English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2017, 19:46   #21
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 142
edit : also strange you are playing in a Window. it should be fullscreen
lantus360 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 April 2017, 20:32   #22
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 725
A4000, 50MHz 68060 on a Cyberstorm MK1, Cybervision 64. Running OS3.9 + CGX4

video mode set 640x480@24bpp, on a 16bit mode it crashed.

ROM set:

Code:
0cc087bbf1d5ad46319756b5b17ab9be *epr-10187.88
35bdcb3d8eaae6505af896a55f26dda1 *epr-10327a.76
5c82ed7dd7450f5c037b4dcaa0103218 *epr-10328a.75
f8729ace245eb8fc4854819f783f6042 *epr-10329a.58
f0f9e2cce2d64dbb28650b11679f745b *epr-10330a.57
94bb116334e7076aeeee5fcdcb536f87 *epr-10380b.133
ab1a9fe4feb5d5bd867552e3740bdc07 *epr-10381b.132
8ff3212b3a2e37a37ba73a998bbc424f *epr-10382b.118
2d2b6149f1bccaaebf9c792f292e36d0 *epr-10383b.117
9bc7fcfda9dea3a6d1c527b3146a4a95 *mpr-10371.9
7da2895e20d2152ebddbdd2df29f3bd4 *mpr-10372.13
5ed55433e64a4daecb9a0dbfc8771131 *mpr-10373.10
5d09103268ac520609fb10ba186374b1 *mpr-10374.14
187a6496e67c95e119ce97600902d178 *mpr-10375.11
107a513ce97fb3b88d97425f19054471 *mpr-10376.15
4a41f5ad01d78f52e8b6187c971c7270 *mpr-10377.12
f6b7defe9860aa8a2f2e2915f1d9b94d *mpr-10378.16
866f1a596cc943bc5a416ff3e63cc9b0 *opr-10185.11
866f1a596cc943bc5a416ff3e63cc9b0 *opr-10186.47
ce4c62deb59049edb9972a5214ab39a1 *opr-10188.71
c23c9998ed1b32918cdb3b0a80547aac *opr-10189.70
e555e967fcbb98d01c2da5730e9f6a28 *opr-10190.69
edfdde9f0a1f2ea98139c9823a190e13 *opr-10191.68
e36e9675a128d78acb191781e2271ae5 *opr-10192.67
4980cb65d6ef5d4c4910d28fc200d369 *opr-10193.66
e58109f14a0a4891afed803580577833 *opr-10230.104
faf3f323326434cebbe3536359724985 *opr-10231.103
7d6cae678c6a36bf0712958ee0e7711a *opr-10232.102
786da8c971d530bd51400da1904d5a3d *opr-10266.101
7ca240eb19818825f9d59d26b3037f69 *opr-10267.100
080b53f5d3952a8a07981f9f66997887 *opr-10268.99

Last edited by Locutus; 10 April 2017 at 20:50.
Locutus is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 20:49   #23
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 725
Are you expecting some specific screenmode like 320x240@24bpp to exist?
Locutus is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 20:55   #24
matthey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
A4000, 50MHz 68060 on a Cyberstorm MK1, Cybervision 64. Running OS3.9 + CGX4

video mode set 640x480@24bpp, on a 16bit mode it crashed.
I tried different depths and resolutions for Workbench but it still crashed. It did show a red tinted screen with the outrun car for a bit before crashing. How do you set the video mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
ROM set:

...
ab1a9fe4feb5d5bd867552e3740bdc07 *epr-10381b.132
...
The game was unable to open epr-10381a.132 so I tried renaming epr-10381b.132 to epr-10381a.132 but it didn't fix the problem.
matthey is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 21:10   #25
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 142
its hardcoded for 320x240x24 currently. I will look at utilizing a 16bit mode in a updated build
lantus360 is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 21:17   #26
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthey View Post
How do you set the video mode?
Just set it from the Screenmode prefs for the workbench screen.

If you dont have a 24bit mode you will indeed get a single frame of barely recognisable garbage.

Quote:
The game was unable to open epr-10381a.132 so I tried renaming epr-10381b.132 to epr-10381a.132 but it didn't fix the problem.
I just renamed that file as some googleing suggested and it worked.

Quote:
its hardcoded for 320x240x24 currently. I will look at utilizing a 16bit mode in a updated build
Strange, i actually have a 320x240x24 mode defined.
Locutus is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 21:19   #27
matthey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
its hardcoded for 320x240x24 currently. I will look at utilizing a 16bit mode in a updated build
I have a 320x240 24bit BGR mode available. Does it need RGB (big endian) or BGR (little endian)?

