English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2009, 23:27   #1
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,948
Which A500 SCSI interfaces are DMA-based?

I.e. offloading the poor 68000 cpu... I know my Trumpcard 500 Pro is not DMA.

Any list of names of them somewhere? Or can you give me tips on how to recognize them by looking at PCB pics on Big Book of Amiga hardware or similar sites?

If you have one that is DMA, I'm interested in buying it, if it has fastram or ram sockets.

(ps. I guess not, but is there such a thing as DMA-based IDE interfaces?)
Photon is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 02:51   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Only looking one by one of the A500 SCSI controllers...
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 03:07   #3
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,948
Huh?
Photon is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 08:12   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,699
Perhaps by checking if there are 2 large chips, usually there is off-the-self SCSI controller chip + custom DMA controller chip.

There is also SCSI+DMA combo chips but I think they were introduced when A500 was expansion market was more or less dead already, for example 53C710 which was used in A4000T/A4091.

All Amiga IDE expansions are PIO-only
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 09:05   #5
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 46
Posts: 109
@Photon

Take a peek at amiga.resource.cx
Filter out A500 SCSI controller (some 39) models, most of them have description (DMA or PIO). Get a GVP ImpactII SCSI series for A500, they pop-up pretty often on eBay.
Lockon is offline  
Old 17 September 2009, 09:28   #6
Damion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: US
Posts: 264
The GVP sidecars utilize DMA... very nice controllers, and work fine here with SCSI -> IDE adapters and CF cards.
Damion is offline  
Old 17 September 2009, 10:39   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,629
The fastest DMA controller was reportadly the ICD Trifecta LX 500 but I've never seen one in the flesh.

http://www.icd.com/amiga/

Both IDE & SCSI capable.
alexh is offline  
Old 17 September 2009, 11:26   #8
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
I am selling a nice condition Commodore A590 populated with 2mb fast ram over at Amibay: http://amibay.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=3295

And according to this website it is a "DMA" SCSI and XT controller: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a590
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 17 September 2009, 18:50   #9
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,948
Yeah, I'm sure that's a better interface than my Trumpcard 500 Pro. I guess there's no way of tricking it into mapping 8MB fast...?

I'll use this on a kick 2.0 A500-68040 with a Vesalia SCSI-IDE adapter to a CF card.

So I already have 4MB fast, but only in 68040 mode. (I guess I can tack on a switch on the A590 jumpers if there's a conflict, and switch it on only when in 68000 mode.)
Photon is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 03:30   #10
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
The A590 is basically an A2091 crammed into small case ready to be added to the side of the A500.

They share same ROM chips, DMA controller, RAM and SCSI chips. You need the ROM 7.0 to use it with a 040 CPU.
rkauer is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 03:33   #11
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,948
Thanks RKauer. Seems like the "Party mix" one is the last revision, should have ROM 7.0?

Do I need the ROM to autoboot, or to use it at all?

Someone have the ROM 7.0 image, in case I have to burn one?
Photon is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 04:44   #12
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I just have the physical 7.0 ROM. But the binary (Binddriver version) is available nearly everywhere.

As a matter of clarification: without the physical ROM attached to the board you cannot autoboot. And using a dirty trick to use an older version is not worth the hassle*

*Dirty trick (tm): use the old ROM version compatible with the boot drive in the controller, create a RAD: disk with the needed boot startup and drivers, kill the resident ROM version using a specific program, then boots from the RAD: issuing the binddrivers command with the newer binary ROM in the Expansion drawer.

Presto! Bigger drivers and even removable units recognized at the expense of a loooooong boot time.

It is possible to make this using the GVP controllers in one of mine A2000 Amiga (the one with the HC+8 and A3001: I use the boot IDE HD to transfer the boot to SCSI and then I issue a special program to KILL the lousy IDE ROM, then on SCSI boot I issue a binddriver command to call a special ROM remake who is able to use biger HDs on the IDE and even CD/DVD units!
rkauer is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 05:07   #13
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,948
Found this, ofc not in the Zone 1.5 years later http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28081

This had no download link on any thread page http://eabmobile.abime.net/showthread.php?t=29825

The last one on this page seems to also be a patch for A4000 http://aminet.net/search?query=2091

And only a faq found searching for A590 there.

