English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2007, 13:46   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
WinUAE 1.3.4 in lores - crashing

Hi,

Just realised I am unable to load my WB with a screenmode of 320x256 in windowed mode. I tried it with various configurations, with various WB disks but all with no luck.

I've definitely loaded this screenmode before as I've taken some screenshots for HOL at this resolution.

I can load WinUAE in this resolution without loading WB as I can see the disk in hand image (and the disk entering the drive in 3.X) but if I boot from a HDD or boot from a WB disk it crashes on me.

I've attached my winuaelog which does seem to have an illegal instruction line.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (2.7 KB, 160 views)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 January 2007, 14:46   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,794
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
isnt workbenches default res something like 640x256 ? maybe the lowres winuae window isnt scaling the image and crashing ?
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 03 January 2007, 15:42   #3
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
320x240 lores works ok on my system booting from WB 3.1 adf
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wblores.gif
Views:	244
Size:	34.2 KB
ID:	12901  
Paul is offline  
Old 03 January 2007, 15:52   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
I'm trying to load a 320x256 screen, not 320x240
killergorilla is offline  
Old 04 January 2007, 20:38   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
Any crash dumps?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 January 2007, 21:13   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Ah hi Toni,

I've attached a crash dump I just created (I can reproduce this error very easily).

I've used a standard a500/a2000 config with a wb1.3 disk.

The attached .dmp file has been renamed to .txt because EAB won't allow the filetype .dmp
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_20070104_201129.txt (24.3 KB, 155 views)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 04 January 2007, 23:42   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
Thanks. Not sure about the reason yet.. Does it stop crashing if you disable AGA?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 January 2007, 00:52   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
AGA wasn't enabled, that dump was from the quickstart a500/a2000 setup.

It does it in AGA and non-AGA. Only seems to do it with this size though.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 January 2007, 17:48   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
Only with onscreen LEDs? They appear to be drawn outside of left border if screen width is small..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 January 2007, 14:21   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Nope, I don't use onscreen LEDs...

The screen width can't be the problem because I can run 320x280 or 320x200

For some bizarre reason 320x256 crashes out. I've even just tried 320x258 and 320x257 with no crashes.

random!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 September 2007, 19:19   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
I just tried enabling "disable rgb overlays" just because I was slightly interested in seeing if it would work.

Funnily enough, it did work. I have nooooooooooo idea why but it does.
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pinball Illusions AGA -crashing with WinUAE 2.3.0. quahappy support.Games 20 04 November 2010 17:01
Using lores, normal, or highres on Winuae? Jgames support.WinUAE 16 23 October 2010 12:02
winuae crashing windows on fullscreen petee1979 support.WinUAE 3 25 May 2009 12:02
Winuae crashing RickyC support.WinUAE 4 29 May 2007 18:01
WinUAE 1.3 crashing Tony Landais support.WinUAE 11 26 July 2006 12:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10228 seconds with 14 queries