English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2010, 14:31   #21
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
BoingBag site seems to be parked by GoDaddy.com.

What up?
If a host is needed, I might be able to help.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 September 2010, 15:11   #22
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,496
Hi guys, thank you for your concern. The problem was that the Amiga user who kindly gave me free hosting, ended his venture.
I just moved the website to Tripod (which is free, but I really dont like).

Surf to http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net


Warning: this new web address is just temporal.

Last edited by gulliver; 15 October 2010 at 05:08.
gulliver is offline  
Old 12 September 2010, 22:39   #23
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,265
With Tripod, you have to watch that you don't make any disk images available in DMS format. Their HTML interface corrupts them for the downloader.

LHA, ZIP, RAR, etc. archives are perfectly acceptable.
prowler is online now  
Old 17 September 2010, 03:12   #24
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,650
Hello all:

I received the following bug report: "I tried SetPatch 44.40 and I get an infinite reboot error loop so I can't even see what type of error has occured. SetPatch 44.40 works OK with "SKIPROMUPDATES exec.library"." I can't reproduce this bug on my system.

Also, there is a known bug in icon.library 46.4.173: iconification does not work. V46.4.172 doesn't have this bug. (I have reported this to PeterK but not yet heard back. If this is fixed soon I will make a new BB4 with 46.4.174, otherwise I will make a new BB4 with 46.4.172).
Minuous is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 03:15   #25
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
Hello all:

I received the following bug report: "I tried SetPatch 44.40 and I get an infinite reboot error loop so I can't even see what type of error has occured. SetPatch 44.40 works OK with "SKIPROMUPDATES exec.library"." I can't reproduce this bug on my system.

Also, there is a known bug in icon.library 46.4.173: iconification does not work. V46.4.172 doesn't have this bug. (I have reported this to PeterK but not yet heard back. If this is fixed soon I will make a new BB4 with 46.4.174, otherwise I will make a new BB4 with 46.4.172).
Post your startup-sequence.

It does sound like the updated graphics.library.
I get this only when installing on an A4000, tried it on quite a few now and it deffo plays up on an A4000.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
@FOL
That sounds really great, please give us some confirmation.
Just to update, it was the graphics.library that gave me extra mip.
FOL is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 21:01   #26
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Post your startup-sequence.

It does sound like the updated graphics.library.
I get this only when installing on an A4000, tried it on quite a few now and it deffo plays up on an A4000.
OK, forwarded this and received this reply:

Posting my startup-sequence won't accomplish much accept to prove that
Setpatch is the first command executed. I get exactly the same results if I
use the Boot Menu option to boot with no startup-sequence and run Setpatch
from the shell. I'm sending a clipboard copy of the Setpatch 44.17 output
after a successful boot with all BB4 OS ROM updates installed. The question
is why does Setpatch 44.17 work and 44.40 fail?

New Shell process 3
3.System3.9:> setpatch
AMIGA ROM Operating System and Libraries
Copyright 1985-2000 Amiga, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

SetPatch (V44.17) has already been installed. Patch list:
68040 Support Code Loaded
BOOL CheckIO() workaround
Enabled Advanced Graphics Modes
AmigaOS Copyright
ramlib signal usage
stack size check for CON:, RAW:, RAM:, PAR:, PRT:, SER:
graphics/WritePixelLine8()
graphics/WriteChunkyPixel()
Memory Pools
Enabled data cache
ROM updates installed by SetPatch:
misc.resource, misc 37.2 (1.8.2010)
card.resource, cardres 40.5 (8.8.10)
graphics.library, graphics 40.25 (1.8.10)
ramlib, ramlib 40.3 (1.7.10)
trackdisk.device, trackdisk 40.2 (20.7.10)
shell, shell 45.27 (5.10.2007)
ram-handler, ram 44.24 (1.12.2004)
console.device, console 44.10 (12.3.2003)
scsi.device, scsidisk 43.45 (13.5.2008)
FileSystem.resource, filesysres 45.10 (3.8.2001)
filesystem, fs 45.15 (10.2.2004)
bootmenu, bootmenu 44.7 (25.2.2002)
exec.library, exec 45.23 (1.8.2010) by Cosmos
AmigaOS ROM Update, ROMUpdate 44.60 (16.8.2010)
Minuous is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 21:12   #27
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
I would say cause setpatch 44.17 doesnt patch something 44.40 does.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 03:56   #28
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
there is a known bug in icon.library 46.4.173: iconification does not work. V46.4.172 doesn't have this bug. (I have reported this to PeterK but not yet heard back. If this is fixed soon I will make a new BB4 with 46.4.174, otherwise I will make a new BB4 with 46.4.172).
As nothing seems to be happening with this, I have reverted to icon.library 46.4.172 for BB4 V0.7a.
Minuous is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 10:16   #29
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
>The question is why does Setpatch 44.17 work and 44.40 fail?

