English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2018, 00:42   #1
aNdy/AL/COS
Registered User

aNdy/AL/COS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cymru
Posts: 6
Amiga Hard Drive in Windows

Thanks to a few people here, got the A1200 up and working. Amazing it's still going after storage for 18 odd years.

Still worried something will go bang or the HD will die, so would like to 'back-up' the HD without buying anything new.

I have a HD cradle that I could plug into my Windows laptop via USB. What will Windows make of the Amiga 3.5" drive? Will it read it direct? I also have WinUAE up and running. I assume possible to mount to that? Just asking before I take the A1200 apart again; it just feels so fragile...
aNdy/AL/COS is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 April 2018, 11:39   #2
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 372
WinUAE should just be able to use it directly, just make sure you don't let windows format it when you plug it in ( as it assumes anything it can't read is clearly broken, since no other operating systems exist :P ).

The caveat is some old drives don't work in the USB enclosures sadly, in those cases you need to get a 2.5 to 3.5 adaptor and plug into a motherboard directly.

Other option is to get a CF to PCMCIA solution, and back up files to a CF on the Amiga itself. Something like: https://amigakit.amiga.store/catalog...roducts_id=440
indigolemon is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 12:28   #3
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 368
Use Win32 to take a full image of it in Windows first.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 12:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,076
Common USB compatibility problem is mostly worked around now. Reason: very old drives don't support LBA and most/all USB adapters assume LBA capable IDE drives. This is easy to notice, if Windows detects the drive correctly but drive capacity is reported as zero bytes: it is CHS-only.

WinUAE 3.6.1 has workaround for CHS-only drives that makes it possible to image it fully or even mount it as Amiga drive (writing is not allowed) without need for using mainboard IDE port (which have been obsoleted years ago).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 13:00   #5
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
WinUAE 3.6.1 has workaround for CHS-only drives that makes it possible to image it fully or even mount it as Amiga drive (writing is not allowed) without need for using mainboard IDE port (which have been obsoleted years ago).
Great news! Nice one Toni
indigolemon is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 16:30   #6
aNdy/AL/COS
Registered User

aNdy/AL/COS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cymru
Posts: 6
Thanks for the advice everyone. Will try over the next few days.
aNdy/AL/COS is offline  
Old 20 April 2018, 02:42   #7
XPD
Registered User

XPD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Stanmore Bay / NZ
Posts: 33
Wasnt an IDE drive, but SCSI, years ago I connected my old drive to a SCSI card on my PC, booted up WinUAE, and it booted off the drive. My backup solution was just a copy straight to my PC's drive, then zipped up and distributed to multiple locations for safe keeping
Still have the original physical drive, hasnt been used again since, but no reason why I cant do the same again should the ZIP's corrupt
XPD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDE hard drive write fails on Windows 10 BlankVector support.WinUAE 29 29 January 2017 20:26
Amiga Hard drive? Amiga Forever support.Hardware 5 10 November 2010 11:44
Amiga hard drive Daz@Retro Gamer Amiga scene 3 18 February 2009 00:54
Can I use my External Amiga Floppy Drive with Windows xanoxate New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 15 January 2007 09:34
Amiga Hard drive Pixel support.Hardware 3 23 November 2002 18:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06328 seconds with 13 queries