English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2020, 22:03   #1
cypher007
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: uk
Posts: 150
help needed on testing FPU

ok ive not used my Amigas to any degree for years and currently pulling my hair out.

ive got a A1200 with aca 1233n and an fpu running at 50mhz. os is wb 3.1 i think.

anyway i cant find get anywhere with some of the utils im finding. sysspeed wont run and aibb is giving me results that dont look right compared to the results online.

is there a util i can run that doesnt need a new OS? and will test the FPU fully?
cypher007 is offline  
Old 20 June 2020, 22:20   #2
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,002
Do you need performance numbers only, or any software to test if your FPU is working?

You can use Vista Pro FPU version to render some scene. Any 3D rendering sw with FPU support.
amiman99 is online now  
Old 20 June 2020, 22:25   #3
cypher007
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: uk
Posts: 150
some numbers for comparison would be good thank you.

i will try and find vista pro. has it got an FPU only version? as otherwise i wont know if its using the FPU.

Last edited by cypher007; 21 June 2020 at 09:30.
cypher007 is offline  
Old 20 June 2020, 22:42   #4
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,002
I think it has both versions. I used it to test my FPU on my A3000.

Cinemorph, has FPU version also.
amiman99 is online now  
Old 21 June 2020, 09:31   #5
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 912
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
some numbers for comparison would be good thank you.

i will try and find vista pro. is has it got an FPU only version? as otherwise i wont know if its using the FPU.
Most Amiga programs that can utilise an FPU, will utilise an FPU if one is in the System. At the point of Installing the software, most install procedures automatically install the FPU version of the program if one is present, but if IIRC, Vista Pro will ask you if you want to install FPU or INT before it actually installs.

Integer calculating (CPU) is slower than Floating Point Unit calculating so you will see a huge difference in the Render times.

Take AIBB for instance. The Beach ball render takes forever without an FPU.

Is there an option to disable the FPU on Jens ACA 1233N card without physically removing it? - Try AIBB Beach Ball render with & without FPU to see the difference.

Last edited by Kin Hell; 21 June 2020 at 09:39.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 21 June 2020, 10:43   #6
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,809
You can download and install the demo versions of the HSMathLibs for 68881/2, which will map all the IEEE and FFP functions of the math libraries directly to the FPU instead of using the CPU for floating point calculations.

Or alternately, you can install my own free MathLibsUAE, which are also working on any real Amiga with a 68881/2 FPU, but are not demo versions, no nag requester.

Then, after installing these MathLibs, you can test all FPU functions with the benchmark programs of the HSMathLibs, which will do 2 or 3 calculations for every function and show you the correct result as well the output from FPU in comparison. You just have to enter the number of passes that the benchmark should repeat in a loop for the speed tests, which are not important in this case. You can use a low value like 100-1000 for just getting the results of the calculations.

http://www.hsmathlibs.de/index_e.html
http://www.hsmathlibs.de/HSML_public...0-881-demo.lha
http://www.hsmathlibs.de/HSML_public/Benchmarks_e.lha

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/MathLibsUAE
PeterK is offline  
Old 21 June 2020, 11:55   #7
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 417
Apfelkiste is a fractal renderer that includes an 000 and an 030 executable. The 030 is faster and will only run with fpu.

Last edited by Nightshft; 21 June 2020 at 11:56. Reason: typo
Nightshft is offline  
Old 21 June 2020, 11:55   #8
cypher007
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: uk
Posts: 150
Thanks all will go and do some tests.
cypher007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demos to test FPU on SX32 MkII (020+FPU) Rochabian request.Demos 1 21 April 2020 03:03
Testing A4000 IvanEBC support.Hardware 13 22 June 2016 06:06
new program for music lovers - testing needed please! snyp News 45 29 July 2011 17:21
Need Help for testing Lord Riton Retrogaming General Discussion 19 06 April 2011 05:45
Testing water: How much for these? CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 5 24 October 2008 22:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08360 seconds with 15 queries