English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2015, 23:46   #1
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 734
Is there a way to Speedup Mouse ?

Hello there.
I just wonder, if i play games like, Indiana Jones, Monkey Island ect..
is there a way to speedup the Mouse cursor ?

Even if i set the Mousespeed to full in the workbench,
WHDLoad ignores that. ( i know why )

BUT, is there a way to "speedup" the mouse cursor in WHDLOAD games ?


Last edited by Nibbler; 07 February 2015 at 23:51. Reason: spelling error
Nibbler is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 00:04   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 6,388
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
I dont think so, just use a good optical mouse.
Predseda is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 01:30   #3
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 734
I dont use an Optical mouse, just Amiga Branded ones.
hmmm,snap, i guess i have to wave around.

The Problem is, if i use a Mouse with a very high DPI, its a really, really long way to get somewhere in those games ( so to speak )

hmm.. Nibbler needs a bigger desk.
but thinking of it...

It would be sweet if there was an option for mouse speed in WHDLOAD "mouse" games, because of the different DPI┬┤s.

SO, an new idea is born for WHDLOAD
The WHDLOAD Mouse Speed Setting !!
Nibbler is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 01:53   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,028
Short answer, no.

WHDLoad bypasses the system and therefore can't influence mouse speed. Whoever codes a slave would have to specifically patch that ability into a game, but there is no 'global' ability to achieve this in WHDLoad.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 08:30   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 6,388
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Amiga branded ball mice are real pain and I think using them is a form of masochism.
Predseda is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 08:59   #6
Devlin
Bane of Magic

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 331
I still use an oldskool tank mouse on my A1200! If someone bought me an optical one or a USB mouse adapter though..
Devlin is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 10:35   #7
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 809
At least Wizard mouse for Amiga has bigger DPI value (560 IIRC) and is faster with movement than original ones.
jPV is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 10:52   #8
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 6,388
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devlin View Post
I still use an oldskool tank mouse on my A1200!
dtto
Predseda is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 10:57   #9
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
BUT, is there a way to "speedup" the mouse cursor in WHDLOAD games ?

Just tried Monkey Island WHD.. It uses its own devs:system-configuration. So basicaly if you set your mouse speed by Workbench 1.3 Preferences program, save it, a replace it, it will affect speed.
Just tested it and works perfectly.
amigoun is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 12:30   #10
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Just tried Monkey Island WHD.. It uses its own devs:system-configuration. So basicaly if you set your mouse speed by Workbench 1.3 Preferences program, save it, a replace it, it will affect speed.
Just tested it and works perfectly.

Good Idea !! Thank you
Nibbler is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 12:36   #11
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Short answer, no.

WHDLoad bypasses the system and therefore can't influence mouse speed. Whoever codes a slave would have to specifically patch that ability into a game, but there is no 'global' ability to achieve this in WHDLoad.
I know, Galahad, but it was just an idea to do a "general mouse setting" for Whdload Games, (maybe via, WHDLOAD.Prefs) It was just an idea. , but thanks galahad, youre awesome, and youre Stunt Car Racer Turbo Hack... Holy Moly BIG RESPEKT !!!

Last edited by Nibbler; 08 February 2015 at 13:32. Reason: Had to add that Galahad is awesome :)
Nibbler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2091ToFast: Even more A2091/A590 speedup possible! SpeedGeek Coders. System 8 24 July 2015 14:47
Ramsey 04 Write Speedup mod SpeedGeek Hardware mods 0 16 August 2012 19:44
SuperBuster Zorro2 Speedup Mod SpeedGeek Hardware mods 12 17 September 2011 03:05
VOB speedup-system adapter Boot_WB support.Hardware 5 18 April 2006 10:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10348 seconds with 13 queries