English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2016, 23:37   #161
geoffm3
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Madison, AL, USA
Posts: 5
Excellent! What's your next move... SRAM access, clockspeed, ...?
geoffm3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 December 2016, 23:47   #162
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffm3 View Post
Excellent! What's your next move... SRAM access, clockspeed, ...?
Probably the FPU.
plasmab is offline  
Old 29 December 2016, 23:59   #163
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,439
Great work, you've earned that glass of wine.

What's that memory tester you're running there?
idrougge is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 00:04   #164
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Great work, you've earned that glass of wine.

What's that memory tester you're running there?
DiagROM by Chucky

http://www.diagrom.com/

Its a ROM replacement with some personal hacks/mods.
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 01:31   #165
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,439
Oh yes, I have that burned but have only used it on Amigas too broken to render a screen.
idrougge is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 16:47   #166
geoffm3
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Madison, AL, USA
Posts: 5
Speaking of DiagROM... I have an A1200 motherboard that I got with buggered traces around the CIAs. I have them removed so that I can bodge wire the missing pads to where they need to go. Will the DiagROM work without the CIAs installed at all? Seems I read at least one needed to be present.
geoffm3 is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 19:14   #167
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffm3 View Post
Speaking of DiagROM... I have an A1200 motherboard that I got with buggered traces around the CIAs. I have them removed so that I can bodge wire the missing pads to where they need to go. Will the DiagROM work without the CIAs installed at all? Seems I read at least one needed to be present.


Little (further) off the thread topic... but yes. If the CPU runs you will see something on the rs232. I have been working with Chucky on his ROM but we use different tool chains so there are challenges in working together.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 00:38   #168
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
Lets finish 2016 with some Homebrew p0rn



Quick benchmark numbers @16Mhz (off the siggen) and being dumb and letting the Amiga generate DTACK. (No Burst or STERM yet)



I cant get the FPU to work yet though. Yellow screen on kickstart 2.04 (tried several FPUs and resoldered the socket).
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 January 2017, 22:26   #169
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
I've just respun a revision 2 of this with an Option for 4Mb of static ram.
plasmab is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 20:19   #170
LulaNord
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Virginia,USA
Posts: 2
Hi...i am a new user here.In my case i am not putting a SMPSU on there this time. Just like the 020 board this will not have any RAM so the performance gains will not be worth anyone getting one. It is intended as a stepping stone to a full 060 board.Probably for the cd32 though as i've ordered up some 182 pin edge boards.
LulaNord is offline  
Old 20 May 2017, 16:41   #171
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
LUCAS & FRANCES Boards, PAL Code & PCB Masks

Hi the open source TF520 does what you are attempting already and I opened it up to stop people reinventing the wheel...

https://github.com/terriblefire/tf520

As you say there is no need for SMPSU until you hit the 060. I'm working towards that but the CD32 guys don't want beyond 030 because it's not compatible. The community is also talking about standardisation on a pci style connector for CD32 and A1200

Last edited by plasmab; 20 May 2017 at 16:46.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 May 2017, 09:50   #172
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584


For anyone not following my YouTube channel/thread here the TF530 is now up to 50mhz and getting 10 mips as reported by sysinfo.

And it's open source.

Sata in the next revision


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clearing out a lot of stuff, A4000T & Zorro Boards, BPPC&Bvision , A1000 etc fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 29 January 2013 00:03
aminet & amiga Plus cds - floppy & cd software/games - hardware & magazines for SALE! bastibs MarketPlace 1 07 May 2008 11:33
Minimig PCB & Power Computing A500 1.5mb ram expansion for sale. Paul_s MarketPlace 2 11 March 2008 20:55
A4K towers & expansion boards - Eagle vs Miconiks. Opinion wanted. alewis support.Hardware 13 15 August 2006 23:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24178 seconds with 13 queries