My specs:
CSMKIII 68060@75MHz+Mediator+Voodoo 4
AmigaOS 3.9
matthey is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 23:34   #28
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 6,951
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
The graphics in the arcade machine use a huge number of palettes (8192 colors).

The interest of a recoding would be to use simply 256 colors. A level of this game doesn't use 8192 colors at the same time.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 11 April 2017, 08:40   #29
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 261
Cannonball (outrun) Amiga RTG

a new game in 2017? almost....its Outrun baby!

The is a new conversion by Modern vintage gamer but it is RTG only. There are a few frame rate issues but this is an early release.

This makes up for the slow OUTRUN game released by USgold back in the day...

MAME noms are required to play. (pack B i think)

http://aminet.net/pa...race/CannonBall

Youtube - [ Show youtube player ]
mjnurney is offline  
Old 11 April 2017, 09:29   #30
Marlon_
Apollo Supporter

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 28
Posts: 146
Send a message via Skype™ to Marlon_
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=86711
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 11 April 2017, 10:26   #31
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 725
From what setup is that videocapture?
Locutus is offline  
Old 11 April 2017, 10:33   #32
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,662
Above 3 posts moved into this original thread
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 April 2017, 11:52   #33
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 207
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Yes, you are right, but that doesn't mean you can't just hit the soundchip in the intended way.
Stuff like the MIDIbox SID lets you play SIDs to them through MIDI, so it IS possible.

Since plenty of FM modules are already available, it would be a better chance than waiting for anybody to create an FM soundcard for the Amiga clockport.
That's is the exact opposite of what we need here. The MIDIBox SID turns the C64 into a MIDI instrument, and doesn't convert existing PSID files into MIDI. Turning an OPL command stream into MIDI is not trivial either.
BSzili is offline  
Old 11 April 2017, 13:57   #34
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
The MIDIBox SID turns the C64 into a MIDI instrument, and doesn't convert existing PSID files into MIDI.
You clearly are confused, that is not at all what a MIDBox SID does, it's not a "C64 turned MIDI instrument". Read up on it. And yes, you can stream SIDs to it via MIDI.
Also you assume the OPL registers are modified in real time harshly like what happens on a SID with few channels. It is probably the case from what I hear that instrument definitions are defined beforehand and not touched throughout the execution of the music, so you don't need to constantly send all register data to the chips. Japanese people didn't really compose music in that way for these games.
Akira is online now  
Old 12 April 2017, 21:03   #35
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 404
It runs nice in WinUAE, thanks!

Maybe without the SDL-layer it would run better on real Amigas. Well, you need to redo the engine quite a bit for that....
Cylon is offline  
Old 13 April 2017, 15:52   #36
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 725
As requested by Lantus, i tried it with a different ROM set and the performance is exactly the same.
Locutus is offline  
Old 13 April 2017, 18:18   #37
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjnurney View Post
This makes up for the slow OUTRUN game released by USgold back in the day...
How? By being even slower?
idrougge is offline  
Old 13 April 2017, 18:35   #38
matthey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
As requested by Lantus, i tried it with a different ROM set and the performance is exactly the same.
A different ROM set has CannonBall working here. It is stable and playable speed on my CSMKIII 68060@75MHz with Mediator+Voodoo 4. It currently probably needs a fast 68040, 68060, Apollo Core or UAE to be close to playable but is not bad speed for the first version. The game does multitask nicely. The colors are messed up on my setup (red sky, green car, etc.). The SDL screen which opens for me is 320x240x32 BGRA (24 bit depth) which I believe is a little endian (PC) format. I originally thought my Elbox driver was the problem as it has a bug with messed up colors in big endian mode but I don't believe this is the case now. Perhaps the game expects a big endian mode (and uses big endian data) but gets a little endian mode?
matthey is offline  
Old 13 April 2017, 19:37   #39
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthey View Post
It is stable and playable speed on my CSMKIII 68060@75MHz with Mediator+Voodoo 4.
What speed do you get? I get 10fps on 060@50/CV64.
Locutus is offline  
Old 13 April 2017, 20:36   #40
matthey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
What speed do you get? I get 10fps on 060@50/CV64.
How do you measure it? Is there a way to turn fps on? My guess is 10-15fps.
matthey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Better Outrun port for Amiga tekopaa Retrogaming General Discussion 173 10 April 2017 22:52
would you like to have an Outrun like for Aga? sandruzzo Retrogaming General Discussion 50 30 January 2013 12:03
Was Chaos Engine 2 ever actually released for OCS/ECS? JohnnyWalker Nostalgia & memories 10 21 January 2011 14:34
Problems running outrun europa dlfrsilver project.WHDLoad 12 23 November 2007 22:30
Outrun arcade challenge.......... Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 0 12 September 2003 15:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34917 seconds with 12 queries