English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2012, 21:20   #1
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
A1200 won't boot

Hi,

So I dug out my A1200, it won't boot

The power light comes on, the disk drive clicks, once, the keyboard caps lock key does NOT light up once, and the picture is scrambled....lots of different colours flashing. Anyone know what it could be?

jimmer78 is offline  
Old 07 February 2012, 23:06   #2
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 208
Mine did the same. The motherboard was dead, I still don't know the cause. All the things I was told to check are covered in the following:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=62200
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 07 February 2012, 23:11   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Probably in the other thread but first try another PSU, if no luck it's probably a capacitor issue.

All the best.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 February 2012, 12:48   #4
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
Hmmm not the PSU....dammit....it is in mint condition (other than it doesnt work now!) anyone got a spare motherboard they wanna sell me?
jimmer78 is offline  
Old 09 February 2012, 11:24   #5
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,283
I assume that you mean "mint condition" as in spot-on voltage lines, if not, then you should measure the output lines under load to see if the PSU is really delivering the voltages needed.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 09 February 2012, 14:41   #6
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
nahh, i meant the case, keyboard etc is in mint condition...I have no way of testing the voltages....do you think it's worth buying another psu?

does the fact that the keyboard caps light doesnt come on when powering up mean that it could be the keyboard at fault here?

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 09 February 2012 at 22:08. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
jimmer78 is offline  
Old 09 February 2012, 15:58   #7
maddoc666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tain, Scotland
Posts: 12
Did u try holding down both mouse buttons when you power up then pressing spacebar to switch display modes? Probably not much use but worth a shot.

Also if your hooking it up to a tv through the RF connector, try checking the little switch next to the RF port.
maddoc666 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 FastATA/PowerFlyer(?) ZIV won't boot, or not recognised. kyrian support.Hardware 19 05 May 2011 16:58
A1200 won't boot - keeps rebooting kixs support.Hardware 15 12 November 2009 02:42
A1200 won't always boot with 060 installed Hewitson support.Hardware 6 27 January 2008 12:44
A1200 Won't boot!!! memothejanitor support.Apps 3 16 June 2007 20:06
A4000 won't boot BinoX support.Hardware 12 25 October 2005 06:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06486 seconds with 15 queries