English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2006, 18:14   #1
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Question Netgear MA401 Wireless Card

Hi, I have bought a 16bit netgear MA401 wireless PCMCIA card.

I cannot seem to get wireless internet up and running.

I have plugged the card into my pcmcia port.

Then installed prism2.

I then open the shell and type:

SetPrism2Defaults SSID **** KEY ****** CHANNEL **

(*s used instead of real info)

I am using genesis tcp/ip stack. I run the wizard selecting prism2.device on device number 0. Then it says do you need a special config, I click yes. Then it requests a prism20.config. I cant find this. And then later on I get a device prism2 on device 0 cannot be found

This didnt happen earlier in the day when I tried it.

I also tried to install cardreset patch (is this needed?) but After adding the lines CardPatch and CardReset in the startup I get errors about CardPatch is not a valid command and it gives me a returncode of 10.

Any advice would be great,

Smiley is offline  
Old 12 June 2006, 18:58   #2
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
On A1200 CardReset is always needed, unless you have installed the BlizKick module that does the same, or have the hardware fix installed on the motherboard.

IIRC you don't need to use a special config for using a prism2.device with Genesis, but I'm not sure since I use Miami Deluxe together with my Netgear MA401.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 12 June 2006, 19:08   #3
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
AH so you are using the same card.

How did you set the defualts?

i.e. using SetPrism2Defualts KEY SSID etc
Smiley is offline  
Old 12 June 2006, 19:30   #4
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley
AH so you are using the same card.

How did you set the defualts?

i.e. using SetPrism2Defualts KEY SSID etc
I set the defaults according to the first place to look; the manual I run the SetPrism2Defaults from my User-Startup.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 12 June 2006, 19:42   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
@doctorq: where can I find info on this hardware fix???
keropi is offline  
Old 12 June 2006, 21:24   #6
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
@keropi

You can find the hardware fix in the cnetdevice.lha archive on Aminet.

You don't need to do the fix it in case you have the CardReset utility installed and executed in Startup-Sequence or User-Startup, or alternatively have BK_CardReset installed through BlizKick.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 12 June 2006, 21:29   #7
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
I tried again it wont work. Any settings I need on my router?

Also hwo do you get cardreset to work.

I added the following lines in startup-sequence

CardPatch
CardReset

and I get the errors as stated above. I cant open my case everytime and remove the card,.
Smiley is offline  
Old 12 June 2006, 21:31   #8
adgloride
Amiga Mod Chipper
adgloride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 229
I managed to get my netgear wireless card up and running a few weeks ago. I use the miami ip stack as I had problems with genesis automatically finding the IP address. See if miami will work for you because everything seems to be set up right, you just need to use the card reset.
adgloride is offline  
Old 12 June 2006, 21:43   #9
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
@Smiley

I install CardReset as a module with BlizKick, but you just need to have

C:CardReset

as a line in your User-Startup, most likely before setting the Prism2Defaults.

When I used CardReset my Startup-Sequence would look like this:

;Reset PCMCIA port
C:CardReset

;Prepare wireless ethernet card to be able to access router
C:SetPrism2Defaults SSID xxxxxx KEY xxxx-xxxx-xx


Still use the above, except C:CardReset obviously. Genesis doesn't work with DHCP, so you need to set a static IP. If you need to use DHCP, use MiamiDX instead.

Personally I'm using MiamiDX with static IP together with my Netgear MA401, and it goes online every time, and no sweat. Connects to my 54g router, and I don't have to force it to lower speed as mentioned on a different forum.

The above works for me, and has done so for over a month. I hope you get it working.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 12 June 2006, 21:55   #10
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Ok downloaded miamidx main archive from aminet and a keyfile from the amiga keyring.

Will try this out later

Thanks

EDIT: Miamidx needs MUI ....... |I have tried to install it with no luck

Last edited by Smiley; 12 June 2006 at 23:33.
Smiley is offline  
Old 13 June 2006, 16:23   #11
adgloride
Amiga Mod Chipper
adgloride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 229
MUI is such a pain I hate it.
adgloride is offline  
Old 13 June 2006, 16:48   #12
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Me too, why do some apps insist on MUI when it should really be optional and not mandatory.
Smiley is offline  
Old 13 June 2006, 17:06   #13
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Why complain over MUI? MUI installs without problems here. Just update your old Installer tool. When installed you don't notice having it installed.
DoctorQ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EasyNet and NetGear Wireless MA401 D4Ni3L3 support.Other 13 18 October 2013 05:30
Problems Networking Miami and Netgear MA401 TronPlayer support.Hardware 3 10 January 2011 06:02
Is there a Guide for setting up MiamiDX with Netgear MA401? fitzsteve support.Hardware 30 19 April 2010 14:57
MiamiDX with NetGear MA401 on A1200 Problems crazyegg support.Hardware 11 08 January 2009 17:39
For sale:Wireless network card Netgear MA401 skyldig MarketPlace 0 21 February 2007 11:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08794 seconds with 13 queries