This list, while nice, have no download links, for obvious reasons http://kickstartrevival.dynalias.com/kickstart.html

Found this page with something called gururom omniscsidriver 6.14 for A2091 (and a nice list of max speeds with GVP vs A2091) http://babel.de/amiga.html

At this point I'm beginning to think that that was an overstatement of yours...

About ROM version: I do have a 2GB CF card, but the partitions are both <1GB. Does that help any?


A side-question: Could my dead Autoboot rom in my Trumpcard be replaced simply by burning the Binddrivers file from the latest install disk into a fresh EPROM? Sorry for the noob question.
Photon is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 07:15   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Found this, ofc not in the Zone 1.5 years later http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28081
Add a new request and the archive will show.

Quote:
This had no download link on any thread page http://eabmobile.abime.net/showthread.php?t=29825

The last one on this page seems to also be a patch for A4000 http://aminet.net/search?query=2091
Some of those patches are just for the A4000. Test those only after you have yours SCSI booting and working.

Quote:
And only a faq found searching for A590 there.

This list, while nice, have no download links, for obvious reasons http://kickstartrevival.dynalias.com/kickstart.html
...And no remarks on the A2091/A590 ROM, too.


Quote:
Found this page with something called gururom omniscsidriver 6.14 for A2091 (and a nice list of max speeds with GVP vs A2091) http://babel.de/amiga.html
Babel's OmniSCSI ROM is a replacement board + newer ROM made some years ago. Now rare as hen's teeth (and expensive), but if you find it...

Quote:
At this point I'm beginning to think that that was an overstatement of yours...

About ROM version: I do have a 2GB CF card, but the partitions are both <1GB. Does that help any?
Nope. The total amount of cylinders/heads/MB/Jolie's bra size is what the ROM and prep tools (me too on Jolie's case) will look for, not the partitions.

Quote:
A side-question: Could my dead Autoboot rom in my Trumpcard be replaced simply by burning the Binddrivers file from the latest install disk into a fresh EPROM? Sorry for the noob question.
Not without byte swapping and even splitting, if the ROM itself is in two or more chips...

BTW: there is no n00b questions, just questions you didn't read or learnt before. No need to sorry, nobody here knows everything (but boy! We try!)
rkauer is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 07:22   #15
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
BTW2: With your Trumpcard pro you can chuck a half-length 4Mb RAM expansion!

If I have that controller I'll happily toss my Meta4 board into it.
rkauer is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 12:29   #16
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,948
Well, buy it from me

Anyway, anyone wanna chuck ROM 7.0 in the Zone then!?
Photon is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 17:38   #17
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Oops! Found it!

In the Zone in a few minutes.

[EDIT] Zoned!
rkauer is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 21:48   #18
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,948
Powerpie, you're gonna hate me now, but I have 3 harddisk interfaces in my apartment! (and some boxes with more goodies that I fetched from my old place today)...

I posted in the Amibay thread.
Photon is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 22:31   #19
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,948
Thanks, got it

I have a GVP running now... What ROM version do I need in a GVP Impact-Series-II A500-HD+? I have no problem with autobooting a 980MB partition on a 2GB card in A500-68040 mode, but the speed is slow. (Less than half than the speed if I switch into 68000 mode!! See the Speed Comparison thread here.)

Or should I burn some version of Binddrivers?
Photon is offline  
Old 19 September 2009, 01:23   #20
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Powerpie, you're gonna hate me now, but I have 3 harddisk interfaces in my apartment! (and some boxes with more goodies that I fetched from my old place today)...

I posted in the Amibay thread.
Don't worry it's no problem at all... It's now been sold to prowler
PowerPie5000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulators List for Amiga 68000 -based (A500/600) superturrican2 request.Apps 6 11 April 2020 16:42
A3000 SCSI/1.4-based SuperKickstart 1.3 boot fails rhester72 support.WinUAE 7 31 December 2009 15:15
Installing a SCSI HD on the A500/+ rkauer support.Hardware 29 28 July 2008 21:13
Need Info on SupraDrive SCSI for A500 Olecranon support.Hardware 8 29 May 2006 15:53
A500 disk based games to cd rom backtoskooldaze Retrogaming General Discussion 7 23 October 2003 04:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09995 seconds with 13 queries