English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2017, 08:55   #1041
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
I've not looked at the A3000 bus.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 May 2017, 10:19   #1042
Mr.Flibble
Registered User

Mr.Flibble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
They are well catered for
That's actually not the case at all, the 3000/4000 cpu cards are all massively overpriced and in very limited numbers, it's one of the reasons I was so interested when you started porting the A3640 board into eagle.

I completely understand not looking at it much though, you've enough on your hands as it is
Mr.Flibble is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 10:56   #1043
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
Well the A3640 cards can be upgraded to 060 reasonably easily


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is online now  
Old 18 May 2017, 11:42   #1044
trixster
Guru Meditating
trixster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: York
Posts: 567
Correct, but the ram access speed of an 060 A3640 is roughly half that of a decent 060 accelerator card.
trixster is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 11:50   #1045
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 37
Posts: 710
Even the crappy A3640 is getting rather expensive now.
fryguy is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 12:01   #1046
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
Well.. right now I'm working on making SATA go. After that I'll make an 040 go. After that it's A1200/CD32 stuff.

The A4000 eats too much desk space IMHO but one day I'll take up the mantle there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is online now  
Old 19 May 2017, 01:39   #1047
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Well.. right now I'm working on making SATA go. After that I'll make an 040 go. After that it's A1200/CD32 stuff.

The A4000 eats too much desk space IMHO but one day I'll take up the mantle there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Well the 500 : 18 11/16" x 2 7/16" x 13"
Amiga 4000 : 15" 5"  15 1⁄4"

And you can put a monitor on top of the A4000, though with LCD you can do that with an A500 as well if it had a slim base.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 02:29   #1048
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,387
Just out of interest and probably a completely crazy ass idea but is it theoretically possible to have multiple 030/040 processors on an Amiga accelerator card (maybe with an FPGA providing the magic) to get the multiple processors to share the workload and make it transparent to the Amiga OS?

I'm only asking because I remember reading ages ago that multiple 68k FPU's could share workload somehow.

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 02:43   #1049
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Just out of interest and probably a completely crazy ass idea but is it theoretically possible to have multiple 030/040 processors on an Amiga accelerator card (maybe with an FPGA providing the magic) to get the multiple processors to share the workload and make it transparent to the Amiga OS?

I'm only asking because I remember reading ages ago that multiple 68k FPU's could share workload somehow.

If only there were some guy who could write software-say something like ScummVM, offload something like audio to a second processor.

Something I've found out recently, some 68k Macs had L2 cache I wonder if that can be done on an Amiga and whether it needs software support. So maybe someone should add that, to something.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 03:15   #1050
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
If only there were some guy who could write software-say something like ScummVM, offload something like audio to a second processor.
You mean like by offloading music to a MIDI device for processing?

Not sure any guy around here would do something like that

Anyway, back on topic. Is a multiple 68k processor board theoretically possible and how hard would it be to make it happen? I'm just thinking that 040's are way cheaper than 060's.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 07:35   #1051
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
Probably possible but it's not something that interests me right now. I'm looking at putting an MP3 decoder on the FPGA with a sigma delta dac for sound output



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is online now  
Old 19 May 2017, 08:01   #1052
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Canberra / Australia
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
After that it's A1200/CD32 stuff.
yes! ya dancer.


Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 08:08   #1053
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
You mean like by offloading music to a MIDI device for processing?
im a noob here. but imho dedcated devics for a task can be had withou any computer at hand. thstas somewhat different to what amiga chipset was about.

Quote:
Is a multiple 68k processor board theoretically possible and how hard would it be to make it happen?
might be possible with the apollo core, and aros. however while apollo team claims more cores can be put on a die alright, certain aros essential smp features had to be disabled on 68k for compatibility. may not be a final solution, and the perticular way os 68k towards multicore may still stand open. it needs some coop though.
wawa is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 13:29   #1054
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Just out of interest and probably a completely crazy ass idea but is it theoretically possible to have multiple 030/040 processors on an Amiga accelerator card (maybe with an FPGA providing the magic) to get the multiple processors to share the workload and make it transparent to the Amiga OS?

I'm only asking because I remember reading ages ago that multiple 68k FPU's could share workload somehow.


Possible but no support for multiprocessor in AmigaOS.

There was prototype card with 2xMC68030 from Commodore.

One CPU can support multiple FPUs (I think 8 was max).

http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...ct.aspx?id=224

Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
If only there were some guy who could write software-say something like ScummVM, offload something like audio to a second processor.

Something I've found out recently, some 68k Macs had L2 cache I wonder if that can be done on an Amiga and whether it needs software support. So maybe someone should add that, to something.
There was dedicated chip for MC68030 to extend cache. Question is: will it benefit with modern fast RAM?

Last edited by tom256; 19 May 2017 at 13:36.
tom256 is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 14:37   #1055
AJCopland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
There was dedicated chip for MC68030 to extend cache. Question is: will it benefit with modern fast RAM?
There were cache extending cards for the Mac that apparently got you anywhere from 20% to 30% performance benefits. (http://www.shobaffum.com/iici/upgrades.html).

Sadly I can't find any information about the 68030 and external caches.
AJCopland is offline  
Old 19 May 2017, 17:58   #1056
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
Possible but no support for multiprocessor in AmigaOS.

There was prototype card with 2xMC68030 from Commodore.

One CPU can support multiple FPUs (I think 8 was max).

http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...ct.aspx?id=224



There was dedicated chip for MC68030 to extend cache. Question is: will it benefit with modern fast RAM?

Doubt that any external caches will beat the 12ns RAM on the TF530. Its faster than anything except the on chip cache.
plasmab is online now  
Old 19 May 2017, 19:37   #1057
matthey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
One CPU can support multiple FPUs (I think 8 was max).
The Coprocessor ID field of F-line instructions is 3 bits (0-7) so you would be correct for the 68020 (68030 uses ID=0 for MMU). No, it would not be possible to have a bank of superscalar FPUs working in parallel before anyone asks. It would be more like multiple FPU cores sharing the same CPU core (not too useful). If a faster FPU for the 68020/68030 was wanted then a faster FPGA replacement of the 68882 would be the way to go. It may be possible to support 68060 FPU instructions and trap most 6888x instructions while using the MC68060FPSP. It could be an interesting little project for an FPGA coder and the effort and knowledge learned could be reused to add an FPU to 68k FPGA processors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Doubt that any external caches will beat the 12ns RAM on the TF530. Its faster than anything except the on chip cache.
Yea, it probably isn't possible (or at least practical) to beat your SRAM with external caches. My understanding is that most caches are SRAM. On chip (closer and smaller) caches can be faster though which is why many modern CPUs have had the L2 caches integrated on the CPU for some time. This is why I have been saying your accelerator is like having an L2 cache (you probably understood but I'm clarifying for other people to understand).
matthey is online now  
Old 19 May 2017, 19:56   #1058
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
Yup. And the numbers are starting to prove me right


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is online now  
Old 19 May 2017, 21:49   #1059
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 684
The original Cyberstorm 060 board a connector for a L2 Cache upgrade, it was never released as supposedly 'not worth the speed increase'

I've always been a bit surprised nobody did L2 cache for a 040/060 board.
Locutus is online now  
Old 19 May 2017, 22:02   #1060
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 584
If you have burst mode on ram it's probably not worth L2 cache


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 06:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 09:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 01:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 20:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 08:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22156 seconds with 15 queries