English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2018, 01:07   #3261
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by johey View Post
I have just got mine to work, after installing version 41. Only with one of my three CF cards though. A cheap Chinese 1 GB card and a SanDisk Ultra 4 GB 30 MB/s do not work, but my Kingston 2 GB does.
Which CF adapter do you have?
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 January 2018, 14:46   #3262
johey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 47
The one I got shippet together with the board made by Kipper.
johey is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 15:19   #3263
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by johey View Post
The one I got shippet together with the board made by Kipper.


Yup. That one doesn’t work over 2GB. That’s your issue. I’m pretty fed up of diagnosing this one.
plasmab is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 18:13   #3264
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,173
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I’m fed up with Brian ignoring emails and PM about it too.
DDNI is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:10   #3265
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
I’m fed up with Brian ignoring emails and PM about it too.

What do i owe you, i will refund you, was this one of the early boards i already mentioned there were issues with before xmas
kipper2k is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:17   #3266
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,173
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Wasn’t looking a refund at all.
Just wanted to understand why my CF card didn’t work. I took it on good faith that the CF reader you provided with the TF328 would be compatible...

From the first email I sent you, I have had great support from plasmab, I’ve bought a Pi and reflashed my TF328, then finally bought a CF card reader that works.

If you’d have answered my messages, I wouldn’t have had all that hassle, or fun

Edit:
Just read on TF1208 thread that Kipper2k hasn’t been well for a while. This will explain some of the delay in replying. Hope that you’re feeling better Kipper.

Last edited by DDNI; 28 January 2018 at 23:29.
DDNI is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:30   #3267
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Wasn’t looking a refund at all.
Just wanted to understand why my CF card didn’t work. I took it on good faith that the CF reader you provided with the TF328 would be compatible...

From the first email I sent you, I have had great support from plasmab, I’ve bought a Pi and reflashed my TF328, then finally bought a CF card reader that works.

If you’d have answered my messages, I wouldn’t have had all that hassle, or fun 🤣
Sorry, i apologise, i have ben bedridden for over 3 weeks and i have done absolutely nothing, now it is time to pay the piper, but for that board i mentioned before xmas there was a problem, the new one is good as i know stephen was actually using it in his video
kipper2k is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:37   #3268
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,173
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I understand, no hard feelings. Hope your health is improving.

Didn’t see any threads about an iffy board, which is odd as I am on the forums far too much
I’d appreciate it if you get time to send a compatible CF reader though.
DDNI is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:40   #3269
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
I understand, no hard feelings. Hope your health is improving.

Didn’t see any threads about an iffy board, which is odd as I am on the forums far too much
I’d appreciate it if you get time to send a compatible CF reader though.
np, send me a mail with your address and i will send you one, i'll toss in a PSX>CD32 joystick adapter too
kipper2k is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:46   #3270
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,173
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Thanks Kipper2k that’s very good of you.
PM sent.
DDNI is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 10:00   #3271
Wachi
Registered User

Wachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Madrid
Posts: 29
Thumbs up

Ok, solved. My Kingston 8 GB working perfectly with the PFS3 file system

Last edited by Wachi; 29 January 2018 at 10:58.
Wachi is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 12:41   #3272
johey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 47
Kipper2k: Oh, so that's probably the issue I am having too. I also got a CF adapter of the old type then. Can I patch it somehow? Otherwise, I'd be very happy for a new version with support for bigger CF cards.
johey is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 14:23   #3273
Wachi
Registered User

Wachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Madrid
Posts: 29
I also had that problem with the Kipper adapter, but a new adapter and put the correct file system and is fixed. Kipper always offered help from this forum and always offered to send me a new adapter, although it was not necessary.
Wachi is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 14:37   #3274
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by johey View Post
Kipper2k: Oh, so that's probably the issue I am having too. I also got a CF adapter of the old type then. Can I patch it somehow? Otherwise, I'd be very happy for a new version with support for bigger CF cards.
You can get a Chinese CF adapter from ebay for $2.
alenppc is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 17:23   #3275
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Did anyone try the WHDLoad version of Chaos Engine CD32? I seem to get stuck at loading, IDE access light constantly blinking.

[edit] actually I am having general issues with all CD32 WHDLoad slaves, I wonder if there's some incompatibility there to be fixed by the WHDLoad team or slave makers. Black Viper and Bubba n Stix also failed in a similar fashion.
Alien Breed: tower Assault and James Pond 3 worked, though.

Last edited by Akira; 29 January 2018 at 17:38.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 17:56   #3276
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 792
Just for your info, these slaves do work on an SX32 CF setup.
spudje is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 18:33   #3277
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Cool thanks for the input spudje, good to know. How much RAM does your setup have?
Maybe it's a RAM issue, I have no idea how much RAM those slaves need. It's weird that it seems as if the unit is reading from disk.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 18:36   #3278
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Did anyone try the WHDLoad version of Chaos Engine CD32? I seem to get stuck at loading, IDE access light constantly blinking.

[edit] actually I am having general issues with all CD32 WHDLoad slaves, I wonder if there's some incompatibility there to be fixed by the WHDLoad team or slave makers. Black Viper and Bubba n Stix also failed in a similar fashion.
Alien Breed: tower Assault and James Pond 3 worked, though.
I don't remember having any issues with WHDLoad CD32 versions, other than they typically run a little slower than running direct from CD (Zool 2 is a prime example) and you lose CD-audio.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 21:27   #3279
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 792
The max SX32 8 MB fast (and stock 2 MB CD32 Chip).
spudje is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 21:35   #3280
johey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
You can get a Chinese CF adapter from ebay for $2.
Yeah, but it is turned the wrong direction if I'm not mistaken? On the other hand, perhaps I should pull it out from the box with a cable for easier access anyway. Would be ugly but convenient.
johey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16431 seconds with 14 queries