English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 March 2009, 21:16   #1
Rakki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Jyväskylä / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 46
Screen goes black during loading with CF + WHDLoad

I have very strange problem with my A1200. It has CF-IDE44 adapter and Sandisk Ultra II 4.0Gb flash card. Everything seems to work correctly but screen flashes to black when it loads WHDLoad stuff.

For example Superfrog or Spaceballs State of the Art demos are flashing with black screen always when loading data from CF. Screen is black something like 0.5 - 1 second and then normal view comes back (for example superfrog graphics during loading).

What could cause this annoying problem?
Rakki is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 21:39   #2
solaris104
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Czechia
Posts: 76
I have black screen on WHDLoad games/demos with running TCP/IP stack. I run WHDLoad without TCP/IP stack Miami or Genesis.
solaris104 is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 21:41   #3
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 859
use preload if you have enough RAM. And do not run TCP/IP stack while using whdload.

Last edited by fryguy; 11 March 2009 at 23:43.
fryguy is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 21:44   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
You probably meant "Don't use preload, if you haven't enough Fastram.", right?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 22:30   #5
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You probably meant "Don't use preload, if you haven't enough Fastram.", right?
You all probably mean USE PRELOAD IF YOU HAVE ENOUGH FAST RAM

Preloading stuff to RAM will avoid disk access in-game.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 23:24   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
... and cause black screens while the data is transferred from HD to RAM.

Absolutely normal.
rkauer is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 23:42   #7
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 859
@Retro-Nerd: er yes of course
fryguy is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 12:19   #8
Andymiga
Got the C= spark again :)
Andymiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 69
I have the same symptom (intermittent black screen) when loading WHDLoad games with my A600 (has 1MB chip + 2MB PCMCIA Fast RAM), especially with SuperFrog.

No such troubles with my A1200 though.

Cheers,
Andru
Andymiga is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 15:57   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andymiga View Post
I have the same symptom (intermittent black screen) when loading WHDLoad games with my A600 (has 1MB chip + 2MB PCMCIA Fast RAM), especially with SuperFrog.

No such troubles with my A1200 though.

Cheers,
Andru

You need more ram, with preload enabled:

Quote:
REQUIREMENTS:
- Slave requires WHDLoad V10+.
- Disk game requires 1Mb chip mem (+2.9Mb other memory for preload option)
- CD32 game requires 2Mb chip mem (+3.8Mb other memory for preload option)
CD32 intro requires 1.2Mb chip mem (+750kb other memory for preload option)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 17:31   #10
Rakki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Jyväskylä / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You need more ram, with preload enabled:
Interesting, so this black screen symptom was caused by too low amount of RAM. Maybe I should install Blizzard 030 with some extra memory .

One stupid question, is that preload activated as default on ClassicWB package?
Rakki is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 17:46   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
Preload has nothing to do with ClassicWB. It's a default WHDLoad tooltype in installed games. It's is set by default in the game icon. Yes, use your Blizzard card with more ram.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 18:39   #12
Rakki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Jyväskylä / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Preload has nothing to do with ClassicWB. It's a default WHDLoad tooltype in installed games. It's is set by default in the game icon. Yes, use your Blizzard card with more ram.
Thanks, now it is clear as mud .
Rakki is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen after starting alot of whdload games. Fanskapet project.WHDLoad 20 12 August 2017 16:57
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
Black screen but game is still loading? pekr support.FS-UAE 9 04 February 2013 17:31
Subway USB + Poseidon + WHDLOAD black screen? T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 5 17 August 2008 18:42
Gamebase [black flashing screen when running WHDLoad games] sjakie43 project.MAGE 2 25 July 2007 01:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07760 seconds with 13 queries