English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2017, 17:23   #1
smokewater
 
Posts: n/a
Hide phantom floppy drives?

I recently used WinUAE to throw ClassicWB Lite onto a CF card and installed it into my real A1200. It works perfectly with one minor exception. DF1:???? DF2:???? and DF3:???? show up on the desktop.

These drives don't actually exist on my A1200. Is there a way in WB3.1 to get rid of those or hide them? I tried 'assign DF3: unmount' and it did nothing. I don't see this in any screen shots from other people using ClassicWB. So, any advice would be fantastic. Thank you.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 November 2017, 16:03   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
If you are showing phantom drives, it means you have a hardware issue, the floppy line isn't being terminated.

Did you recap your machine? It could also be CIA failure.
Do you have a DF0 connected? Is it a real floppy drive or a Gotek?
Akira is offline  
Old 13 November 2017, 17:30   #3
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 554
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Move the DF1, DF2 and DF3 icons from wherever they are (Devs: maybe Devs: Datatypes of Devs: DosDrivers) to a storage folder and reboot.

Last edited by illy5603; 13 November 2017 at 18:33.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 28 November 2017, 08:58   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,632
The problem here is, that something is keeping the ready line active, and trackdisk.device thinks each drive gets probed successfully. Try booting up with your internal drive disconnected, do you still get them all visible? It will take a long time to boot without the internal drive, just wait patiently.
Jope is offline  
Old 28 November 2017, 16:54   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by illy5603 View Post
Move the DF1, DF2 and DF3 icons from wherever they are (Devs: maybe Devs: Datatypes of Devs: DosDrivers) to a storage folder and reboot.
DF1: to DF3: drivers are in ROM, and are activated on boot when external drives are detected, so there's nothing to move to storage. The issue is the false detection of these drives.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 December 2017, 06:15   #6
smokewater
 
Posts: n/a
Okay, so in my case a new floppy drive I had purchased was the problem. I replaced the drive and immediately the phantom drives no longer appear. Sorry. I should have tried that before bothering folks.
 
Old 01 December 2017, 07:12   #7
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokewater View Post
I tried 'assign DF3: unmount' and it did nothing.
And for future reference, there isn't an "unmount" option in the Assign command, but this instead: Assign DF3: DISMOUNT
jPV is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More than two floppy drives mikem support.Hardware 1 28 November 2015 11:45
Floppy drives brokenangel support.WinUAE 3 18 May 2009 14:40
PC Floppy Drives adewakd support.Hardware 1 14 March 2008 18:36
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 00:44
Floppy Drives Dave_wb support.Hardware 4 06 October 2005 00:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06615 seconds with 15 queries