English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2006, 19:41   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
whdload aga games questions

Hello, just heard back in the day, that even a bare cd32 could handle 200+ of whdload games, even aga ones, so i think that a bare 1200 should be well too.
Anyone on this board has tried any aga whdload game with only 2 meg chip? I heard on the net that still it´s possible.
Thanks in advance!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 April 2006, 19:58   #2
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Also i forgot to say that when i try to boot an whdload slave with the cli(no startup sequence), then it appears a window that say that this game need the AGA chipset!. If it's a 1200 aga it's the main chipset, not?
Thanks in advance!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 20:12   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,793
you need to run Setpatch
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 16:19   #4
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Setpatch, how?.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 18:40   #5
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeĺ
Age: 37
Posts: 327
Just type in "setpatch" in the cli and press enter .
patrik is offline  
Old 10 April 2006, 04:15   #6
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Really i need to know the exact syntax to be able to activate th eaga without startup sequence. Any idea?
Thanks!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 10 April 2006, 16:50   #7
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Bump! Anyone?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 10 April 2006, 16:50   #8
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW
Really i need to know the exact syntax to be able to activate th eaga without startup sequence. Any idea?
Thanks!!
just launch 'Setpatch' and 'intuition' will be fixed for AGA....
CFOU! is offline  
Old 10 April 2006, 22:51   #9
haskary
Registered User
haskary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Reus / Catalonia / Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 15
Solo tienes que arrancar sin la "startup-sequence" y escribir "setpatch" y pulsar intro. Segun la version del OS que tengas te ará un reset. Con esto podrás arrancar muchos juegos con el whdload. Si no recuerdo mal, desactivando la Blizzard que tengo en el Amiga1200, podia arrancar algunos juegos con el whdload, solo que perdia las ventajas que da la fastram, como el "preload" y algunas otras opciones...pero podrás arrancar muchos de ellos.
haskary is offline  
Old 11 April 2006, 03:55   #10
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
@Haskary
Hola, haskary, es bueno ver que hay gente que habla mi mismo idioma por aqui. Ejecuto setpatch, y me activa el aga, pero no me hace el reset.
Por lo demas, parece que el aga si rula.

@CFOU
Intuition is needed too?
Thanks!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 11 April 2006, 03:57   #11
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
@CFOU
Never mind about the last question, seems like i need some sleep, because i had made a dumb question.
It works now.
Thanks!!!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 11 April 2006, 22:27   #12
haskary
Registered User
haskary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Reus / Catalonia / Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 15
Hola ThEcRoW,
Pos si, algunos todavia quedamos...Con el setpatch rulando es todo lo que necesitas para ejecutar algun juego con el whdload. Desde la ventana del cli ejecuta loadwb y cierra la ventana del cli para ver el workbench que se te ha abierto en el fondo, desde aqui puedes executar el programa que quieras.
Si no quieres executar el workbench, vete donde tienes el juego que quieres ejecutar con el comando "cd", por ejemplo "cd HD1:juegos/eljuegoquequieras" y lo ejecutas.
Un saludo.
haskary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Does WHDload run only 20% of my AGA games?? magnetic support.Games 12 16 June 2012 17:03
AGA games using WHDload ? willbloke support.Games 3 01 September 2011 22:22
Cant get AGA games to work with WHDLOAD magnetic project.WHDLoad 4 07 May 2011 11:32
AGA-VGA-Scandoubler questions cybernoid support.Hardware 6 06 February 2007 14:41
Running old AGA games with ppc and whdload Giana support.Games 0 16 October 2002 17:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15736 seconds with 14 queries