English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2020, 20:12   #421
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,211
It does not matter what is in the L directory. It's a good place to store the files, but they don't need to be there. You can as well delete them all.

Unpack the archive to somewhere, L or elsewhere. Then run HDToolbox, select your harddrive, click on Partition Drive, enable advanced options, click on Add/Update, select PFS3, click on Update, navigate to the directory where you unpacked the archive and select the pfs3aio file. Click Ok until you are back to the main screen. Then click on Save Changes to Drive. Exit HDToolbox and reboot.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 September 2020, 22:33   #422
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 232
Thanks a lot Thomas!!! Did what you said and all worked fine!! I can see now in shell that I have the latest pfs3 installed!! Great stuff...
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 10 September 2020, 12:17   #423
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 232
Guys I am looking for a tool / program that collects and displays all yr info about yr HD drive and partitions like file system and scsi device type and version, partitions sizes, blocks etc.. Tried check4gb but doesn't provide much info.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 10 September 2020, 14:21   #424
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 975
thomas has another utility called hddreport, grab it here: https://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/download.html
indigolemon is offline  
Old 10 September 2020, 14:25   #425
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 232
PFS3AIO v3.1 Final

Thanks mate! It looks exactly what I need!! Yesterday tried to update my file systems on all 3 cf cards I use. 3.1 and 3.1.4 updated with no issues for both pfs3aio 19.2 on 3.1 and FFS 46.20 on 3.1.4. The problem is with my 3.9 system where I also have pfs3 18.5 and when trying to update it to 19.2 it tells me that all dh1 will be deleted!!! Why is that? It doesn’t say anything for dh0 but only dh1. It shouldn’t do that should it? You shouldn’t wipe yr entire disk in order to update the file system. All cf cards are 4gb ones and all work fine.

Any ideas?

Last edited by npagonis73; 10 September 2020 at 14:32.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 28 December 2020, 18:25   #426
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 149
Installed 3.1 on a new ssd via an acad2000sup, using OS 3.9.

All seemed fine. So I restored a backup with Ami-back 2.0i from a file on the nas (latest roadshow and smbfs). It would just reboot during the process. So I selected a bunch of files and a time and it worked. I booted from the partition and got a wrong block id error.
Using pfsdoctor (not sure the version) and it has been running for 4 hours and found about 80 errors thus far.

Any insight on this?
matt3k is offline  
Old 28 December 2020, 20:45   #427
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,689
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt3k View Post
Installed 3.1 on a new ssd via an acad2000sup, using OS 3.9.
acad2000sup? What hardware? Installing 3.1 using 3.9 makes no sense.

Quote:
Any insight on this?
Not enough information. Not even size of drive and partitions or hddreport output. Check previous posts.

Bad hardware? Bad driver? Something bad?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 00:37   #428
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
acad2000sup?
I think he's referring to this:
http://www.acard.com/index.files/Page799.htm


Maybe unrelated but I have tried using an AEC-7722 with the ROM reflashed to support HDDs instead of ODDs. It acts somewhat the same as what you are describing matt3k. It appears to work for a while, then I get random blockid errors. Eventually corrupting the partition.

For a while I thought PFS3 was to blame but I eventually tried SFS as well with similar results. And have tried it on various SCSI controllers, CSPPC, WarpEngine, A4091 and Trexx-II.
Worse still it will affect everything on the SCSI chain.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 01:41   #429
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 149
@Toni and @grelbfarlk

Why OS 3.1 and not OS 3.9?

You are right is it the Acard. Since they are designed for HDD/SSD they work just fine. Had mine in for many years with no issues.

Perhaps it is because I'm using 3.9 with the latest BB4?

I can try switching to just 3.1 and build from their, or I can put 3.1.4 in it...
The only hack i'm using is stackattack.

The last error message I got when using Ami-back to restore from a file on DH0 to the DH2 partition is 8000000B.
Did a quick search on the error and found possible problems:
Max transfer too high - perhaps my is set incorrectly?
Library or program that requires FPU (and using setup without FPU) - Using an 060 with and FPU.
Missing/wrong 68040/060 library if you have 68040+. - Using Phase 5 libs.
Old version of SetPatch - Using BB4 version.

The controller is CS MKIII with the Acard 2000SUP, and a OWC SSD. The SSD is 225GB that is partitioned into an 80 GB boot partition, a 100GB data drive and a spare partition that is bootable and is 40 GB.

Using PFS 3.1 AIO with the normal non DS file system.

DH0:
Mask 0x7FFFFFFE
Max 0xFFFFFFFF
block size 512

DH2
Mask 0x7FFFFFFC
Max 0x7FFFFFFF
block size 1024

What is the best setting for Mask, Max, and Block?

Crazy that I can't restore an Ami-back file and have to break it down to smaller pieces. I moved the restore file to a local partition instead of over the network.

Thank you for the help.

Last edited by matt3k; 29 December 2020 at 03:31.
matt3k is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 12:29   #430
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,689
CSMK3 shouldn't have any issues and because it is sane DMA controller, current mask and max transfer values should be fine.

