English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 September 2006, 06:53   #41
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW
Second hand. Also i was said that the dongle in v2.5 was removed so none come in my box. Do i need a dongle?.
Mmmm seems weird.
This is correct. The later copies were shipped without a dongle. (SiSys.exe would complain about the lack of dongle if you needed it but didn't have one...)

From the README.TXT (Windows floppy):

Quote:
Siamese Systems Ltd

3/3/98

We have decided to remove the dongles from the Siamese softwareto make life easier for our many satisfied customers.

Please understand that this does not mean you can give it to your friends, and that doing this will kill this company as we rely on the sales to support our development work.

Stephen Jones
Siamese systems ltd.
adolescent is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 12:31   #42
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 592
Hmm, *where* is that snippet from? website, disk-based docs, or printed manual?

The reason I ask is that v2.5 came out in 1996, no later I was testing v3 in the summer of 1996. And v2.5 *did* have dongle.

What is also confusing me, is I have some software versioned 1.04, (siamese library v1.5, which is much later than anything in v2.5 or 3.x), and I am sure I can remember a Siamese TNG being planned. The PC executable, for example, is some 700kb in size. It does't work, either.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not disputing anyone here, just trying to sort out the revisioning for the software that I have, both commercial release and the beta test stuff, and trying to timeline it. After Steve and I bust up, I pretty much lost contact with siamese.

btw did yo get the pm?
alewis is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 17:57   #43
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewis
Hmm, *where* is that snippet from? website, disk-based docs, or printed manual?
Read:

Quote:
From the README.TXT (Windows floppy):
As for the PM, I don't have a floppy in my PC and for some reason my A4000 can't read it. (Hopefully it's not corrupt, either way I'll have to find another computer zip it up)
adolescent is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 23:26   #44
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 592
D.O.H. !!!! Was concentrating on the the quote, not the message

Sounds ominous :-( Um, you got PC0: mounted on the Amiga, of course.
alewis is offline  
Old 08 September 2006, 18:32   #45
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 39
Posts: 907
Still no mouse available from both sides(Amiga side only buttons), and if try to run the pc mouse over the Amiga workbench screen it gurus.
Argh! What will be the solution?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 09 September 2006, 00:31   #46
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 592
I don't know.

BUT - (attn MODs) - I've asked Paul Nolan, author of Siamese System, if he would consider it abandonware, and secondly if I could put it in The Zone (if just to get a few more people working on it). As his is perogative, Paul's answer was no.

@TheCrow - what screen res are you running on the Amiga and PC? min requirements are WB3+ and min 2mb RAM (no reference to min fastram in manual). I'm wondering if that might be an issue, as I can't recall anyone involved in testing using a stock amiga... not to say that it wasn't the case.
alewis is offline  
Old 09 September 2006, 11:30   #47
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 39
Posts: 907
640x480 at 8bit. I choose that because it's not much and could help while testing.
By the way, some friend of mine told me that when siamese was being made, there was a uk company that sold it along with stock 1200's, so i think that an stock Amiga could do the trick, but as you said it could be a issue, since chip ram is slow comapred to the slowest of fast ram types. When have my accelerator will try and see what happens, until that i will keep tinkering with it. At least it's fun because it's an Amiga, if it were a pc i would quitted it at this stage , but the Amiga is like a drug, once you taste it, you can never quit!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 13 September 2006, 21:52   #48
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 39
Posts: 907
Bump!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 15 September 2006, 13:22   #49
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 592
I *think* my A1200T is KS/W3.0 If so, once I've moved I'll have a gander at getting that up and running, and see if SiSys works on that. If so, then we might have a clue if this is KS/OS issue.
alewis is offline  
Old 16 September 2006, 03:07   #50
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 39
Posts: 907
Ok, will wait to your report.
Thanks!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 23 November 2007, 21:16   #51
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 39
Posts: 907
Bump!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 25 November 2007, 02:12   #52
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
That's a long time to be struggling my friend.

I've had Siamese RTG 2.5 working on a KS3.1 A1200 with WB3.9 connected to a PC running XP...
...it has to be said not 100% stable & via TCP on a LAN rather than serial.

Where are you up to, maybe I can help - there's a few others here had a go with 2.5 recently too...
Charlie is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 15:37   #53
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 592
And my apologies. Life took an unexpected turn after Sep 2006, and this time last year I sold 99% of my Amiga setup, including SiSys.
alewis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siamese RTG v2.5 Charlie request.Apps 50 26 May 2009 21:27
Siamese system utri007 request.Apps 33 01 December 2006 20:48
Siamese System alewis support.Hardware 5 26 June 2006 10:00
Siamese lemaru request.Apps 1 05 December 2002 02:09
Siamese 2.1 adolescent request.Apps 0 02 September 2002 20:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07659 seconds with 15 queries