English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2017, 16:29   #1401
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
How do you spec that in eagle? That seems like a 3D option?
I found the option on pcbway board options, select "gold fingers" and then enable 30 degree bevel. I think all board houses have this option, mabbe worded differently, not sure.


kipper2k is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 16:56   #1402
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
My second TF328 now built and luckily working straight off the bat so a 24 loop test..and it will then be going to its new home in France...JOTD
Attachment 54479
Oh, do you want me to contribute a bit. I think JOTD deserves some thank you for all his work on CD32Load!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
nice! would be nice to get whdload games working with full iso images etc
Well, the biggest challenge will be the CDaudio! Jotd's CD32Load already offers some CD32 tailored way to run WHDLoad slaves from CDROM. Now with this board I hope he will further improve his CD32Load run from HDD functionality. However I think supporting CD audio, or let's say wave files from the CDAudio will most likely not work, I don't think there is a way to directly stream these audio files from HDD in the same as from the CDROM drive. But that is maybe something to discuss here in the near future: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81114
spudje is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 18:34   #1403
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
if you want the KB picchip 16f628a as well it will be an extra $4
Sorry to ask again, but can you provide instructions on how to put that on the older boards like mine? And do I have to buy this PIC off you then?

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
and it will then be going to its new home in France...JOTD
You're a star!!
Akira is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 19:23   #1404
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 945
Just to say guys with this second tf328 I am having it crash with Defender of the Crown2 and Mad professor Mariarti , with games like frontier left on loop it does not miss a beat..strange
its very similar to the Timing problem on some A1200 when using the indivision accelerators and we had to remove to a couple of components to cure it.

They only difference between the two cards is that the memory on the 1st board was from mouser , that Steve linked to and ran out of stock, this board runs great no probs no crashes with the above games.

The second board I used these ram chips,https://www.utsource.net/itm/p/453595.html, that Steve was going to try, so do we think it could be these that are causing the crashes with timing errors ?, I ask because I am no expert on these things .

Also I must tell you guys again that the cheapo £3 CF/IDE adapters are still no good when using with the tf328, so i used another TRU IDE adapter and its fine with that.

Last edited by supaduper; 05 September 2017 at 21:20.
supaduper is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 22:29   #1405
mattymuc
Registered User

mattymuc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Munich / Germany
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I have some cheap 60ns jobs from UT source.
I have 2 stable working TF328 with mouser RAM and one TF328 with these UT source 60ns RAMs (HY5118160BTC-60). The UT Source TF328 is very unstable. Every whdload game/demo hangs/resets after some seconds.

Systest is running between 1 and 15+ rounds before I get RAM errors.

So I think these RAMs are not 100% compatible with the first firmware. Perhaps we have some timing issues here?

Edit: Oh, same problem as supaduper has?

Last edited by mattymuc; 05 September 2017 at 23:06.
mattymuc is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 23:15   #1406
Stedy
Registered User

Stedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Also I must tell you guys again that the cheapo £3 CF/IDE adapters are still no good when using with the tf328, so i used another TRU IDE adapter and its fine with that.
I think this is down to a lack of buffering on some of the PATA (IDE) signals. It's not limited to the TF328, my A600 also exhibited issues. I connected an IDEFIX 97 to the system and it worked fine. I have an idea what causes the incompatibility, when time allows I'll investigate further. I added some inital ramblings here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=88096

Ian
Stedy is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 23:24   #1407
mattymuc
Registered User

mattymuc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Munich / Germany
Posts: 87
Buffering is important when using long cables. My adapters are connected directly to the TF328/TF530 so there shouldn't be a problem with buffering. I have some very sensitive CF cards that don't work stable but they don't work stable with an IDE buffer also.

I'm going to post the "bad" CF-cards in your thread.
mattymuc is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 23:43   #1408
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 945
Just a thought the CD32 is basically an A1200 and has the same signal set up regarding the Alice chip, would removing the E123C, E125C, help with the timing issue regarding these other Ram chips ? as the condition it displays is exactly as the one you get with Indivision accelerators
supaduper is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 01:12   #1409
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Just a thought the CD32 is basically an A1200
I thought it was an A4000-based motherboard.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 08:49   #1410
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
@jope, i wonder if wrapping the wires in tin foil and using heatshrink will clean it up a bit ?
I was thinking perhaps a ferrite balun might eat some of the noise coming down from the PSU, but never got around to trying it.

