English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2005, 22:15   #1
Antu
 
Posts: n/a
Turrican 1 problem with Winuae

I have a problem with Winuae.
I've just played Turrican 1. After the first levels it doesn't go on.
I think it's the world before you can fly with a jetpack.

I think it's not a problem with the game because it's from the Factor 5 site.

Can somebody tell me a solution?
 
Old 15 September 2006, 19:17   #2
Legion
 
Posts: n/a
I have the same problem. I use now WinUae 1.32 and I have 11 different adf versions of Turrican and level 3 doesn't load yet.
Does anybody know which WinUae configuration or adf version is needed to make it work?
Thanks.
 
Old 15 September 2006, 20:12   #3
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,733
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
if it's a crack, it's splitted on 2 disks and therefore need a left mouse click after
inserting disk 2 to load.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 25 September 2006, 13:15   #4
Poor Student
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 32
I can't even get that far. Does Turrican have a really huge loading time or something? I'm on the intro screen with the flashing lightning and no key or button I press seems to take me to the game.
Poor Student is offline  
Old 25 September 2006, 13:20   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
Some cracked version of Turrican crashes on title screen when you speed up emulated floppy.
s2325 is offline  
Old 25 September 2006, 22:37   #6
Qube
Registered User
Qube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: England
Posts: 218
Yeah its probably best to try Turrican 1 with a real A500 config with perfect timings (cycle exact timings, A500 cpu speed). I have one of these for the older trickier games.
Qube is offline  
Old 26 September 2006, 00:36   #7
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 688
There does seem to be many corrupt versions of Turrican available.

I've uploaded the only version I've actually managed to get working on WinUAE (cracked by ECI) to The Zone.
It has two disks. Swap when screen flashes and press fire button.

I use the standard a500 / kick1.3 / slow config - if that makes sense!

It's got a pretty good trainer also.

Good luck
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 27 September 2006, 20:51   #8
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 49
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magno Boots
There does seem to be many corrupt versions of Turrican available.

I've uploaded the only version I've actually managed to get working on WinUAE (cracked by ECI) to The Zone.
It has two disks. Swap when screen flashes and press fire button.

I use the standard a500 / kick1.3 / slow config - if that makes sense!

It's got a pretty good trainer also.

Good luck

Hi,

on your version (cracked by PNA not ECI!) is the Jeff Butonic 3.00 filevirus!
With invisible name $0A0A0A !
Open the startup-sequence with an hex editor and delete the first 6 bytes (or delete just the first line with an text editor)!
And delete the filevirus too!

And plz check your files before uploading it!


Ciao, Rick ...


Edit: When you get problems with none working cracks, why not using the original version of Turrican (as extended ADF / downloadable from Factor 5 homepage)?

Last edited by Skylight; 27 September 2006 at 21:10.
Skylight is offline  
Old 27 September 2006, 21:54   #9
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 46
Posts: 3,678
I can confirm that the Supplex crack works 100%
Some of the other versions are not properly cracked, I know of one version were you can't exit world 1, the thing you have to shoot for the lift to activate is missing on the ground.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 28 September 2006, 01:06   #10
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay
I can confirm that the Supplex crack works 100%
Some of the other versions are not properly cracked, I know of one version were you can't exit world 1, the thing you have to shoot for the lift to activate is missing on the ground.
That was a version of the PNA crack. I have downloaded a working World 1 PNA version from TOSEC.
demoniac is offline  
Old 28 September 2006, 01:39   #11
sareks
Apprentice
sareks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay
I can confirm that the Supplex crack works 100%
Some of the other versions are not properly cracked, I know of one version were you can't exit world 1, the thing you have to shoot for the lift to activate is missing on the ground.
...and then there are versions which make the game hang up (reboot the computer) after finishing a world.
sareks is offline  
Old 28 September 2006, 13:05   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,606
The PNA crack is not 100% as already mentioned. There's a 1 disk version by Tristar that works perfectly.
StingRay is offline  
Old 28 September 2006, 13:39   #13
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,478
The TRSI version is what I use for GameBase Amiga and as StingRay says it works perfectly.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 28 September 2006, 16:13   #14
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
The original versions from Factor 5 site *ARE* faulty. Julian Eggebrecht from F5 promised to do redumps, but nothing has happened so far anymore.
Or maybe he should give official permission to distribute the Turrican SPS images on the F5 site, because those are already perfect and error-free. Why reinvent the wheel...!
andreas is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 10:28   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
I agree. I've seen quite a few places where authors/writers host their old work and it's usually in some shoddy cracked format (which as you've found may not even work fully). If we could get them to host the SPS instead (as well?) it'd be ideal.

Few examples.. Thallion, Cinemaware, Factor 5, Melon Dezign...
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 November 2006, 13:27   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,733
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i have MANY thalion games, and therefore will give adf extended games, if no sps version around ! i can make BCKID, Turrican 1, 2, 3 ADF from my originals.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 September 2013, 02:53   #17
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
Well I'm sure the OP won't mind me hijacking the thread now...

How do you get the trainer to work?
I have the TRSI version: http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=24981
It says to press the joystick after "decrunching the main part",
but I still have 3 lives.
By clicking the mouse button madly from the beginning I can see the end of the game,
so that part works.
xArtx is offline  
Old 08 September 2013, 03:27   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,173
You should try the ACU & TRSI +4 version. Trainer works fine here. Same version as in Gamebase Amiga.

http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=26010

http://planetemu.net/?section=roms&d...rom&id=1080593
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 September 2013, 05:21   #19
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
Thanks
Almost, but not quite... but it is a lot better because it works!
If the Unlimited Energy is selected on it's own, it doesn't work,
but it does work if it is selected with all other cheats set to on.

This is the same with UAE4All on my iPad, and WinUAE.

Would you mind verifying that a hardware Amiga behaves the same way with it?





Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You should try the ACU & TRSI +4 version. Trainer works fine here. Same version as in Gamebase Amiga.

http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=26010

http://planetemu.net/?section=roms&d...rom&id=1080593
xArtx is offline  
Old 08 September 2013, 05:56   #20
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
In Amiga times it was not possible to test trainers with all memory configurations. Try to use most common or read trainer scrollers for any hints.
s2325 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CDTV Turrican 2 or Turrican trilogy? CD32 tekopaa request.Old Rare Games 31 12 January 2015 07:02
Mega Turrican/Turrican 3 Alien Queen Sprite Request Zenotorn project.Sprites 5 09 June 2010 16:39
Problem with Turrican II Hobbe support.WinUAE 29 06 May 2007 11:56
Turrican II A570 Problem..... THX1138 support.Hardware 14 05 July 2006 15:03
Turrican II Ending won't play with WinUAE 0.8.21 release4 Unregistered support.WinUAE 10 06 August 2002 00:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16604 seconds with 15 queries