English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2016, 18:04   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,357
RocHard RH800C

I've set up a config to test RocHard RH800C (IDE) hard drive controller emulation. It uses the v2.0 RocHard ROM and RocHard.dms in DF0: which appears to support/work with the v2.0 ROM (it supports IDE and SCSI).

On booting RocHard.dms and running IDE_FormatHdd, the program can't seem to detect the IDE drive. There are a couple of lines in the log:
IDE50 recalibrate
IDE50 recalibrate


The config uses a 20MB HDF which I set to surfaces 4, sectors 32, cyls 320. It's 20971520 bytes long, all zero bytes.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
Attached Files
File Type: zip A500_RocHardV2.uae.zip (2.5 KB, 25 views)
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 December 2016, 18:28   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,178
Weird. I am sure this was tested but now it is obvious that IDE byteswapping is wrong for rochard. Fixed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 12:57   #3
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 34
Posts: 385
Did you get it to work?
I'm trying to format a CF-card for my RocHard, through WinUAE, but can't seem to get it to complete the formatting process...
I used your config file... The CF-card is a small 64MB from Cisco.


It formats fine...


Initializing seems to go okay...


Done....


But then this happens

I've tried setting WinUAE up as A500+ with more chip-mem, but same result...
I've also tried PROM V1.0, same result.
I've also tried making a virtual disk, same result.

Last edited by TroelsDK; 19 May 2017 at 13:28.
TroelsDK is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 13:52   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,357
I'll take a look.

By the way, WinUAE has a bug where any manual geometry setting is reset to its default (typically 63 sectors/track) when you select a different/new HDF file (or even open then cancel the file-selection dialog). If working with an image of your CF card, it might be best to set the geometry in your config to match that in the card's IDENTIFY DEVICE data.
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 14:42   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,357
Using a blank 20MB HDF (geometry 4 heads, 32 sectors/track, 320 cylinders) I was able to use IDE_FormatHdd to format a single FFS partition and copy the contents of a Workbench 1.3 disk to it. Then I could reset and the system booted from the HD.

(I previously had the Autoboot disabled box checked in WinUAE expansion settings. After un-checking that to allow auto-booting, just resetting the emulated Amiga didn't cause it to boot from HD. After saving the config I quit and re-ran WinUAE, then it did notice the changed autoboot setting.)

If you run WinUAE with -log -scsiemulog arguments that might shed some light on when the error message appears.
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 15:46   #6
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 34
Posts: 385
Thanks Mark, but still not sure if I'm doing it correct.

These are the settings from the .vhd in the RocHard Formatter


And here in WinUAE


I've now enabled auto-boot


I'm going for a 64 MB .hdf to make it fit on the CF-card


Trying to go with the same settings


The format made it through!


Workbench was copied it I could access it from the desktop


Tried rebooting and it's gone again...


TroelsDK is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 18:19   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,178
Are those images supposed to be unreadable postage stamp sized?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 19:03   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,357
Click them, you're taken to a full-size image on postimg.org
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 19:06   #9
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,357
TroelsDK: Could you upload/attach the WinUAE config you're using?
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 19:13   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Click them, you're taken to a full-size image on postimg.org
Images are not links, clicking does nothing. (and if they don't work due to some browser extension = not my problem)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 19:20   #11
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,357
I just tested using a 64MB HDF with WinUAE's default geometry, which is probably what you used. I clicked Save Part Info, then Format. Formatting completed, I was prompted to insert Workbench disk, entered DF1: and pressed Return. When finished clicked Exit and back to Workbench with NEWIDE0 icon showing. Eject both floppy disks, Ctrl-A-A reset and the HD booted to Workbench. That was with WinUAE 3.4.1b8.

Last edited by mark_k; 19 May 2017 at 19:36.
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 19:54   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,178
RDB mode was not enabled. (It probably should be force enabled when using emulated hardware controllers...)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 20:03   #14
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 34
Posts: 385
Really appreciate the help guys! Sorry if the imagehosting site is a pain, I thought it was the best way to go about it.
I'm not at home atm but will try again later, or tomorrow with the new advice
TroelsDK is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 22:10   #15
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 34
Posts: 385
This time I tried using default geometry settings, and corrected my error with 64MB, turns out my CF-card was 62MB.
Again format went well, and so did Workbench installation. But then eject both floppys and reset... Just KS1.3 image.

Attached Files
File Type: zip A500_RocHard.zip (2.8 KB, 11 views)
TroelsDK is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 22:20   #16
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,357
Are you sure you have RDB mode enabled? The button should be ghosted-out/disabled if it is.
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 22:43   #17
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 34
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Are you sure you have RDB mode enabled? The button should be ghosted-out/disabled if it is.
Dang it... Thought it was enabled.. That did the trick

Copied it on to the CF-card with WinImage, but it's not booting in the actual RocHard... It originally has a 170MB Conner CP30174E HD which works fine, except it won't boot without a KS2 ROM which I don't have... The RocHard has the updated V2 PROMs.... Using a 40-44 IDE adapter... But that's a different problem...

Glad to have gotten this to work

Thanks guys!
TroelsDK is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 23:20   #18
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 102
Not sure, but should Cylinders be 406 and not 506?

Edit:
Nevermind, 406 is for 50mb... I was looking at my configuration. for 61mb, you could try 503 instead of 506 ... it's what shows up on my system anyway.

Last edited by Saghalie; 19 May 2017 at 23:27.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 20 May 2017, 14:14   #19
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by TroelsDK View Post
Copied it on to the CF-card with WinImage, but it's not booting in the actual RocHard... It originally has a 170MB Conner CP30174E HD which works fine, except it won't boot without a KS2 ROM which I don't have... The RocHard has the updated V2 PROMs.... Using a 40-44 IDE adapter... But that's a different problem...
It could be your CF card is not compatible with the Amiga using the IDE adaptor/converter you have. Some info about issues which might arise:
http://www.os2museum.com/wp/more-on-cf-cards/
https://www.hmisource.com/otasuke/fi...s/APNT1223.pdf

Individual Computers' TrueIDE may or may not help.

Another thing to consider though, is the different drive geometries. Your CF card will report a specific C/H/S geometry in its IDENTIFY DEVICE data. Your WinUAE config will be using a different geometry.

Try to determine your CF card's geometry. You could do that by connecting it (via IDE adaptor) to a PC, then run hdparm in Linux. Or maybe there's a PDF manual/specification for your specific card which gives that info?
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 May 2017, 20:18   #20
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 34
Posts: 385
Getting a bit to complicated for me now... I found out I have a friend who has a working setup like this, so I'll make some testing with his system. Luckily his way more technical than I am
TroelsDK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RH800C how do I format a CF card? lord of time support.Hardware 30 28 December 2016 18:13
Replacement Power Supply for RocHard RH800C IBright support.Hardware 0 09 April 2015 22:27
For Sale : RocHard Specksynder MarketPlace 1 21 June 2010 01:23
Rochard 800c disk zipper support.Apps 0 09 October 2007 18:42
RocHard 800 c HiFiBeliver support.Hardware 0 22 February 2003 23:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38147 seconds with 15 queries