives tab after using "Add Harddrive".
Read the WinUAE documentation for further details, or refer to the internet.



This is Exactly what I did so .......
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 21:00   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
4GB>? i thought it was 2 gb and the rest partitioned?


Otherwise i will start over and format the HD in Winuae
for partition for 4gb offcourse..
All partitions together need to sum up to less than 4GB. Everything which is outside the first 4GB of the drive will destroy the rest when being written to.



Quote:
The HD boots fine in Winuae......
Yes, because WinUAE is able to access beyond the 4GB limit. That's why I told you to use IDE0 instead of UAE. Then you will get the problems already in WinUAE and not only on the real Amiga.


Quote:
I know everything is ok with the HD setting cause the
normal WB3.0 install worked fine in Winuae and Real Amiga 1200....
That's nonsense. If you create partitions outside the first 4GB of the drive, writing to one partition will destroy another partition and vice versa. It might look like it works for some time, depending on where the writes hit the other partition. But sooner or later it will break down.


Quote:
This is Exactly what I did so .......
This guide is old and only applies to drives smaller than 4GB. Support for large harddrives in ClassicWB is being worked on, but not yet ready.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=49027
thomas is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 21:50   #13
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
Thanx Thomas,i wil only use the DH0(3gb) and i
will leave the second partition for what it is....

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 22:07   #14
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
Yeahh, i got it running!

I had to save the keymap again,no prob.

The only thing is, how can i save the positions of the
icons in System folder?

They scramble evertime i reboot....

I think its quite simple,just cannot find it
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 22:25   #15
Chain
A-Collector, repairments
Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,503
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
in the top menu:
Window>Snapshot>All
Chain is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 22:29   #16
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
Nope,still the same mess
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 22:32   #17
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 43
Posts: 445
aaahhh, First organize it myself, then the snapshot...

Thanx Chain
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 04 January 2010, 21:39   #18
amiganer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 56
hello,

which is maximum GB size for one Amiga 1200 3.0 partition ?

could i make a single 4 GB?

it should work on a real amiga
amiganer is offline  
Old 04 January 2010, 22:08   #19
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,339
Depends on block size and number of buffer I think.

I would make at least three or four partitions so that each partition has enough space to take a backup of the other partitions.

Sometimes errors occur which just cannot be repaired, so it might be needed to backup / format / restore. In this case it's better to have smaller partitions and enough spare space to store the backup.

Also with partitions bigger than 2GB you will get side effects like programs refusing to install because not enough space is available although there is plenty.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 January 2010, 22:23   #20
amiganer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 56
found your homepage half an hour ago

linked from another board (i have signatures off here)

but it is too diffucult to understand for me

amiganer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing amiga os 3.5/3.9 using winuae then moving cf to amiga 1200 alienkidmj12 support.Hardware 6 31 October 2013 09:09
Amiga SYS AGA on real Amiga 1200 D4Ni3L3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 24 November 2009 17:04
[sell] Amiga 1200 end Amiga 4000 ONLY EUROPE Dexther MarketPlace 11 21 October 2009 14:24
FS/FA: Amiga Guru Book & Amiga 1200 Service Manual vamigan MarketPlace 3 11 August 2007 14:56
Amiga 1200 H/W For Sale - Amiga 4000 H/W Wanted! CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 5 12 January 2007 02:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19177 seconds with 12 queries