English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2007, 20:39   #21
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator
 
CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 6,160
Yes, when you've found values you can freeze them with the watchpoint command:

w <watchpoint number> <memory start address> <length in bytes> <flags>

To freeze your 1E7E6 address in Crazy Cars 3 you would do:

Code:
w 0 1E7E6 2 frw
This sets freeze watchpoint 0 on the contents of that address and the following one.

The flags are (from Toni):

FR = writing changes value in memory normally, reading always return frozen value.
FW = writing replaces value in memory with frozen value, reading returns original value in memory location. (of course only if location has not yet been written to)
FRW = original operation, both reads and writes are frozen.

To use another watchpoint change the watchpoint number to 1, 2 3 etc.

To remove watchpoint 0:

Code:
w 0 R
And view all watchpoints with:

Code:
w

Last edited by CodyJarrett; 14 October 2007 at 09:49.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 11 October 2007, 22:06   #22
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by abobo View Post
What I cant do is get it to work with DEFENDER OF THE CROWN. I can't modify GOLD or UNITS for some reason.
...a bit off topic but check this thread for details about a cheat that gives you 1024 Knights in your Home Army and 1024 Knights in your Compaign Army
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 October 2007, 05:06   #23
abobo
 
Posts: n/a
Big grin Thanks for all the TIPS !!!

Thanks for all the great tips in the end.

This thread was very useful, as I managed to cheat with the Amiga games. You guys should possibly STICKY this thread.

Anyways, played out with freezing on CC3 worked just fine. I used the 'D' command to search for nitro values and it worked. Found out the address and froze it, so that was nice. Damn, I forgot how hard the game really was. Guess I haven't used those CC3 motor skills since I was a kid. Game was amazing to play and finish finally.

Anyway, I wanted to thank you again CODY for all the help it was great. I'm gonna go now and cheat on some other games. If I need some more help I will come back, but I think I figured it out how to cheat for now, which helps a lot.

ps. Thanks DamienD for the DOTC help, it was a nice thread also. I couldn't get that specific cheat to work so I just used Tsearch on DOTC. For some reason if you use it and search 1 byte on GOLD you always get a result. Then just freeze at 255 and game is yours. Make catapults, knights, etc.

Thanks again.
ttyl
 
Old 05 July 2009, 23:12   #24
iddqd73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
One more question - whether is DMA in the WinUAE?
iddqd73 is offline  
Old 09 July 2009, 10:48   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by iddqd73 View Post
One more question - whether is DMA in the WinUAE?
What?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 July 2009, 13:24   #26
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.
 
whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 1,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by iddqd73 View Post
One more question - whether is DMA in the WinUAE?
It would have to be, if it properly emulates Agnus, as Agnus was the "DMAC".

Agnus controlled the Custom chip access timings to Ram. Denise and Paula had to get "Permission" from Agnus in order to access Ram.

Last edited by whiteb; 09 July 2009 at 13:41.
whiteb is offline  
Old 10 July 2009, 15:51   #27
iddqd73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
I wish to learn, whether changes on DMA cheat addresses in WinUAE.
iddqd73 is offline  
Old 10 July 2009, 17:15   #28
Maccara
The Spanish Songstress
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by iddqd73 View Post
I wish to learn, whether changes on DMA cheat addresses in WinUAE.
You probably mean "dynamic memory allocation"? I.e. pointers?

Yes, probably, depends on game - just like in any other computer system.
Maccara is offline  
Old 03 August 2009, 01:03   #29
iddqd73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
The request to explain what zones of the memory (RAM) can be concerned by the cheats?
Upd.: It seems, last version (1.6.1) shows not all accessible debugger commands!!

Last edited by iddqd73; 05 August 2009 at 04:42. Reason: edit
iddqd73 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding more then 8 MB of Fast Memory in WINUAE? Kenan support.WinUAE 3 16 June 2013 19:20
difference winuae memory speed ? turrican3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 07 June 2007 21:36
More RTG memory in WinUAE El Amigos support.WinUAE 2 24 November 2006 17:12
WinUAE Save Memory To File TheConqueror New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 14 May 2003 10:25
Max Fast Memory In WinUAE CodyJarrett support.WinUAE 11 19 April 2002 21:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:57.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.25488 seconds with 13 queries