English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 April 2018, 13:22   #3361
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by brigand View Post
If you don't need to boot from it, try adf device http://bfugl.dk/Download.asp

You can create mount/unmount buttons in Opus for convenience.
Likewise, and "the standard", is...
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/..._device-os3src
kolla is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 20:38   #3362
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Hi all,

I was able to source the expansion port connectors for the CD32. I intend on making an expansion board that will allow people to make their own boards and just plug in their boards to my header (their board would be internal hopefully). And no, its not going to be expensive

Basically the board will have 2 connectors on it, one that plugs into the CD32 expansion port and the other slot will allow people to plug in their own boards. The idea being that people can create their own boards without worrying about finding the edge board connectors, they simply just make their boards to plug into a connector.

I think the lack of connectors has made expansion for the CD32 difficult and i believe there are people who would love extra ram, acceleration, IDE, Scart, sound, usb etc so now is your chance to make this real

Update 9 Jun 2014...

Here is a link for Stedy's progress on wordpress for the fastmem/IDE expansion board portion. "Project Hermes"

http://ianstedman.wordpress.com/
Hello KIPPER2K.


Are you still making a adapter for the Vampire Accelerator so you can put him

in the Amiga CD32?


I hope so, because no one is making a Accelerator for the Amiga CD32.
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 23:02   #3363
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaWolf View Post
Hello KIPPER2K.


Are you still making a adapter for the Vampire Accelerator so you can put him

in the Amiga CD32?


I hope so, because no one is making a Accelerator for the Amiga CD32.
A1200 boards wouldnt fit inside the CD32.. there isnt enough room.
plasmab is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 23:11   #3364
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
A1200 boards wouldnt fit inside the CD32.. there isnt enough room.
Actually, there is, and for several cards (like ACA1221) there is plenty of room, but whatever. I think the above poster is mixing things up - Kipper made an adapter for using Vampire V500(v2(+)) cards in CDTV, simple CPU "relocated" adapter, so the Vampire card does not crash into condensators - not CD32. There is of yet no V1200 card to speak of.
kolla is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 23:13   #3365
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Actually, there is, and for several cards (like ACA1221) there is plenty of room, but whatever. I think the above poster is mixing things up - Kipper made an adapter for using Vampire V500(v2(+)) cards in CDTV, simple CPU "relocated" adapter, so the Vampire card does not crash into condensators - not CD32. There is of yet no V1200 card to speak of.
Really? with the shields on?
plasmab is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 23:28   #3366
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Really? with the shields on?
Sure, if someone makes some riserboard/adapter with CD32 connector in one end and A1200 board edge sticking out on the other end, an A1200 acc/memory card can rest ontop of the shielding just like TF328 or SX32 - heck, the SX32 is just as long, and quite a bit wider than Blizzard A1200 cards, and the ACA1221 is much smaller than the TF328. The thing to stay clear of are the tiny controller PCB for the LEDs, volume control and reset button of the CD32, and the two plastic flips of the top cover, that rest on the shielding. There is in general a LOT more space inside a CD32 case than under the keyboard in an A1200

I have a taken a few photos comparing the various boards, will upload shoonish.
kolla is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 01:20   #3367
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,896

Blizzard 1230III vs SX32 Pro - notice how the SX32 board hangs over the edge of the shielding, and with a slit in the pcb to give room for the plastic tap of the top cover. A1200 boards are narrower and do not need this.


Blizzard 1230III vs CD32 case top, notice the plastic tap that come down. Another one is hidden by my hand (sorry) that goes into the slit of the SX32 Pro. The point is that any A1200 card fits easily between them, with plenty of margin.


ACA1221 vs SX32 Pro


ACA1221 vs TF328, you could add a rapid road usb host controller to the ACA and a usb stick to boot from, and still have lots of space left.

Last edited by kolla; 03 April 2018 at 01:42.
kolla is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 16:48   #3368
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 26
Thanks Kolla for letting others and Plasmab (TerribleFire) see that the
Amiga 1200 Turbo cards will fit easily in the Amiga CD32, now i hope that some
Tech Savvy people will make something so that we Amiga CD32 owners can fit a
Amiga 1200 Turbo card in it.

