English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 May 2011, 22:33   #1
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native mode but disabled in RTG?

Hi,

I have a question which I hope somebody can help me with. I have attached my LED 1080p monitor through HDMI to my PC, so that I can run WinUAE in both 50hz and 60hz. I have OS3.9 installed and Workbench displayed through RTG/Picasso mode (looking fabulous). I've also created a separate partition for WHDLoad games and demos to start from Workbench.

Now I would like to replicate the "scanlines" effect from the old Commodore monitors when running games and demos. For this I have enabled the "scanline" option in the filter section. This looks pretty good for native low- and highres screenmodes, but unfortunately the scanline options are then also applied to the 1080p RTG workbench, which doesn't look so hot .

Is there any around this? In other words, is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native screenmodes, but have them disabled in RTG mode?

Thanks and best,

Last edited by Dr.Venom; 17 May 2011 at 21:53.
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 17 May 2011, 01:16   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
You could use the scanlines option from the display tab instead.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 21 May 2011, 02:26   #3
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Thanks for your answer.

Unfortunately this option is applied before the screen scaling happens, which results in non 1:1 scanlines after the scaling on my 1080p screen. That's why I prefer the scanlines applied trough the filter section, as they are applied after scaling, and as such look much better... Unfortunately though, as said, these are then also applied to the RTG workbench. Well maybe in a future version...
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 21 May 2011, 20:13   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,970
Someday chipset and RTG D3D options will be separated..
(display panel scanlines sucks^100)

You can use uae-configuration to switch them on/off on the fly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 May 2011, 10:04   #5
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Someday chipset and RTG D3D options will be separated..
(display panel scanlines sucks^100)
I guess with ^100 it sucks a whole lot then . Cool that you'll make the seperation someday...

Quote:
You can use uae-configuration to switch them on/off on the fly.
Thx for the tip, I'll give it a go.
Dr.Venom is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window sizing mouse pointer issue when RTG enabled mark_k support.WinUAE 1 05 February 2013 15:30
Boot issues when RTG expansion enabled mark_k support.WinUAE 6 06 February 2012 20:13
Native mode scanlines grey, not black... mingle support.WinUAE 1 05 February 2012 02:02
WinUAE 2.01 screen mode problem (native vs. RTG) StingRay support.WinUAE 13 28 January 2010 14:23
WinUAE still freezes with "Faster RTG mode" enabled StingRay support.WinUAE 4 13 April 2007 08:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06742 seconds with 13 queries