Most likely it is incompability with that Acard model or bad termination.

Perhaps it is possible to select async SCSI mode somehow? It is usually more stable in bad conditions. And much slower too. You can also try setting max transfer to FFFF, perhaps the adapter has some internal limits because it is technically ATAPI only.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 January 2021, 20:24   #431
apex
Registered User
apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 554
Hello,
I am looking for a filesystem for a backup HD with 1400 GB. I do not want to split it into 128GB partitions (SFS) so I selected PFS3. It says EXPERIMENTAL on installing it. How experimental is experimental? :-)
apex is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 13:56   #432
apex
Registered User
apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 554
Hello,
PFS3 has a problem with AmigaOS4. If you copy files from or to a PFS partition, you will run into a loop copying files endless. It seems to have something to do with the file structure. If you have only 1 directory into the root no problem. If it goes deeper, you will run into this problem.

First I thought it is the operating system or DirOpus 4, but now I setup a partition using DOS/07 and my backups are copied without a problem. On my side I can easily reproduce this problem.
apex is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 17:40   #433
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,689
Quote:
Originally Posted by apex View Post
Hello,
PFS3 has a problem with AmigaOS4. If you copy files from or to a PFS partition, you will run into a loop copying files endless. It seems to have something to do with the file structure. If you have only 1 directory into the root no problem. If it goes deeper, you will run into this problem.

First I thought it is the operating system or DirOpus 4, but now I setup a partition using DOS/07 and my backups are copied without a problem. On my side I can easily reproduce this problem.
Can you duplicate it without dopus? dopus introduces too many unknown variables..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 21:48   #434
apex
Registered User
apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 554
The same happens when copying via Workbench, but only under OS4. It seems to have something to do with the depth of the directories. If I cancel the copy process and then copy the directories individually (without sub-sub-directory) it works.

This loop is really crazy, copying the same files endless.
apex is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 22:26   #435
apex
Registered User
apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 554
I have another problem, this time using pfsdoctor. I changed the buffer of my partition (AmigaOS 3.9 on a CD32 with SX32PRO) and got the feedback this will destroy it. Strange, I still saved it and it was destroyed. :-) No problem I have backups on my OS4 Peg.

If I start the old pfsdoctor, it cannot find a root block, is generating a mount list, and saying I have now to use a mountlist for my partition. All files seems to available in the check.

If I use the new pfsdoctor he ask me for searching the rootblock and than nothing happens anymore. Workbench stays working. Picture attached.
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5792.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	143.0 KB
ID:	70259
apex is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 13:27   #436
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by apex View Post
I do not want to split it into 128GB partitions (SFS) so I selected PFS3.

SFS2 can be up to 64TB with 32k block size...
DJBase is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 18:54   #437
alcomatt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: South Croydon
Posts: 20
I am a little bit stuck with partitioning and formatting of a 256GB SSD under fs-uae under linux.
I am running with kickstart 3.1.4 and the drive is being detected with a correct size by the HDToolBox from 3.1.4 install disk. I am able to add PFS3aio to RDB without issue and configure a boot partition apx 256MB and a 2nd partition of apx 99GB (both with 4096 block size). These two format fine, but any partitions above them fail to format with "not a valid DOS disk" error some time after the quick format starts. Not quite sure if this is PFS issue or OS problem as the FFS (from 3.1.4) also suffers from the same issue.
It is quite close to 104GB limit PFS3aio mentions though, but my assumption was that it was partition size limitation, not the disk.
ANy pointers would be appreciated! Thanks a mill!

Last edited by alcomatt; 29 January 2021 at 19:13.
alcomatt is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 18:25   #438
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,689
Try using hardfile (use .vhd format to keep physical size small) to rule out some weird hardware issue. Also try making sure third partition is inside first 128G of drive, if it works, it probably has something to do with LBA48. >128G IDE drive requires LBA48 but 3.1.4 should implement it.

Does larger partitions work if you don't use IDE emulation but mount it using UAE controller (uaehf.device)?

104G is per-partition limit. Single drive can have multiple 104G partitions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 22:46   #439
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,459
I'm getting occasional block errors. It is fixable with pfs doctor. It tells me that an index block should have a certain number but is zero. It is always the same error. What do you need for info to be able to trouble shoot?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 03 April 2021, 17:31   #440
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,110
Hmmm, I've done this before and all has been good... but for some reason I'm getting this error after setting PSFAIO on the full drive partition and saving:
Any ideas?
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3aio vs SFS/02 White support.WinUAE 10 13 April 2018 21:44
PFS3AIO Probs ? Foul support.FS-UAE 0 21 February 2018 22:49
PFS3AIO Questions manic23 support.Hardware 26 22 April 2014 13:49
Pfs3aio ???? stingray76 support.Hardware 2 19 February 2014 09:15
FinalWriter 97; FinalCalc 1.04; Final Data 2.00 & Final Copy aebrown-u request.Apps 20 12 July 2009 11:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11095 seconds with 16 queries