English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2017, 17:03   #21
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 132
I have file LWPanels.P (size 111344 bytes) in plugin directory dated 26-Feb-97 , file in amipanel.lha have 112492 bytes, but seems to be older (dated 10-Jul-96). Which should I use ? Both don't have version string.
HanSolo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 February 2017, 17:14   #22
Muadib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 63
Hmmm, dunno... Just download the Amipanel.lha I mentioned earlier, which is the latest, and try to load it from inside LW's layout. If it accepts it, then you're all set!

P.S.: LW 5.0r is the latest version for the Amiga. The 5.1 and 5.2 versions are fake copies of ver 5.0a. Amipanel shouldn't have any problem loading through whichever version, though...

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Muadib is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 18:28   #23
d4rk3lf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 36
Thanks MuadDib, I really appreciate your effort to help me.

However, in Amiga Forever app, I just can't load lzx, it refuses anything that is not adf, or dms or similar formats.
I don't get why this Lightwave installation have to be in lzx format? I've installed (for a test) Civilization and Wing commander (they are adf), and they work great, on my virtal A4000 with virtual HD.

I think I'll try with WinUAE. I've used Winuae so far only as a basic emulator (just loading from the disk drives), I haven't never configure A4000 with HD and that stuff... will try to do that now, and after that, to load that lzx Lightwave.

Sorry for my noobish struggling... I've checked your vimeo site, and there are some great animations in there mate. I like the Crab nebula shots the most. You should make a tutorial sometimes, if time allows you.

Cheers
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 18:33   #24
Muadib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 63
Hey, thanks for your kind words, I am currently looking for a capture device that accepts DVI-D just for recording my Amiga-Indivision output for recording tutorials among other things...

This Amiga Forever app is something like a virtual Amiga, right? If so, you need to create an Amiga HD partition from it and then copy the files you downloaded in the partition. You then boot the Amiga, and run LZX from the Amiga environment. If this fails, you can do the same with UAE, which can be much more easy I guess than Amiga forever, although I haven't really used it myself.

Btw, have you ever used an Amiga Workbench environment with HDD etc.? Like in UAE?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Muadib is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 18:43   #25
d4rk3lf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
You then boot the Amiga, and run LZX from the Amiga environment.
I've tried running LZX from Workbench (3,1) but with no success, I've even tried to unpack it on PC with Winrar, and I did it, and I can see files from Workbench, but then again, I don't see any execution file (for starting LW, or starting Install)
I'll attach you screenshot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
Btw, have you ever used an Amiga Workbench environment with HDD etc.? Like in UAE?
Yes (on real Amiga 1200), but it was so long time a go, that I almost completely forgot Workbench. I remembered how to check "show all files", thou.
However, as I said, for the test, I've tried instaling Civ and Wing Commander... no problem there...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga_screen.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	368.1 KB
ID:	52245  
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 19:11   #26
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: @TulsiGabbard
Posts: 2,998
you need the lzx archiver tool in your sys:c drawer.
open a shell/cli window. change to the directory where you have the lzx archive and extract the archive using:
lzx x archive.lzx

those packages do not have an installer, you just extract it and it should work.

#1) I've uploaded a cleaned up version of that archive to my folder. removed the scene files and useless folder:
~Uploads/emu/Lightwave/Lightwave.3D_v5.0r-CDSetup/LW50r_Incl.CDContent.lha

added content of the cd images, scenes, objects, added new lwpanel.p
added plugins to lw-config. binaries are version 5.0r
third icon "Assigns" will add toaster: and 3D: assigns

Last edited by emufan; 28 February 2017 at 22:05.
emufan is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 22:00   #27
Muadib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 63
Exactly what Emufan said! Thanks for the support, emufan, much appreciated!

@DarkElf .lzx files are compressed archives. In this case, 'lzx' is the program/executable and the '*.lzx' files are the data to be uncompressed. If I remember correctly, typing just 'lzx' on a shell brings up help/documentation of how to use it.


Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Muadib is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 02:49   #28
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 167
Does anyone know how to get Lightwave layout to show run on a 1024x768 CGX4 screen? And the preview to show on a CGX screen
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 03:22   #29
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: @TulsiGabbard
Posts: 2,998
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefcep2 View Post
Does anyone know how to get Lightwave layout to show run on a 1024x768 CGX4 screen? And the preview to show on a CGX screen
LWCyberGFX12
- add the plugin in layout ( options tab -> add plug-ins )
- run CyberGFXRendererPrefs and choose a screenmode and save.
- in layout record tab -> Render Display to GyberGfx

NewMode
this you can try to promote lightwave screen to a GyberGfx screen.

Last edited by emufan; 28 February 2017 at 03:32.
emufan is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 03:26   #30
SnkBitten
Registered User

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 405
You can promote it with ModePro. The preview, are you talking the render screen or the "make preview" option? You can render the display to CyberGraphx with the CyberGraphx render display add on. The make preview will only work on the native chipset.

