English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2012, 00:46   #1
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
Is this as good as Indivision?

SO Indivision is pretty much sold out for now, but do you think this is a good replacement? I have a few doubts and it looks ugly...but maybe it does the job?? :

http://www.scandoubler.info/

Cheers.
jimmer78 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 February 2012, 03:08   #2
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 736
NO.
You can get that on EBAY for $35, I have one, it's OK, but not the best.
Does not work in PAL very well or at all.
They did a good effort to make it work with Amiga, with proper cables and nice box, I will give them that.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 08:33   #3
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,439
Nothing comes even near - except PicassoIV sd/flifi but it's not a replacement.
zipper is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 15:03   #4
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
hmmmm anyone got an indivision they wanna sell?
jimmer78 is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 16:08   #5
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 308
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
NO.
You can get that on EBAY for $35, I have one, it's OK, but not the best.
Does not work in PAL very well or at all.
They did a good effort to make it work with Amiga, with proper cables and nice box, I will give them that.
Wow, where can you find for $35!? They seem to be the equivalent of $145 USD...
r.cade is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 17:34   #6
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,623
Here you have one for $31.95 (including worldwide shipping).

There are several models at about the same pricing scheme

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Arcade-Game-...item4cf9a60c16

This guy, just added a nice box and the cabling.
gulliver is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 22:54   #7
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 736
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Here you have one for $31.95 (including worldwide shipping).

There are several models at about the same pricing scheme

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Arcade-Game-...item4cf9a60c16

This guy, just added a nice box and the cabling.
Yes, that's the one. I made a box for it too. See attachment.
That DB9 connector is wired to the same pin out ad 1084 monitor port, so I can use my monitor cable from 1084.

The flicker-fixer on this board is excellent, very stable and usable in NTSC interlace mode, but it has some weird ghosting around the mouse pointer.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ami-vga.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	197.1 KB
ID:	30546  
amiman99 is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 11:58   #8
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 34
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84
Scandoubler questions

Hi to all Amiga fans,
I would ask your opinion about this scandoubler flikerfixer:
http://www.scandoubler.info/

The inner board seems not to be different from this item sold on ebay:
http://www.ebay.it/itm/260947539632?...ht_7783wt_1397

That is a "
CGA/EGA/YUV/RGB TO VGA converter (1 VGA output) arcade game board PCB"....

In my opinion is the same but less price...

Daniele
wallmaker84 is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 12:06   #9
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 34
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84
I apologize for starting a new thread when another one is still discussing the same thing...
Also refer to

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...andoubler.info

Daniele
wallmaker84 is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 16:15   #10
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 34
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84
I'm thinking about buying one from ebay...
Does anybody have tried it with PAL amigas??
Thanks in advance..
Wallmaker
wallmaker84 is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 23:19   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallmaker84 View Post
I apologize for starting a new thread when another one is still discussing the same thing...
No problem.
prowler is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 23:29   #12
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallmaker84 View Post
I'm thinking about buying one from ebay...
Does anybody have tried it with PAL amigas??
Thanks in advance..
Wallmaker
search on web "GBS-8220"
Better buy the (v4.0) version its the new model,is more compatible to Amiga/Atari.
Anemos is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 01:45   #13
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 736
I have rev 4, but have problems with PAL, I don't know why. The PAL picture is frozen.
I wonder if it is because I have NTSC Amiga trying to do PAL?
I know that in Composite video, the color carrier in on different frequency, and I don't know if that affects the RGB too.

Edit: here is a video showing it working in PAL, so I know it works but not for me.
[ Show youtube player ]
2nd Edit: After watching the video showing A3000 in PAL mode, it made me determined to make it work.
First I set the setting written in the comment section, that did not work.
Then I played with the POSITION and SIZE in Geometry settings and finally got it to work.
Looks like optimal setting for NTSC is NOT optimal for PAL resolution. The screens are shifted from each other. So I found settings somewhere in the middle and it WORKS!
My settings that work in NTSC and PAL:
H POS 56
V POS 16
H Size 48
V Size 55

I'm going to check some PAL games to confirm it works.

Last edited by amiman99; 18 February 2012 at 03:27.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 09:25   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
NO.
You can get that on EBAY for $35, I have one, it's OK, but not the best.
Does not work in PAL very well or at all.
They did a good effort to make it work with Amiga, with proper cables and nice box, I will give them that.
it does work in PAL,its not the best but it works.

these pre-built units are taking power from the RGB port,not a good idea.


Quote:
Originally Posted by wallmaker84 View Post
I'm thinking about buying one from ebay...
Does anybody have tried it with PAL amigas??
Thanks in advance..
Wallmaker
i use mine for PAL and NTSC.just remember to take power from somewhere other than the amiga's RGB port.(as these using run on 2 amps)

Last edited by prowler; 18 February 2012 at 22:30. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 05:05   #15
droopy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
search on web "GBS-8220"
Better buy the (v4.0) version its the new model,is more compatible to Amiga/Atari.
This one is not to bad can be used in waiting for the indivision aga mkII.

You can clean up the sync signal a bit using a schmitt trigger circuit to clean up the Hsync signal that would cause less ghosted shadows.
 
Old 17 April 2012, 12:19   #16
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 181
Hello,

I have already an indivision MK1, and my question is maybe stupid but i would like to know if GBS8220 is able to use high gfx mode and superplus mode.

Thanks.
attila06 is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 13:28   #17
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
it can use all pal and ntsc modes.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 17:19   #18
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 181
Wahoo ! even high gfx and superplus mode cool.
Thanks Roy for answer, any picture, or video ?
attila06 is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 18:24   #19
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
no video sorry,but it does work in those modes.
roy bates is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
indivision lost_loven support.Hardware 26 18 May 2012 21:29
[WTB] Indivision AGA (for CD32/4000) + Indivision ECS Seaside MarketPlace 3 15 March 2012 22:03
Trading my Indivision AGA for an Indivision ECS 8bitbubsy Swapshop 3 11 May 2011 23:02
A really good guide for INDIVISION AGA? Xenon support.Hardware 5 22 September 2009 15:16
2000 - black screen... Chips good... PSU good... chiark support.Hardware 45 09 January 2009 05:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09768 seconds with 14 queries