English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2013, 12:34   #1
Anders1984
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 35
Posts: 47
New cable for RGB - scart

Bought myself a new cable from amigakit.com

but im curious. How do i manage to get this resolution as in this clip?
[ Show youtube player ]

it looks lika hes got room for 4-5 icons in a row (verticly)

i can have 3-4

When i change the resolution i just have standard resolution and the superhigh resolution. (and the interlaced ones too)

the resolution he seems to have is somewhere in between. Is he using a different hardware or is it possible to install more screen modes? i can post a pic of my current resolution..
Anders1984 is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 13:16   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,756
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders1984 View Post
Bought myself a new cable from amigakit.com

but im curious. How do i manage to get this resolution as in this clip?
[ Show youtube player ]

it looks lika hes got room for 4-5 icons in a row (verticly)

i can have 3-4

When i change the resolution i just have standard resolution and the superhigh resolution. (and the interlaced ones too)

the resolution he seems to have is somewhere in between. Is he using a different hardware or is it possible to install more screen modes? i can post a pic of my current resolution..
I think dan has Indivision. But in that vid, his screen mode looks like a normal one.

Yes you can add modes, look in Storage folder. Simply move the monitor files to the DEVS:/Monitors folder. Or just to test, you can double click them.
Be careful though as if you select a mode your monitor doesn't like and save it, it can be a pain to get it booting again.
FOL is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 13:21   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Be careful though as if you select a mode your monitor doesn't like and save it, it can be a pain to get it booting again.
Painful as in boot with no startup-sequence and typing in:
delete sys:prefs/env-archive/sys/screenmode.prefs
(or whatever the path/filename was? :-)

I guess it will be if the monitor doesn't do 15kHz, but then again we're in an RGB Scart thread, so it's more probable the OP's monitor doesn't actually go above 15kHz.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 13:27   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,756
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Painful as in boot with no startup-sequence and typing in:
delete sysrefs/env-archive/sys/screenmode.prefs
(or whatever the path/filename was? :-)
Aye, but its still a pain, .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I guess it will be if the monitor doesn't do 15kHz, but then again we're in an RGB Scart thread, so it's more probable the OP's monitor doesn't actually go above 15kHz.
Thats another pain, . However me being me, wasn't interested in higher screen modes. Im happy with HighRes-Laced.
FOL is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 13:44   #5
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,316
I think it might simply be up to the overscan settings; if you stretch the image as much as you can there, you probably get enough space for the extra icon.
ajk is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 13:55   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Thats another pain, . However me being me, wasn't interested in higher screen modes. Im happy with HighRes-Laced.
Likewise.. PAL Hires-laced, max overscan + a flickerfixer for me please.. The way Amigas are meant to be used. Anything over 15kHz and you end up waiting for stuff to be drawn on the screen way too often. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 14:48   #7
Anders1984
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 35
Posts: 47
I came over the same tv as in the link, thats why im wondering.

I have panasonic visio 20" now, but damn its a bad picture on that tv. Actually better on my samsung 14 fatty.

Does anyone know what mode he is using so i can add it?

And FOL, what is indivision?
Anders1984 is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 16:21   #8
retrogamer
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders1984 View Post
I came over the same tv as in the link, thats why im wondering.

I have panasonic visio 20" now, but damn its a bad picture on that tv. Actually better on my samsung 14 fatty.

Does anyone know what mode he is using so i can add it?

And FOL, what is indivision?
http://www.vesalia.de/e_indivisionagamk2.htm
retrogamer is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 19:50   #9
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,911
This is the Indivision:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...rds=Indivision
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 21:46   #10
Anders1984
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 35
Posts: 47
Ok i see.

but in the vid its connected to his tv. Does rgb make such a good picture? Maybe my cable is bad then.
Anders1984 is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 22:32   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,756
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders1984 View Post
Ok i see.

but in the vid its connected to his tv. Does rgb make such a good picture? Maybe my cable is bad then.
Is it flickering?
FOL is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 22:50   #12
Anders1984
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 35
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Is it flickering?
no. its hard to explain, more like a pixel problem. its like small small distances between the pixels.
Anders1984 is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 23:40   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,756
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders1984 View Post
no. its hard to explain, more like a pixel problem. its like small small distances between the pixels.
Would need to see picture.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stedy's RGB to SCART cable Stedy Hardware mods 304 07 April 2020 10:00
Photon's RGB Scart cable Photon support.Hardware 5 21 October 2012 01:55
Amiga RGB to Scart TV cable diagram Anemos Hardware mods 11 16 July 2009 23:22
RGB to scart cable Hungry Horace MarketPlace 9 07 November 2007 10:06
rgb->scart cable jrom support.Hardware 26 23 December 2004 23:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12016 seconds with 13 queries