This thread has info on setting up Lightwave on Amithlon, just follow for the render display options...
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1042
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 10:32   #31
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 167
I'm getting activation failed error -2 when I go to Record->Render Display->Cybergfx.

Modepro promoted Layout tp CGX 1024x768 but the interface unusably slow- are you running it in winuae?
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 12:25   #32
SnkBitten
Registered User

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 405
Did you run the CyberGFXRenderPrefs and choose the screenmode you want the rendered images to display on? You aren't going to promote it with ModePro, just pick it in CyberGFXRenderPrefs. I run Lightwave in both WinUAE (A4000T configuration to match my real A4000T) and Amithlon (no native chipset emulation at all, only RTG). In WinUAE I use the default 672x432 instead of promoting it since 'Make Preview' requires the Native screen modes. On my Amithlon system I promote to a 1024x768 screen as it handles it much much faster.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 12:43   #33
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: @TulsiGabbard
Posts: 2,998
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
I have file LWPanels.P (size 111344 bytes) in plugin directory dated 26-Feb-97 , file in amipanel.lha have 112492 bytes, but seems to be older (dated 10-Jul-96). Which should I use ? Both don't have version string.
i'm using the one with size 112492. i replaced the old one in maybe 3 places - somewhere in plugins/ modeler / layout - dunno anymore exactly.
emufan is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 12:46   #34
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 167
Thanks I got it. The CV64 just aint that quick!
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 18:51   #35
d4rk3lf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
you need the lzx archiver tool in your sys:c drawer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
Exactly what Emufan said! Thanks for the support, emufan, much appreciated!
Thanks guys.
At first, it didn't worked, but I found on a solution on net, and I'll post here if someone have similar problem.
http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=49025
(post 3).
So, I had to copy and rename proper files to both C and L directory, it finally worked, and it extracted archive with the command you gave me
Thanks.

But it's stil not working
I see Toaster folder and files, and when I try to start "Lightwave" or "Modeler" Icon, I got the message: "Please Insert volume Toaster in any drive".
Any idea what I can do?

Cheers to all.
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 19:07   #36
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: @TulsiGabbard
Posts: 2,998
indeed, some more lines about lzx were usefull, if you never did that before. so the link is a good addition

about the toaster assign: depends on where you extracted the folder. assuming you have it in sys:toaster or dh1:toaster

open a shell cli and enter:
assign toaster: sys:toaster
assign 3D: sys:toaster
or
assign toaster: dh1:toaster
assign 3D: dh1:toaster

some essential tool is snoopdos - copy snoopdos and snoopdos.info into your sys:system folder
and start it when ever you feel the need for it.
it will help to track down those errors you have right now.

if one of the assigns does work, you can add it to your s:user-startup
in the shell type: ed s:user-startup

#1) just tested here, you need both assigns Toaster: and 3D:
these settings are stored in Toaster/Lightwave-Support/lw-config

#2) if not allready installed you should use some kind of directory tool, like Diskmaster or DOpus.
using them you can more easily copy, move rename files, even extracting some kind of archives is already pre configured.

Last edited by emufan; 28 February 2017 at 19:58.
emufan is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 20:08   #37
Muadib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 63
Addendum to LW-Config and MOD-Config files:

Do not edit them if the LW programs are running, since the programs always overwrite them when quiting... That's for later, of course, when they are up and running. Good luck!


Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk

Last edited by Muadib; 28 February 2017 at 21:12.
Muadib is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 22:06   #38
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: @TulsiGabbard
Posts: 2,998
i've added a new archive with lw5.0r and content.

LW50r_Incl.CDContent.lha

added content of the videotoaster cd: images, scenes, objects, added new lwpanel.p
added plugins to lw-config. binaries are version 5.0r
third icon "Assigns" will add toaster: and 3D: assigns

#1) so start the assigns icon first, next modeler or lightwave.

#2) in modeler, if you experience a stalled modeler, after some action, switch to workbench.
there is a shell window with some error message, just push "enter" key in this activated window and return to modeler.

Last edited by emufan; 01 March 2017 at 20:12.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 March 2017, 06:33   #39
Muadib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 63
Muadib is offline  
Old 01 March 2017, 11:43   #40
Muadib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 63
About #2, when Modeler stalls upon launch, you can also just press a key since focus has momentarily returned to WB. This as long as no mouse key is pressed on the Modeler screen.

Throughout the years, I' ve observed that this error could be date-based, like odd or even dates could be triggering it... Although I haven't really tested it.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Muadib is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real 3D - Amiga raytracing Flash951 Amiga scene 31 26 March 2017 08:54
which big society could you accept the help to rebirth the amiga ? turrican3 Amiga scene 105 06 April 2014 22:21
Classic Amiga Preservation Society - CAPS CodyJarrett Amiga websites reviews 42 25 October 2009 21:56
REQ: Amiga World / May - June 1987 (Eric Graham's Raytracing article) SyX AMR suggestions and feedback 1 24 August 2007 00:27
Raytracing demo Bombjacker request.Demos 15 17 August 2001 20:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.46457 seconds with 13 queries