English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Home Projects > project.EAB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2021, 14:52   #1
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 877
Extra Blank Lines Added in "WYSIWYG" Mode

Hi all!


I noticed that EAB adds extra blank lines before and after (?) blank lines added manually: for example, this very post. I wrote 1 line, then 1 blank line, then this very line, then 1 blank line, then 1 line, then 1 blank line, then the last line...



Is that something that could be changed?


Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 03 March 2021, 14:53   #2
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 877
PS. And, as you can see, during saving/recording, or displaying, my post, EAB added one extra blank line to each blank line Now, my post is 1+2+1+2+1+2+1... Steps to reproduce: write in "WYSIWYG" mode and add one blank line manually between two lines.

Last edited by tygre; 03 March 2021 at 14:56. Reason: More details!
tygre is offline  
Old 03 March 2021, 15:37   #3
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,221
This is not new but nothing has been done about it so far. This mode is very buggy and the first thing i do when posting is to disable it.
meynaf is offline  
Old 03 March 2021, 15:42   #4
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 877
Hi Meynaf!
Ah, it happens to me just recently, for the past week maybe?
Thanks for the tip though Will do the same!
Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 03 March 2021, 15:56   #5
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,117
Other older thread about this: New Posts Notifications & Double Lines Issue
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 17:51   #6
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 877
Hi DamienD!

Oh, sorry about the duplicated thread!
It's funny because this is happening to me only very recently...

Take care!
tygre is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 18:30   #7
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,117
Theses days it only happens to me if I'm using Internet Explorer, which is now virtually never.

If's fine in Chrome or Edge.
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 18:39   #8
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 877
Oh, good point: I used to use Firefox 46 (or 48?) and just only recently updated to the latest (86 as of today)...

That could explain the changed behaviour!

Take care!
tygre is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"file is not executable" with Fast mem added? E-Penguin support.Hardware 15 03 January 2019 16:49
winuae.ini: can "ConfigFile=" be left blank or removed entirely? Foebane support.WinUAE 8 10 November 2017 20:43
What are "VGA mode resolution autoswitch" and "Variable sync"? Foebane support.WinUAE 2 09 November 2017 21:21
Keep Active control panel "Line Mode" and "Interlaced Line Mode" Zilog request.UAE Wishlist 4 02 August 2014 23:08
Glitchy horizontal lines in Vanish's "Monoxide" demo plus list of older reports Maren support.WinUAE 34 07 January 2011 12:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07090 seconds with 15 queries