That really would be fantastic.
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 18:40   #3369
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post

Blizzard 1230III vs SX32 Pro - notice how the SX32 board hangs over the edge of the shielding, and with a slit in the pcb to give room for the plastic tap of the top cover. A1200 boards are narrower and do not need this.


Blizzard 1230III vs CD32 case top, notice the plastic tap that come down. Another one is hidden by my hand (sorry) that goes into the slit of the SX32 Pro. The point is that any A1200 card fits easily between them, with plenty of margin.


ACA1221 vs SX32 Pro


ACA1221 vs TF328, you could add a rapid road usb host controller to the ACA and a usb stick to boot from, and still have lots of space left.


Cool. Someone should make an adapter then. The CD32 and A1200 are signal compatible
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 22:39   #3370
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,896
Yes, in principle at least. I recall Jens wrote that something more than just a pass-through riser would be needed, and that CIAs (or equivalent) would be desirable. And something to boot the system from (at least initially) other than the CD drive, for example a scsi.device compatible "gayle" driven micro-SD slot.
kolla is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 22:43   #3371
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Yes, in principle at least. I recall Jens wrote that something more than just a pass-through riser would be needed, and that CIAs (or equivalent) would be desirable. And something to boot the system from (at least initially) other than the CD drive, for example a scsi.device compatible "gayle" driven micro-SD slot.
The CD32 has most of the CIAs in custom chips. Just doesnt have the floppy drive select signals. If you built a double riser and put the Tf328 in there you'd get IDE.
plasmab is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 02:16   #3372
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 26
plasmab have a question, why does SD card not work with the TF328, i
used a 44 Pin IDE to SD card reader and it did not work, even a adapter that fit
in the CF and so you could fit a SD card in it does not work, is there a reason
for that, when that device works in the Amiga 1200?

Talking about this device: http://www.vesalia.de/e_sdide44adapter[7964].htm
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 07:58   #3373
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaWolf View Post
plasmab have a question, why does SD card not work with the TF328, i
used a 44 Pin IDE to SD card reader and it did not work, even a adapter that fit
in the CF and so you could fit a SD card in it does not work, is there a reason
for that, when that device works in the Amiga 1200?

Talking about this device: http://www.vesalia.de/e_sdide44adapter[7964].htm


No idea. Don’t have one but others have reported them working. Speak to who built your TF328 and check the known compatibility list on the wiki.
plasmab is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 14:48   #3374
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
No idea. Don’t have one but others have reported them working. Speak to who built your TF328 and check the known compatibility list on the wiki.
Ok i will, and thanks.
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 15:21   #3375
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 41
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaWolf View Post
Ok i will, and thanks.
Also make sure you're running the V41 firmware. If you are using an earlier version, updating it might fix it.
alenppc is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 23:30   #3376
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 26
vesalia

Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Also make sure you're running the V41 firmware. If you are using an earlier version, updating it might fix it.
I already sent it back to vesalia, i had problems with them, they would not give me the money back,
so i went to PayPal and they given me all the money back, but yes my firmware has been updated to the
newest version by supaduper 2 weeks ago, a great guy BTW.
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 23:34   #3377
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaWolf View Post
I already sent it back to vesalia, i had problems with them, they would not give me the money back,
so i went to PayPal and they given me all the money back, but yes my firmware has been updated to the
newest version by supaduper 2 weeks ago, a great guy BTW.
I believe supaduper was the one who reported the sd card ide adapters were working. Check with him.
plasmab is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 23:39   #3378
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I believe supaduper was the one who reported the sd card ide adapters were working. Check with him.
Ow it was 3 weeks ago he updated my TF328, yes he also did not know, but i was having trouble with my TF328,
and he figured out it was my IDE cable, it was to long and that's why i had trouble with it.

So i think that was the the problem i had with the sd card ide adapter.
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 22:26   #3379
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,250
Somebody making some profit here over the back of people like plasmab and kipper2k

https://www.ebay.de/itm/amiga-cd32-e...-/332607173920
spudje is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 22:43   #3380
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Perplexed at the logo being there.
plasmab is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15599 seconds with 14 queries