English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 November 2020, 18:28   #1
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 675
QBreed Quake Engine

This is a very nice looking software Quake engine with fullscreen HUD, but it has a few issues:

It crashes a lot, but can run quite well with the right settings and with specific mods like The Ascension of Vigil, Quake1Arena, Frikbot PerQuake, Prydon Gate, AliensTC (not to be confused with Alien Quake), Hover and Codename Envenom.
Weapon models disappear when over liquids, but only when opacity is set to maximum.
Colours sometimes go haywire - I think this only happens in higher resolutions.
Some text/menu graphics don't have transparent backgrounds.
If these issues are cleared up this will be an excellent Quake port.

http://aminet.net/package/game/data/Qbreed

Last edited by James; 03 November 2020 at 18:33. Reason: added link
James is offline  
Old 07 November 2020, 20:14   #2
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
working on it.

I may just limit the screen res to a max of 1280x1024 for rtg and opacity to 80% for now.
hud items seem to be placed wrong at the moment.
and i might add fog, just cos it looks cool.

look out for an update in the (hopefully) not too distant future.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 02:44   #3
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
new build in 'The zone!'

just screen limits and some hud pos stuff changed.

feedback would be great.

br
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 09 November 2020, 17:00   #4
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,932
Nice @abu_the_monkey, nice to see there's a less limited Quake engine available on Amiga where development is still alive. Really happy that you (and NovaCoder with his winquake port) keep things alive here.
@James, I'm currently working on a new... very different.. but hopefully interesting type of map. I occasionally test it on vanilla winquake 1.09 but I can already tell its not going to work (well, it runs... sort of) but I have high hopes for the Qbreed engine.
I should have a fairly complete beta map by the end of the month. Let me know if you wanna play-test it in the Qbreed engine.
Do you play in WinUAE where you can "cheat with memory settings" or do you run on actual Amiga. I'l try to (at some point) to release a memory /texture optimized version that will run on a real Amiga.

Disclaimer: Ill set it up in WinUAW any year now... :blush: As soon as I can find my lost hardfile..
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 18 November 2020, 00:28   #5
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
got fog working (of sorts)

[ Show youtube player ]

need to test a bit more, also, not tested on real hardware yet.

br

Last edited by abu_the_monkey; 18 November 2020 at 00:41.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 18 November 2020, 13:30   #6
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,932
@abu_the_monkey Holy cow, how? Are you faking OpenGL fog with some color grading of mip textures or how is it done?
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 18 November 2020, 21:21   #7
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
@eXeler0 its a random dither from qbism/makaqu. its not volumetric fog or anything fancy. looks a bit grainy in low res but not too bad in hi res lace. the vid is a bit of a blur so i have attached a couple of screen shots that show it better.

br
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	004.png
Views:	165
Size:	182.8 KB
ID:	69757   Click image for larger version

Name:	005.png
Views:	161
Size:	69.5 KB
ID:	69758  
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 18 November 2020, 23:07   #8
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,011
Cool, good work

Not sure what your target is but if you are targeting WinUAE and want to create the best looking software renderer then you should consider ditching the 8 bit palette limitation...

Last edited by NovaCoder; 19 November 2020 at 00:10.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 November 2020, 02:47   #9
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
cheers chap,

there is no target/goal for this. i started it to add a couple of extensions for the alien breed conversion i started many many years ago (life got in the way).

so the 8bit colour stays, as i like the look.

br.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 29 November 2020, 02:50   #10
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
@all

i have uploaded a new build to 'the zone'

feedback would be appreciated.

br.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 29 November 2020, 10:25   #11
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 38
Posts: 847
Great that you come back to this.
I have the old(2011 or so version) installed on rpi/amiberry and it works though textures are either too dark or too light.
I tried the version you uploaded recently and it didnt work. Snoop dos reported that beside pak0 and 1 game tries to open all other paks that I dont have.
I'll see to try this newest version these days.
Cobe is offline  
Old 01 December 2020, 18:55   #12
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
@all

i have uploaded a new build to 'the zone'

feedback would be appreciated.

