English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2008, 03:33   #1
merlin3d
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs down Blizzard 1230 Mk IV and SCSI controller

Hi All, it´s my first message to forum eab!

I´ve problem with my External CDROM SCSI, mount only when Power On External CDROM SCSI(first) and A1200(next), but after eject CDROM and Insert again not mount, same insert another disc no mount.

I´ve been used CacheCDFS and OS 3.9.

thks for any help.
 
Old 01 March 2008, 03:44   #2
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 51
Posts: 695
at a fast glance... typing diskchange cd0: after inserting the new cdrom should solve your problem...

I suspect something else needs to be done... perhaps changing your cdrom filesystem?

I have this accelerator and scsi addon as well as the 060 counterparts but I never turn my A1200s on so can't see what filesystems or setup I used...

hope that helps until someone else adds
Slayer is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 03:56   #3
merlin3d
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Slayer,

Any idea to turn on automatic????
 
Old 01 March 2008, 06:09   #4
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 51
Posts: 695
you say you're using os3.9

have you installed both the boing bags? other than that either change your filesystem or install idefix99 or similair...

the later package is available freely now with a free serialisation I believe...

I use os4 now so it's a little difficult to remember things... but prior to upgrading I did have idefix99 running at some stage...
Slayer is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 06:22   #5
merlin3d
 
Posts: n/a
IDEFix is for IDE devices, my CDROM is SCSI.
 
Old 01 March 2008, 08:45   #6
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 51
Posts: 695
Oops... true

off the top of my head... do you need the scsi.device fix for blizzard boards etc... look at your NSDPatch.cfg in devs: maybe?

haven't used scsi now for quite some time... sorry
Slayer is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 15:43   #7
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Mine worked with default settings on fresh install of os3.9. I think I just changed the unit number and device name in the mountlist of cd0 to the 1230scsi.device and that was it.

Maybe you need to use the unitcontrol program that came with blizzard scsi controllers to change some settings for the scsi unit the cd drive is on.
Calgor is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blizzard 1230 scsi hd problems freaky-beardy support.Hardware 7 19 April 2013 13:40
Blizzard 1230 IV + SCSI Kit Dreamcatcher MarketPlace 2 06 March 2011 18:10
Blizzard 1260 & SCSI Kit - 1230.scsi upgrade question Tommo1975 support.Hardware 0 14 August 2010 19:43
FS:M-TEC 1230/45Mhz 8Mb + Mastercard SCSI Controller peyo64 MarketPlace 0 24 March 2010 10:26
Blizzard 1230-IV SCSI KIT lopos2000 MarketPlace 33 25 June 2006 22:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07334 seconds with 13 queries