English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2008, 23:13   #1
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
Old PC graveyards can be very useful sometimes....

At work, I am the HSE Manager and am also responsible for waste disposal. They are scrapping some old PCs and amongst these and the other electrical junk I found an old parallel PCMCIA interface with a card in it, the card was part of some sort of data recorder for a temperature probe (long since gone).

I was curious as to what the card was as it wasn't marked at all, just a blank silver PCMCIA card. My laptop saw it as PCMCIA_DEVICE_UNKNOWN_MANFACTURER and wouldn't install any drivers.

I was about to chuck it away then I had an idea; I brought it home, fired up my A600 with it attached, prayed it wouldn't wreck it and and booted Workbench. My Amiga recognised it immediately and gave me 4Mb of Fastram !!

Result!! It's quite useful to have around.............

What's the maximum amount of fastram the A600 can recognise, is it 4mb maximum? If I try it on an A1200 will it see more fastram, if the card is bigger than 4mb?

If there are files left on the card that the Amiga doesn't see, how do I format them off and blank the card?

Junkpiles rule!!

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 February 2008, 23:24   #2
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
What's the maximum amount of fastram the A600 can recognise, is it 4mb maximum? If I try it on an A1200 will it see more fastram, if the card is bigger than 4mb?

If there are files left on the card that the Amiga doesn't see, how do I format them off and blank the card?

Junkpiles rule!!

Merlin
Merlin,

You can use Prepcard (in Tools drawer) to blank and format the card as Ram.

Also I believe, please anybody correct me if I'm wrong, that 4mb is the max you can use in a 1200 PCMIA slot because anything more than that interferes with the trapdoor expansion. Although saying that I've got a 1gb card with PCMIA adaptor in my 1200 but then I haven't got anything in my trapdoor expansion

Dave
davideo is offline  
Old 19 February 2008, 23:27   #3
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
Thanks mate.

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 19 February 2008, 23:56   #4
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
@Merlin... I presume you had a waste transfer note before taking the card home?
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 20 February 2008, 00:15   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magno Boots View Post
@Merlin... I presume you had a waste transfer note before taking the card home?
But does he have a waste carriers licence? Hmmmm....
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 20 February 2008, 09:12   #6
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
Oy! We are an IPPC permit site, I have to have a Waste registration...OK, it didn't go to a transfer station, but technically, it hasn't been disposed of, it's been recycled, so it doesn't need a transfer note.

Ner ner ner-ner ner.... :P

LOL

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 20 February 2008, 09:24   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@merlicous

great find m8!

4MB Fast Ram, is the maximum you can have in a miggy via the pcmcia

Last edited by Zetr0; 20 February 2008 at 09:36. Reason: because it read like i was retarded
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 February 2008, 13:26   #8
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
Last edited by Zetr0 : Today at 08:36. Reason: because it read like i was retarded

PMSL!!!

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 20 February 2008, 13:41   #9
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 2,447
Awesome find Merlin !!
blade002 is offline  
Old 24 February 2008, 19:22   #10
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
Merlin,

You can use Prepcard (in Tools drawer) to blank and format the card as Ram.

Also I believe, please anybody correct me if I'm wrong, that 4mb is the max you can use in a 1200 PCMIA slot because anything more than that interferes with the trapdoor expansion. Although saying that I've got a 1gb card with PCMIA adaptor in my 1200 but then I haven't got anything in my trapdoor expansion

Dave

Sorry, did you just say you have 1Gb of memory? Or is just a Harddrive?
amigarobbo is offline  
Old 24 February 2008, 20:05   #11
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigarobbo View Post
Sorry, did you just say you have 1Gb of memory? Or is just a Harddrive?
Neither really

I have a 120mb (very small) hard drive in this particular 1200 but I also have a PCMIA adaptor that lets me use a 1GB Compactflash card in my side slot for transferring stuff downloaded onto my PC to its eventual home on the 1200

I hope that's clearer than it reads

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 24 February 2008, 23:00   #12
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 181
Thought so! That's what I've got, I just thought for one moment there was a way to use it as a memory.

Darn!
amigarobbo is offline  
Old 24 February 2008, 23:19   #13
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigarobbo View Post
Thought so! That's what I've got, I just thought for one moment there was a way to use it as a memory.

Darn!
There is a type of card that fits in this slot and can be used for Ram.

I used to have a 2mb card in a 600 years ago and set up as Ram. It was a cheap option for extra Ram on the 600. I believe these are still available - perhaps not for free as per the earlier message

Youll have to keep your eyes open.

Dave G

Last edited by davideo; 24 February 2008 at 23:19. Reason: txt ypin
davideo is offline  
Old 26 February 2008, 04:21   #14
goodman
Registered User
goodman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Citrus Heights/CA/USA
Posts: 20
Man, I'm jealous -I had to pay fifty dollars for mine.
goodman is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 11:53   #15
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,348
$50?
You should be able to get a 8mb ram card for that.
Hewitson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07732 seconds with 12 queries