English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2017, 15:44   #1
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,493
Terrible Fire Accelerators

After posting a fair bit on other peoples threads I thought i should actually start my own one and keep the noise off their threads...

Ethos of my project is to produce designs that are GPL for the Amiga and ST. I have no intention of selling these directly (although i may sell my excess) and I am happy for anyone to make and sell these boards (and time permitting I will support anyone who does) but if you modify the design you must publish the modifications (and I will enforce that).

The boards I have created are...

TF520 - 68020 research board (No RAM, No IDE, No FPU)
TF530 - 68030 board (32bit 2Mb 12ns Static RAM - Zorro II, Experimental IDE, 32 bit FPU).
TF328 - CD32 RAM + IDE Board (8Mb 32 bit DRAM + Gayle Emulated IDE).
TF534S - 68030 (32bit 4Mb 55ns Static RAM - Zorro III, SATA, 32bit FPU)

Planned

TF540S - 68040FEV (fixed frequency 25Mhz) (32bit 32Mb SDRAM, SATA, NO FPU)

Last edited by plasmab; 09 September 2017 at 18:22.
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 January 2017, 16:03   #2
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 482
Ohhh,,, I get it. You are working up to a full CD32 accelerator, by practising making boards as small as you can, at each stage.

Very canny. ("Smart", "Wise").
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 16:51   #3
wmsteele
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 109
Amazing work PlasmaB... can't wait to see something for the CD32.
wmsteele is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 17:23   #4
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,493
Don't suppose anyone knows if this is what an FPU is supposed to look like when memory mapped?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 17:56   #5
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,493
Just posted a new video..

[ Show youtube player ]
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 19:22   #6
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,493
Some A500 frame limited game suggestions needed. How can i show off the speed on camera.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 20:23   #7
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 753
The classic example is Frontier Elite II.
Locutus is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 20:36   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,924
nice project, respect. cool board design
there was a game demo by gunnar (apollo/vampire), 194x - which had a framecounter,
but i cannot find a link for it. IIRC it should run on any amiga,
so it could be a benchmark for your board aswell. maybe someone else can provide a link.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 20:39   #9
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,493
Found it

http://www.greyhound-data.com/gunnar...page=downloads

Unfortunately its 16mb of ram + GFX card only. Oh well.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 20:45   #10
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 753
Elite doesn't have any weirdo requirements if needed you can even run it of floppy.
Locutus is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 20:47   #11
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Elite doesn't have any weirdo requirements if needed you can even run it of floppy.
I've been using Elite II. I find Elite is a bit crap on anything except an Archimedes.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 20:49   #12
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Found it
yep, thats the one - I could not remember the requirements
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Elite doesn't have any weirdo requirements if needed you can even run it of floppy.
yes, indeed, but something with a framecounter/fps display would be of good help, i thought.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 21:08   #13
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 516
When tinkering with the Minimig FPGA core I tended to use Zeewolf 2 - it benefits both from the faster CPU and also from Fast RAM.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 21:11   #14
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,493
That and Epic might be good.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 21:23   #15
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
Zeewolf 2.
Ha. Very good choice for testing purposes. Frontier on an A3000 25MHz was pretty much stutter free, but I've no idea what the frame rate was...20Hz or better, I guess. NTSC mode helps too, IIRC.

MicroProse sims like GS2000 or M1 Tank Platoon are pretty good, because LIKE Frontier, they also have some attempt at real physical world modelling. BUT all Microprose sims were password protected, I think. Not sure about that, but they would be good test alternatives, in my opinion. I can't remember many others off the top of my head. Driving, flying, and racing games are probably a good genre. You might want to consider loading at non-floppy speeds, and a lot of sims are multi-floppy. M1 Tank Platoon isn't.

TerribleFire, I'm not too sure what I can do to help, apart from maybe try building a couple in a couple months, and I'm awfully busy for a week or so, but...

... after that, I'll get Eagle fired up and see if I can look your projects over and help suggest stuff.

I'm not a great developer and pretty slow, and it's a slow boat you're taking in the long run. But I like your goals very much.

I think the longest Amiga MC program I've ever written was about half a K. And that spent 99% of it's time executing NOPs. But, it was a real time app, and works very nicely. Never released any of that stuff, haven't coded for 20 years.

Last edited by Pat the Cat; 01 January 2017 at 22:35.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 21:36   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,183
Thank you plasmab for your efforts and especially for caring about the CD32 I'll be looking with great interest, hoping someone goes and builds some of your boards "en masse" for us to be able to get them.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 21:59   #17
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I find Elite is a bit crap on anything except an Archimedes.
Brit detected!
Locutus is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 23:12   #18
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Brit detected!
Indeed. I did an implemenation of the Archie for the MiST board...

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-b...r/cores/archie

There is a bit of tension between Apollo and MiST... I feel like i'm a bit stuck in the middle.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 23:27   #19
jediknight
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: bolton
Posts: 83
plasmab once you designed your 030 board with everything on it working wouldnt it be easy to keep that board and just swap the cpu to the 040 but keep all the other features of the 030 board?
jediknight is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 23:30   #20
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by jediknight View Post
plasmab once you designed your 030 board with everything on it working wouldnt it be easy to keep that board and just swap the cpu to the 040 but keep all the other features of the 030 board?
Hell no. It will need rerouted completely which will take about 1-2 weeks. It will also need a larger CPLD (the data bus needs to go completely through a CPLD)...

I understand why you might think that but I invite you to try it once i push the sources.. should do that later this week.

EDIT: The schematic is the easy bit. Its routing that takes time.

Last edited by plasmab; 01 January 2017 at 23:39.
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (3 members and 1 guests)
cip060, Bprepared, alenppc
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23682 seconds with 13 queries