Please, try with the v44.39

And what is your cpu ? 040 or 060 ?
Cosmos is offline  
Old 22 September 2010, 03:25   #30
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,650
Yes, it also happens with V40.39.
I will ask him about his CPU type...
Minuous is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 02:14   #31
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,650
Reply is as follows...

The clipboard output of Setpatch 44.17 reported "68040 support code
loaded". However, I anticipate this will lead to more hardware inquiries
about my A3000. Thus, I'm sending a clipboard copy of the showconfig
output.

PROCESSOR: CPU 68040/68040fpu/68040mmu
CUSTOM CHIPS: ECS NTSC Agnus (id=$0030), ECS Denise (id=$00FC)
VERS: Kickstart version 40.68, Exec version 40.10, Disk version 45.5
RAM: Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $7000000-$7FFFFFF (16.0
meg)
Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $1000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
Board (Village Tronic): Prod=2167/11($877/$B) (@$200000 2meg)
Board (Village Tronic): Prod=2167/12($877/$C) (@$E90000 64K)
Minuous is offline  
Old 26 September 2010, 19:14   #32
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,650
As it doesn't look like this will be fixed in the near future, I am intending to release a BB4 0.7b without this exec.library/SetPatch upgrade at some point.

Last edited by Minuous; 26 September 2010 at 22:57.
Minuous is offline  
Old 27 September 2010, 08:29   #33
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
>As it doesn't look like this will be fixed in the near future

Why you say that ??
Cosmos is offline  
Old 27 September 2010, 10:37   #34
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
>As it doesn't look like this will be fixed in the near future

Why you say that ??
Sorry, I was assuming the worst case. If you are working on a fix that is great and I will hold off until you are ready.
Minuous is offline  
Old 27 September 2010, 11:00   #35
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
It's not so simple...

For sure, debugging will be faster with the original sources of the Kick 3.1

You have them ? Email-me immediatly...
Cosmos is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 07:55   #36
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,496
Maybe someone still has the old execlib 45.22 archive, to share, and we can all try proper regresion tests.
gulliver is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 13:31   #37
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
For sure, debugging will be faster with the original sources of the Kick 3.1
Debugging ?
Dont you changed some important memory routines in a incompatible way?
And in your words, its time to break with the old stuff ... so why should someone send you that old crap?
Ratte is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 14:45   #38
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
The new misc.resource seems to break AHI on my 040PPC (constant recoverable alerts when ahi.device is accessed). Blizzkick is used to load the modules.

Athough same effect is not noticed in uae with allmodules in a rom image.
Ive posted before that when using rom image on real amiga (ppc) it goes into a constant reset loop with new exec.

I dont think the exec replacement is anywhere near stable enough to be putting in a boing bag.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 19:42   #39
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
>I dont think the exec replacement is anywhere near stable enough to be putting in a boing bag

Because of a bug... Must be found...


>The new misc.resource seems

Need exec.library v45.23+


>Dont you changed some important memory routines in a incompatible way?

No...

The bug(s) can be anywhere...


>And in your words, its time to break with the old stuff... so why should someone send you that old crap?

Again, for including all the patchs and so getting a clean & clear Kick...

Again, patching the OS is good for dev and debugging, BUT when this patch is ok, must be including in the rom/libraries...

Again, R_OpenScreenTagList/intuition.library is patched 5 times here... I really don't know how my Workbench is working...

Again, because of zillions patchs on Amiga 3.x, users left, and go on PC/Mac...
Cosmos is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 19:57   #40
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
Again, because of zillions patchs on Amiga 3.x, users left, and go on PC/Mac...
So you believe when you put all the patches in the ROM users will come back? I guess it's time for you to realise that people left because the Amiga is dead and not because of "zillions of patches".
StingRay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 3.9 BoingBag 1 cant install JAH support.Apps 13 31 March 2013 21:00
OS3.9 Boingbag 3 caver99 support.Apps 7 05 February 2013 00:15
OS 3.9 BoingBag 2 installation error fc.studio support.Apps 4 18 August 2007 04:22
AmigaOS 3.9 BoingBag 1 and 2 hab New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 01 January 2006 22:30
Boingbag updates... BarrySWE support.Apps 11 02 October 2005 21:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32149 seconds with 13 queries