English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2010, 19:20   #1
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
Angry Another T-Zero Thread!

Ok I know its another T-Zero thread but this is slightly different.

Latest WinUAE Beta
Classic Workbench UAE

Now I managed to install the needed cdrom files from the classic workbench package via this guide http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap12.htm and when I mount the bin/cue within winuae it shows the icons T-Zero (To) and also Audio CD icon, so I'm assuming that the cdda is actually on the cd.





When I run the game there is still no ingame music, anyone have any clue as to what I'm doing wrong (if I am doing anything wrong) and a solution to get this running correctly.
Kitty is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 19:24   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
You have to burn the CD to hear the muisc. Guess i wrote this many times. CD-Rom conntected with a cable to your PC soundcard, analog audio out.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 19:26   #3
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
You have to burn the CD to hear the muisc. Guess i wrote this many times. CD-Rom conntected with a cable to your PC soundcard, analog audio out.
But I thought that the latest betas supported ingame audio without the need for this.
Thats why I started a new thread, check out the winuae beta thread.
Kitty is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 19:27   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
Mmh, really? Maybe i have overlooked something. btw: You config isn't proper according to your screenshot.

T-Zer0 prefs, enter this:

Device=uaescsi.device
Unit=0
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 19:28   #5
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
T-Zer0 prefs, enter this:

Device=uaescsi.device
Unit=0
where do i enter that? T0.Prefs?
Kitty is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 19:30   #6
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,637
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Youve done the difficult bit now, getting the cdfs installed. now you do a Full install the game and tell it to use uaescsi.device unit 0 and ya done.

Ive attached the update in case its needed.
Attached Files
File Type: lha T-Zer0 Update v1.01.lha (355.4 KB, 165 views)
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 19:32   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
T0Setup, there is also an update patch iirc.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 19:37   #8
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
Ok I installed it fully and edited t-zero prefs and it worked!

I'm getting a bit of lag/stuttering on the music during gameplay,
I set prioritys to high but it didnt seem to change much, any ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt
Ive attached the update in case its needed.
Whats the update for?

Winuae shows as cpu running at 100% while playing T-Zero with cdda :/

Last edited by Kitty; 05 September 2010 at 20:37.
Kitty is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 20:30   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
Just converted my T-Zer0 to a Bin/Cue and it works great. Never tried to mount an Amiga CD game with audio tracks directly in WinUAE. Nice!
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 20:40   #10
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
and you got no stuttering/lagging music during gameplay?
I cant believe even though my pc is old it cant handle running this game?

AMD64 2000mhz, 1.5GB ram, 7600 Geforce card.

Winuae keeps hitting 100% cpu while its running this game for me
Kitty is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 21:02   #11
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,637
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
At the menu screen you can try to set all detail levels to minimal. It required a reasable spec Amiga to run, so the faster the pc, the better.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 21:04   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
Kitty, your PC should be fast enough. Mine is even weaker. T-Zer0 works also with a 68020/30 CPU.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 21:08   #13
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro-Nerd
T-Zer0 works also with a 68020/30 CPU.
What Winuae setup you using?

I'm using an A4000 Power setup in Classic Workbench UAE (JIT 040 FPU 2/32MB), so I'm assuming that it should run it without problems?
I tried without JIT too and made no difference, still hitting 100% cpu in WinUAE :/

Last edited by Kitty; 05 September 2010 at 21:20.
Kitty is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 21:35   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
Try it with a adjustable CPU - Chipset setting, sliders most left. Should fix this 100% CPU issue.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 21:48   #15
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rtero-Nerd
Try it with a adjustable CPU - Chipset setting, sliders most left. Should fix this 100% CPU issue.
That totally worked! thankyou Retro-Nerd
Kitty is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 21:51   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
This game still acts strange from time to time (music on/off). Anyway, have fun.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 September 2010, 01:11   #17
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 314
Can anyone please send me (or put in the Zone) T-Zer0 v1.1 program file?
Patch doesn't seem to be working for me...
nikvest is offline  
Old 06 September 2010, 01:14   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
The Patch works fine. Anyway, i put it into the Zone.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 06 September 2010 at 01:28.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 September 2010, 02:04   #19
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 314
Thank you, got it... One more question: What program you used to get bin/cue from CD? And another one: does it have to be bin/cue, or .ccd works as well?

Edit: Everything works with .ccd as well . I can hear music ... although it's sort of skipping.

Last edited by nikvest; 06 September 2010 at 02:14.
nikvest is offline  
Old 06 September 2010, 03:18   #20
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikvest
What program you used to get bin/cue from CD?
UltraISO

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikvest
I can hear music ... although it's sort of skipping.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Try it with a adjustable CPU - Chipset setting, sliders most left. Should fix this 100% CPU issue.
Kitty is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
There once was a thread about Dizzy... Interceptor project.EAB 3 11 April 2003 22:51
A whole new thread! Interceptor project.SPS (was CAPS) 5 02 January 2003 06:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09398 seconds with 14 queries