English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2017, 10:28   #1281
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Hi Alex. thanks for the info,I will have a play with that setting and up the Buffers.

Just strange that you would think there will be no difference between 1fe00 and 1FE00 just because one is in uppercase LoL
Someone should rebuild scsi.device with that 0xFE00 hard coded in there. there is zero advantage to having this configurable.

Also use 0xFE00 if the device is being sulky. not 0x1FE00.
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 11:21   #1282
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
strange that you would think there will be no difference between 1fe00 and 1FE00 just because one is in uppercase LoL
There isn't. I'm just giving you feedback as to why you need to use 0x1FE00 (0x1fe00) for MAX Trans.

While I never tried it, in theory 0x20000 should work too. (That size can be a single ATA command but is a special case of a sector count of 0)
alexh is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 11:23   #1283
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Someone should rebuild scsi.device with that 0xFE00 hard coded in there. there is zero advantage to having this configurable.
I think later version of scsi.device (i.e. post KS3.1) which have 48-bit LBA support also have 16-bit sector count support. But I do not know for sure.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 12:10   #1284
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
thanks guys.
With my sandisk >4gb cf`s and 1fe00 I have no problems now they are stable.
I am not an expert on the Scsi.device thing but me using PSF3-aio I know that
it uses DIRECT SCSI mode so we should be good up the 8gb limit it has , is this correct ?.

The 16gb cf i have runs fine on my A600 Furia and A1200 030, but bombs on the CD32 with PFS errors on all the partitions, and `No Device in DH0` is one I have never had before,
so the CD32 architecture is messing with PFS3, is this a correct assumption ?

SOLVED !

see post #1299

Last edited by supaduper; 30 August 2017 at 19:18.
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 13:17   #1285
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
thanks guys.
With my sandisk >4gb cf`s and 1fe00 I have no problems now they are stable.
I am not an expert on the Scsi.device thing but me using PSF3-aio I know that
it uses DIRECT SCSI mode so we should be good up the 8gb limit it has , is this correct ?.

The 16gb cf i have runs fine on my A600 Furia and A1200 030, but bombs on the CD32 with PFS errors on all the partitions, and `No Device in DH0` is one I have never had before,
so the CD32 architecture is messing with PFS3, is this a correct assumption ?
Unlikely. Its more likely a timing issue with my CPLD logic.

Does your A600 have a 3.1 kickstart?
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 13:38   #1286
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 741
This behaviour is consistent to what happens with the TF530 as well, it occurs with certain types of CF cards.
alenppc is online now  
Old 30 August 2017, 13:46   #1287
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Unlikely. Its more likely a timing issue with my CPLD logic.

Does your A600 have a 3.1 kickstart?
Yes Steve 3.1
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 14:01   #1288
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 645
The Amiga is case sensitive and a stickler for correct grammar. Be particularly careful with proper nouns.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 14:04   #1289
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
The Amiga is case sensitive and a stickler for correct grammar. Be particularly careful with proper nouns.
??????????????
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 14:27   #1290
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Unlikely. Its more likely a timing issue with my CPLD logic.

Does your A600 have a 3.1 kickstart?
I wondered about this. Basically the IOR and IOW are done in the fast clock domain and DSACK1/0 is asserted simultaneously. Might be too fast for some IDE drives. I admit i am not absolutely on the money with the ATA spec here but TBH neither are the original Amiga IDE interfaces.
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 14:38   #1291
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I wondered about this. Basically the IOR and IOW are done in the fast clock domain and DSACK1/0 is asserted simultaneously. Might be too fast for some IDE drives. I admit i am not absolutely on the money with the ATA spec here but TBH neither are the original Amiga IDE interfaces.
Not that I know a lot about things like this Steve, but it seems only the faster cf cards ( over 30 mb/s )that are working .
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 14:39   #1292
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Not that I know a lot about things like this Steve, but it seems is only the faster cf cards ( over 30 mb/s )that are working .
Annoyingly all the ones I have work. I will have a look when i get back from holiday. A fix will only be a firmware update either way.
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 14:44   #1293
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Annoyingly all the ones I have work. I will have a look when i get back from holiday. A fix will only be a firmware update either way.
Go and have a great Holiday mate you have earned it, the tf328 is stable on cards of up to 4gb and hopefully 8gb when I test the ones coming ,so there is no problem ..who needs more than 8gb anyway
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 14:50   #1294
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Go and have a great Holiday mate you have earned it, the tf328 is stable on cards of up to 4gb and hopefully 8gb when I test the ones coming ,so there is no problem ..who needs more than 8gb anyway
Well indeed. I never pretended to be designing a completely bug free product here. Just a starter for those with nothing. Not like real commodore hardware doesnt have lots of things needing worked around
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 14:56   #1295
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
Steve the tf328 works straight of the box, and is going be a great addon for the CD32, its what the users wanted an affordable Ram-IDE board..and you delivered, so now go and put those speedo`s on and swim with the Dolphins buddy
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 14:58   #1296
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Steve the tf328 works straight of box, and is going be a great addon for the CD32, its what the users wanted an affordable Ram-IDE board..and you delivered, so now go and put those speedo`s on and swim with the Dolphins buddy
Unless you especially want me to get some kind of police indecency order i'll stick to shorts :P
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 15:01   #1297
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
LoL alright we will settle on a man-kini...Borat style !
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 16:37   #1298
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
??????????????
0x1FE00 vs 0x1fe00. Never mind.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 17:12   #1299
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
0x1FE00 vs 0x1fe00. Never mind.
Yes I know mate, I knew exacty what you meant, I have never professed to be as clever as a lot of the guys on here.

I got one you aint, nah...nah...na...nah...na ! LoL


Anyway...
I think i have solved all the crap going on with PFS .....it was the cheap £3 IDE/cf adapter, I should have tried it earlier.
I had a TRUE=IDE adapter to hand so put that in and what do you know..16gb cf working

So ignore all my posts on problems with the tf328 and PFS and the cfs as even cheap knock offs will work, so its win, win.

So any of you out there having similar problems its another thing to try


Click image for larger version

Name:	POS.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	484.7 KB
ID:	54388 The POS

Last edited by supaduper; 30 August 2017 at 17:22.
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 17:22   #1300
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 645
I'm replacing my IDE-to-CFs with IDE-to-SD adapters. SD cards are easier to get hold of, as are extenders so you don't need to keep opening the Amiga to fiddle with it.

http://www.ebay.de/itm/like/25304341...=ps&dispItem=1

Poke one of those out through a convenient gap in the casing.
E-Penguin is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13236 seconds with 14 queries