English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2010, 13:29   #1
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,501
WinUAE 2.01 screen mode problem (native vs. RTG)

Today I finally tried 2.01 here at work (was using 1.5.3. before) and I found a little problem. It seems that WinUAE changes screen mode of native screens to the mode of the RTG screen after pressing F12 once and then continuing the emulation.
How to reproduce:

1. Start WinUAE and open an RTG screen (in my case it is ASM-Pro, 640x480)
2. Have this screen in front and press F12 to pause emulation, then click OK to go back into emulator
3. switch to a native Amiga screen and you'll see that it now uses the resolution of the RTG screen.

Screenshots attached. If you need logs let me know.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UAE_OK.png
Views:	314
Size:	4.8 KB
ID:	23950   Click image for larger version

Name:	UAE_BUG.png
Views:	284
Size:	3.7 KB
ID:	23951  
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 13:45   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,958
I always want logs if it is fullscreen related or I'll only test it in windowed and find no problems
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 January 2010, 13:48   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,501
Oh, sorry, forgot to say: It happens in windowed mode (I almost never use UAE in fullscreen mode ;D). Still need logs?
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 13:51   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,958
Your screenshots looked very fullscreen-like..

Anyway, logs are still needed because I have done above many times previously and never noticed any resolution changes..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 January 2010, 14:01   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,501
Logs attached.

Last edited by StingRay; 16 February 2010 at 15:29.
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 14:29   #6
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,640
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Im not sure if its the same issue or not, but its done this for along time (since many versions).

I have 720x568 set as native mode in config file and run in Window Mode. I run workbench in a 1024x768 rtg Window too. Whenever I fire up a game (mostly via whd) that uses native screen, native will also stick at 1024x same as rtg (does start off in 768x while booting workbench).

What makes it most anoying is that if i go into f12 config, the Native screen size setting will also be 1024x (I never set this) and I dont often check this and end up accidently saving it to the config.

I havent really looked into what causes it..maybe its p96 setting on amiga side ( i dont use fake native modes though)

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 14 January 2010 at 16:21.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 14 January 2010, 14:43   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,501
I did some tests, the first version with that problem is 1.6.0, what's strange though, I'm sure at home I am using one of the 1.6.x versions and never noticed this problem, can this be gfx card/driver related?

Edit: just in case it might help I have attached the log of the 1.5.3. version which works fine

Last edited by StingRay; 16 February 2010 at 15:29.
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 16:06   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,958
It only happens if RTG has lower resolution than native (which is quite rare combination)

EDIT: will be fixed in next beta. Window resize was detected incorrectly (which copies current window size to GUI display size boxes)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 14 January 2010 at 16:35.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 January 2010, 19:03   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,501
Ah, thanks Toni! And I just checked, I don't use 1.6.x here at home (instead I'm using even older 1.5.1 version ;D) which explains why I didn't notice this problem here.
StingRay is offline  
Old 25 January 2010, 15:54   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,501
The bug is fixed in beta4 except when you minimize WinUAE and then maximize it again, in that case the native screenmode is still changed to the mode of the RTG screen. Could you please fix that too Toni? Thanks. (I suppose no logs needed this time?)
StingRay is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 17:09   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,958
Fixed (Next time I try not to query window coordinates when program is minimized..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 January 2010, 20:50   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,501
Perfect, thanks Toni!
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 20:57   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,958
<path to beta>/winuae.zip should fix it. Please confirm because usually I break something related
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 January 2010, 14:23   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
<path to beta>/winuae.zip should fix it. Please confirm because usually I break something related
I've been using this beta this morning and I have discovered no problems, the bug is fixed and nothing else seems to be broken. Thanks Toni!
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WINUAE: swap between Native screen and RTG possible? CFOU! support.WinUAE 14 12 March 2013 12:44
native in screen display problem turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 29 September 2012 05:22
Is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native mode but disabled in RTG? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 4 22 May 2011 10:04
Screen Mode problem! Fugitif.fa support.WinUAE 2 14 February 2006 21:53
picasso96 and screen mode problem Thunderstorm support.WinUAE 1 09 October 2002 05:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09059 seconds with 14 queries