English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 July 2008, 18:10   #1
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 33
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
a600 on an laptop screen

hi all
today i was thinking of starting my new project an a600 laptop i know this has been done.
the thing is linking the laptop screen to the a600 board and one have any ideas on this one?

thanks james
jimbob005 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 25 July 2008, 18:21   #2
dkovacs
Registered User
dkovacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Goderich Ontario Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 64
Use a notebook computer, we have dell one's at our office and there is plenty of room in them for an A600 motherboard, get a PC keyboard adaptor and use a PC keyboard and a scandoubler. Would be very cool.
dkovacs is offline  
Old 28 July 2008, 22:56   #3
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
It would still be a no-no, even if you had the scandoubler. The same would apply even if you tried to hook a plain ol' vanilla PC to it: you wouldn't have anywhere to connect it! Laptop monitors don't have a standard 15-pin VGA input socket, and don't confuse this with the VGA out socket of various laptops! You'd need a backlight supply board and a graphic controller board (after the scandoubler). Not wanting to dissapoint you, but it appears that anyone doing it has the proper circuitry to do it.. (Suzanne for example)
salax54 is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 00:09   #4
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 33
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
but could it be done?
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 00:15   #5
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
Of course it could, given that you have everything required!
http://www.amigau.com/aig/suzanne.html
Don't ask me how he did it, i have never traced much detail of this project, but indeed it was reviewed (sort of) in CU Amiga Magazine.
salax54 is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 00:51   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,234
...yawn....

James..... you ready?!..... heres how to do it....

Go get a 12.1 to 14" LCD Monitor (able to do 1024x768) should be able to find one for around 40,

take the monitor out of the plastics and RF Shielding, keep the VGA plug for the time being.

Now at this point you have a couple of options.

1. Converted DCE External to Internal Scan doubler 85!?!?!?!?++
2. External Made Internal Scan Doubler for 35

the second option (using a hard lined SVideo Hack from the CXA1145) also allows you THREE other inputs, 100 channel RF and composite in?! DVD player perhaps?! and VGA Through port. nifty eh?

so thats the screen sorted, now all you gotta do is house it in a proper perhaps appropriate chassis

I am planning to do this with 2xA600 plastics and a CD32 motherboard with 20GB IDE and IDE SFF Optical Drive.... just need the time....

I am tempted to change the internal SD/FF to one of the units that Jens has built but we shall see... I also have an idea on perhaps a cat weasel for a HD1.44mb slimline floppy
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 04:42   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,478
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Jens SD is marvellous. Shame he didn't make another NEW external for other Amigas (yet).
rkauer is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 07:23   #8
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 181
I thought the CD32 CD drive wasn't an IDE device - does the CD32 have an ide interface?
alphonsus is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 07:34   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,989
Do not forget that LCD panels in laptops do not take analog RGB!

They usually take digital RGB, and not at Amiga TTL style signaling, they used LVDS.

CD32 does not have an IDE CD-Drive.
alexh is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 11:47   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,234
sorry guys should of stated

I am building an cd32 interface that has both an IDE interface as well as connector for standard A1200 Accelerator cards
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 12:09   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 3,552
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
you are, your talents never cease to amaze me
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 14:18   #12
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,234
@cosmicfrog

my friend, i have SOooOoOoOooooo many projects its almost hard to keep track of...

earlier this year after a discussion with our dear Alexh, I scribbled down the basics for an interface. I was going to use the AddIDE project to add the IDE, however with the advent of some of the other home-brew IDE projects this is very easily adapter for use in say a CD32.

The adapter itself wont be much more than passive card with perhaps a little bus-handshake but that needs a little more research.. at the moment, I am just finishing off the 2mb Chip upgrade for the A500/A2000 and anything that uses an Agnii really hope to have that done this weekend,

the CD32 Accelerator adapter ties in nicely with Jame's other A1200 in a A600 chassis project.... hmmm A612 or A126 or A900 (its the difference between 600 and 1200 ) as i need to have a certain part(s) fabricated by PCB company, hopefully www.futurelec.com I have to admit, i am impressed with both their product and turn around time!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 15:14   #13
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 3,552
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
If only I had all the tea in china then I`d make you a cuppa
until then I`m dreaming dreaming of 1 day haveing some funds to have a bit of hardware with your name on it. May the flux be with you
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 15:23   #14
Photon
Oldskool Demo Coder
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 3,897
Took ages to get a car lcd tv for my own a600 laptop project, at least to get one without dead pixels - on its way now tho. CBA to rebuild a laptop from scratch, way too much work :P Will report back.
Photon is offline  
Old 29 July 2008, 20:20   #15
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 1,153
I would also try to incorporate a Pico power supply, so that the laptop runs from a 12v adapter and looks the part.
Merlin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a600 blak screen cpiac64 support.Hardware 33 09 February 2012 17:21
A600 - write big files readable in a Windows laptop Photon support.Hardware 19 09 January 2011 22:53
Screen shadows on A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 24 04 October 2009 01:23
Using PowerStrip to get 50Hz Windows display mode on laptop screen mark_k support.WinUAE 13 09 September 2008 07:19
Picture on a wide screen laptop is to small Vars191 support.WinUAE 2 06 May 2008 08:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16759 seconds with 11 queries