English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2009, 15:46   #1
alowe
Registered User
alowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 13
A1200 dying

this started a few days ago. the A1200 would hardware crash (no guru). a keyboard reset wouldn't recover it. powering down and then powering up would fix the problem but for increasingly less amounts of time, e.g. first it would last for hours without dying, then minutes, then just seconds.

if i left it for a day it would last longer without crashing but would still happen increasingly to the point where i couldn't use it at all.

symptoms:
1) i noticed that the tv out signal would wonder around for a bit when powering up before settling on the correct frequency. this seemed to indicate that my poor A1200 was feeling a bit sick and was more likely to die

2) when it does die it is immediate, i.e. the screen goes black. once it did just hang for 10 seconds before going black. still no guru

what i've done:
removed my extra HD and accellerator to lower the power usage. no result. the PSU i have is a modern Amiga PSU and more powerful than the standard shipped Amiga PSUs.
removed all other unnecessary connectors. did have a serial cable to a PC. i know the wiring isn't dodgy (i.e. no powered lines from the PC going to the wrong pins) cause i wired it myself from here: http://www.nullmodem.com/NullModem.htm and after reading this guide: http://www.etheus.net/Amiga_Data_Cable know that i've done it right. i've managed to communicate fine with this cable. also, my A1200 was packed away for 6 years and the problem existed then (although it has only resurfaced recently after i started using it again). back then i never used or had used serial cables so i know it hasn't caused the existing problem

what to do?
so basically, since i'm buying a voltmeter anyway i figure there's no harm trying to fix my trusty A1200 (it's like a member of the family

is there some kind of guide or can someone give a few initial steps i can follow to track down the problem? it doesn't have to be in idiot speak since i can search the internet and learn more or ask further if i get stuck. i don't have much experience doing this though (apart from strong common sense and what little hardware i know from programming
alowe is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 16:01   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
I think you should try replacing your caps as the first step.
coze is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 16:06   #3
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
I think you should try replacing your caps as the first step.
I second that answer .....also give it a close inspection around the caps and look for any signs of electrolyte leakage (if you have not done so already!)
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 16:24   #4
alowe
Registered User
alowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
I second that answer .....also give it a close inspection around the caps and look for any signs of electrolyte leakage (if you have not done so already!)
ok, maybe i'm a little bit more HW noob that i realised lol

what are caps and where are they?

also, did a search on electrolyte leakage and found this:
http://oldcomputers.net/pics/corrosion-bad.jpg

i'm guessing this is a very extream example but i can get an idea from that picture what the ealier signs of leakage would look like. i'll check for that once i know where to look

thanks
alowe is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 17:00   #5
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,116
Hi,

This should help you

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=44138
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 18:05   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
Yeah sounds like capacitor failure to me...
Akira is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 21:11   #7
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 70
Posts: 681
amigakit have just replaced all 7 of my caps with the latest sd types
as there were signs of leakage, it took about 2hrs to do them
so now my mb is pretty bullet proof
twizzle is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 21:46   #8
alowe
Registered User
alowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Yeah sounds like capacitor failure to me...
is it possible to test if the caps are working/within tollerance while they are still on the board or do i have to remove them 1st?

can i test a capacitor using a standard voltmeter or do i need another piece of equipment?

if this whole thing costs more than £35 i'd be better off just buying a whole new A600 but it would still bug me if i didn't know what was wrong with the old one

Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzle
amigakit have just replaced all 7 of my caps with the latest sd types
how much did that cost? i can't find the service option
alowe is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 22:26   #9
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 70
Posts: 681
how much did that cost? i can't find the service option[/quote]

its not on his site yet,
as i took my tower to him, (no postage charge) it cost me £10.78p
so you will have add postage to that.
best to send mathew an email
twizzle is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 00:01   #10
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by alowe View Post
buying a whole new A600
you should keep in mind that there are no 'whole new' amigas anymore. Anything you'll buy will be 10+ years old equipment and prone to similar failures. Your best bet is to stick to your board at hand which can be easily fixed.
coze is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 02:39   #11
alowe
Registered User
alowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzle View Post
best to send mathew an email
done. maybe he can help me fix my A600 and A1200 probs at the same time. would also save on postage. you're lucky you can pop down directly. seems to be the best amiga repair base in the UK (that i've seen online)
alowe is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 02:41   #12
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Why are you all telling him about A600 caps?
Eclipse is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 02:56   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipse View Post
Why are you all telling him about A600 caps?
EDIT:- Scratch that, dont want to rock the boat.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 06:06   #14
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
what's that supposed to mean ? A600 and A1200 both have electrolytic SMD caps, which are a common point of failure.
coze is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 18:27   #15
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
I know lol, I mean surely values and positions of the A1200 caps would be more useful than where and what the A600's are.
I do understand that the underlying problem is the same on both.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 00:05   #16
alowe
Registered User
alowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipse View Post
Why are you all telling him about A600 caps?
it's ok. the point about caps was understood. maybe cause i'm running two threads they got cross linked a bit. tis ok

anyway, i sent and email to amigakit with a short explanation of my A1200 dying and A600 IDE prob and asked if they would be happy fixing both. saves on postage and i can also get the kickstart upgraded at the same time. was tempted to travel down to England but decided that was a little bit OTT even for me
alowe is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 00:16   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by alowe View Post
it's ok. the point about caps was understood. maybe cause i'm running two threads they got cross linked a bit. tis ok

anyway, i sent and email to amigakit with a short explanation of my A1200 dying and A600 IDE prob and asked if they would be happy fixing both. saves on postage and i can also get the kickstart upgraded at the same time. was tempted to travel down to England but decided that was a little bit OTT even for me
Travel down to england? you mean Wales, .
FOL is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 00:28   #18
alowe
Registered User
alowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Travel down to england? you mean Wales, .
oops, yeah sorry. Cardiff is in Wales isn't it. my humble apologies
been to Bristol which is just over the water but don't think i've ever been to wales
alowe is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 00:58   #19
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by alowe View Post
oops, yeah sorry. Cardiff is in Wales isn't it. my humble apologies
been to Bristol which is just over the water but don't think i've ever been to wales
Roadtrip, .
FOL is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 23:14   #20
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Amiga RoadTrip now thats I film I`d like to watch

see all the crew at amigakit too
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old timers dying off Fred the Fop Nostalgia & memories 303 10 December 2020 14:21
A1200 Dying? Odd Colours Badders support.Hardware 29 23 November 2011 20:29
Monitors dying :( BuZz support.Hardware 27 29 July 2011 01:38
My A4000 is slowly dying? mfletcher support.Hardware 8 26 May 2008 08:54
Dead and dying! Mick_AKA support.Hardware 10 07 February 2003 07:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12462 seconds with 13 queries