I didn't get the interference with my flat panel display, but it was very noticeable when used with a real 1084. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 08:51   #1411
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stedy View Post
I think this is down to a lack of buffering on some of the PATA (IDE) signals. It's not limited to the TF328, my A600 also exhibited issues. I connected an IDEFIX 97 to the system and it worked fine. I have an idea what causes the incompatibility, when time allows I'll investigate further. I added some inital ramblings here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=88096



Ian


I could put buffering on but I figured the Amiga community already knew how to work round these issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 09:05   #1412
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattymuc View Post
I have 2 stable working TF328 with mouser RAM and one TF328 with these UT source 60ns RAMs (HY5118160BTC-60). The UT Source TF328 is very unstable. Every whdload game/demo hangs/resets after some seconds.

Systest is running between 1 and 15+ rounds before I get RAM errors.

So I think these RAMs are not 100% compatible with the first firmware. Perhaps we have some timing issues here?

Edit: Oh, same problem as supaduper has?

Weird. I'll have a think about this. I got 100 systest rounds with that RAM.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 10:20   #1413
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Weird. I'll have a think about this. I got 100 systest rounds with that RAM.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes I have exactly the same errors as mattymuc using those same Ram chips,

I had a look on the Cd32 motherboard and both the E123, E125 caps are not present, anyway I did put two 22pf there just for fun and it will not boot so we can rule that out I think
supaduper is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 11:03   #1414
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Yes I have exactly the same errors as mattymuc using those same Ram chips,



I had a look on the Cd32 motherboard and both the E123, E125 caps are not present, anyway I did put two 22pf there just for fun and it will not boot so we can rule that out I think


Very strange. I put them on a rev 0 board and they worked out of the box. There isn't much options with the timing. Its RAS then CAS for an access and CAS then RAS for a refresh. @14mhz the period is 71ns so.. pass. Are you both using buffered or unbuffered clocks?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 11:19   #1415
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Very strange. I put them on a rev 0 board and they worked out of the box. There isn't much options with the timing. Its RAS then CAS for an access and CAS then RAS for a refresh. @14mhz the period is 71ns so.. pass. Are you both using buffered or unbuffered clocks?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Steve I have my clock set to the two pins furthest away from the connector edge,I have tried a jp1 and it was still the same

I have left systest running and its running away happily no errors ...wierd, makes you wonder if its more software related .I.E it wont play with some adapted games like DOTC2 and MPM.

yes strange as the Mouser rams never miss a beat

I have got one more of tf328 board here and have two of the mouser rams and two of the Utsource ones,do you think I should try a mix and match Steve to see what happens ?

Last edited by supaduper; 06 September 2017 at 11:40.
supaduper is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 12:39   #1416
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Steve I have my clock set to the two pins furthest away from the connector edge,I have tried a jp1 and it was still the same

I have left systest running and its running away happily no errors ...wierd, makes you wonder if its more software related .I.E it wont play with some adapted games like DOTC2 and MPM.

yes strange as the Mouser rams never miss a beat

I have got one more of tf328 board here and have two of the mouser rams and two of the Utsource ones,do you think I should try a mix and match Steve to see what happens ?


I mixed them on a rev 0. Should not make a difference. Will investigate more when I get back from vacation


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 12:57   #1417
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I mixed them on a rev 0. Should not make a difference. Will investigate more when I get back from vacation


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Ok thanks Steve ,I will try the mix of Ram chips and see if there is any difference this end, as it will give us more options.
Will report back on the result.

Last edited by supaduper; 06 September 2017 at 13:28.
supaduper is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 15:18   #1418
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
I've just ordered 100 bare boards from pcbway with the bevelled gold finger edge. Let's see if there is interest in them


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 15:27   #1419
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 41
Posts: 836
I also just ordered some from EasyEDA. My first board order was messed up. I did 1.6 mm board without the bevelled edge so right now I have a bunch of useless PCBs.
alenppc is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 15:31   #1420
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
right now I have a bunch of useless PCBs.
Can't the edge be filed to shape?
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15354 seconds with 14 queries