br.
@abu_the_monkey Any chance you could post a DropBox or google Drive link, Seems I'm having trouble with the Zone for some reason. If you don't wanna post it here, you can PM me?
Cheers
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 21 December 2020, 16:49   #13
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
@all

i have uploaded a new build to 'the zone'

feedback would be appreciated.

br.
Sorry for the late response, tried this new build, but it crashes with an 80000004 on start-up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
@James, I'm currently working on a new... very different.. but hopefully interesting type of map. I occasionally test it on vanilla winquake 1.09 but I can already tell its not going to work (well, it runs... sort of) but I have high hopes for the Qbreed engine.
I should have a fairly complete beta map by the end of the month. Let me know if you wanna play-test it in the Qbreed engine.
Do you play in WinUAE where you can "cheat with memory settings" or do you run on actual Amiga. I'l try to (at some point) to release a memory /texture optimized version that will run on a real Amiga.

Disclaimer: Ill set it up in WinUAW any year now... :blush: As soon as I can find my lost hardfile..
Sorry, guess I missed this?
Too busy at the moment, but would certainly like to check it out some time if/when you have released it.
James is offline  
Old 28 December 2020, 22:10   #14
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Sorry for the late response, tried this new build, but it crashes with an 80000004 on start-up.



Sorry, guess I missed this?
Too busy at the moment, but would certainly like to check it out some time if/when you have released it.
can you tell me if you have '-ahi' in the launch script? if so please try putting it in brackets like this '(-ahi)' or delete it, which will make the game revert to paula 8bit sound which may or may not help.

i currently have it as follows:-
quake -aga -mem 32 -nolan (-ahi)

remove '-aga' if you want to use rtg.

please let me know how you get on.

br

Last edited by abu_the_monkey; 28 December 2020 at 22:15.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 31 December 2020, 17:14   #15
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
can you tell me if you have '-ahi' in the launch script?
No, had already removed AHI because it was causing problems with the earlier version. Have increased stack to 1000000 and it looks like it is working now.
Will test some more...
James is offline  
Old 31 December 2020, 22:14   #16
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
No, had already removed AHI because it was causing problems with the earlier version. Have increased stack to 1000000 and it looks like it is working now.
Will test some more...
ok that's cool, is that the version from the zone or from aminet?

br
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 01 January 2021, 01:26   #17
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
@All
MeRrY nEw YeAr!!!!
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 17:05   #18
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
ok that's cool, is that the version from the zone or from aminet?br
Sorry for the late response again...
It is Quake.test256 from 29th Nov, have now got the Quake2 mod working with it.
Have also been watching some TeamFortress (enhanced) demos on this engine, the amount of battle damage is insane!
Not getting quite as many crashes with the higher stack, but it does lock up on exit sometimes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
@All
MeRrY nEw YeAr!!!!
A belated Happy New Year To all at EAB.
James is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 22:01   #19
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
@James

cheers chap.
I am currently trying to trace where i introduced a memory leak. For me the engine runs the standard demos on loop for around 45 minutes before exiting with a memory allocation error. hope to have a new build in the not so distant future (time permitting).

br.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 22:16   #20
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
@James

cheers chap.
I am currently trying to trace where i introduced a memory leak. For me the engine runs the standard demos on loop for around 45 minutes before exiting with a memory allocation error. hope to have a new build in the not so distant future (time permitting).

br.
@abu_the_monkey
I tried the build you sent before christmas but I had no luck getting it to run. One small disclaimer is that I run it under WinUAE and who knows there might be some settings that conflict with it. Ill soon try to run on a real A1200 (060). Let me know if and when a new build gets done and Ill try to run it on real hardware.
eXeler0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 181 22 January 2021 18:26
Stand-alone Quake Engine Games On Amiga James Amiga scene 18 30 October 2016 01:25
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11978 seconds with 14 queries