English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2016, 06:19   #1
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 340
What am I doing wrong here?

I'm trying to setup ClassicWB to use on my A600, emulating an A600 to match my real A600, so that when I've got it working the way I want I can then transfer everything to a storage device for my A600 and off I go.

I figured for a A600 with only 1 or 2Mb of RAM (all Chip), ClassicWB LITE v28 would be the most suitable, and I used Workbench 3.1 disks.

But I've run into this problem:
Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	74
Size:	5.7 KB
ID:	49384
Software Failure
L:env-handler
Program failed (error #80000003).
Wait for disk activity to finish.
{Suspend} {Reboot}

I'm sure I've done something stupid, perhaps en-handler isn't compatible with KS 37.300, perhaps it needs better than a 68000, perhaps I've chosen an option that requires some Fast RAM.

I figured I'd ask here, any help would be very very much appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Troy.
TroyWilkins is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2016, 06:34   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: @TulsiGabbard
Posts: 2,998
I just had a look into ClassicWB lite.
in L: it has a "env-handler_disabled" - if you have a "L:env-handler",
just rename it to L:env-handler_disabled".
give it a try.

#1) it is envhandler or happenenv addition, i think.
in your startup-sequence there is either:
Mountenv
or
L:env-handler ADDVOLNODE

you have to comment out them by setting a semicolon infront of the line(s).

Last edited by emufan; 12 August 2016 at 06:53.
emufan is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 06:44   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,464
Also try BetterWB instead of ClassicWB. Better for lower specs.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 08:13   #4
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
I just had a look into ClassicWB lite.
in L: it has a "env-handler_disabled" - if you have a "L:env-handler",
just rename it to L:env-handler_disabled".
give it a try.

#1) it is envhandler or happenenv addition, i think.
in your startup-sequence there is either:
Mountenv
or
L:env-handler ADDVOLNODE

you have to comment out them by setting a semicolon infront of the line(s).
I got it working, kind of. Ended up starting from the beginning again, and selecting to not enable the ENV-handler. Then I discovered that it would fail in the same way during boot, only with the middle mouse button option. So started again, selecting to have THAT also disabled. Then there was something else, which I should have written down, but that also crashed. Finally got it able to boot successfully, but that left we with the MagicWB icons and the default 4 colour 640x256 screen and colours. Ok, no worries, go and change the screenmode in prefs... Only one problem, the screenmode preference program wouldn't load. In fact, none of the preference programs would load. No error message or anything, just failed to load.

Hmm...

So I tried DOpus, and that failed to load, but at least gave me an error message, telling me I needed at least a 68020 CPU...

I could get Deluxe Paint IV to load, but that was it. Something weird going on here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Also try BetterWB instead of ClassicWB. Better for lower specs.
Thank you, getting it now to try out.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 13:42   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,863
CWB-Lite is really meant for the A1200. For the A600 use CWB-68k
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 14:35   #6
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
CWB-Lite is really meant for the A1200. For the A600 use CWB-68k
Ahh, cool, thank you!
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 14:51   #7
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 44
Posts: 2,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Also try BetterWB instead of ClassicWB. Better for lower specs.
ClassicWB 69K preserves chip memory as much as possible, plus you get all goodies of ClassicWB, including boot options with right mouse click.

I don't think it is a brainer what to use...
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:13   #8
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 340
I'm not sure if it's a bug in WinUAE, or if I'm simply doing something wrong, but even with CWB-68k it didn't work properly for me. I was unable to change any of the system preferences, and so it was stuck at a 4 colour Workbench.

So I decided to try changing the emulated system to use a 3.1 (40.68) Kickstart instead of the 2.05 (37.300), and bam, the problem vanished. Switch it back to the same kickstart as in my real A600, and I'm back to being unable to change the screenmode. I can double click until the cows come home, or even select the icon and choose Icons -> Open and simply nothing happens, no matter how long I wait.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:15   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,464
You can't run WB3.1 on KS2.x
Akira is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:18   #10
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
You can't run WB3.1 on KS2.x
So I need to use a 3.0 Workbench floppy during install? Or ClassicWB is no good for my use case?
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:24   #11
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 37
Posts: 612
The phrases "and I used Workbench 3.1 disks" and "KS 37.300" are in the first post...
We need a facepalm smiley for rare cases like tis one.

EDIT: Sorry but you may have to buy one of these: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...products_id=96
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:28   #12
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
The phrases "and I used Workbench 3.1 disks" and "KS 37.300" are in the first post...
We need a facepalm smiley for rare cases like tis one.
So I can't use ClassicWB on my A600?

Previously the only Amigas I have much experience at using were an A1200 and A4000/040, which obviously both had Kickstart 3.0
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:30   #13
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
EDIT: Sorry but you may have to buy one of these: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...products_id=96
That poses a problem, as my A600 has the kickstart soldered on and I don't have the tools or skill to desolder it and add a socket.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:30   #14
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 37
Posts: 612
http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/requirements.htm

ClassicWB GAAE
ECS, 2.0 ROMS, 68000, 2MB RAM, 80MB Hard Drive
TV/Monitor (Designed for PAL/NTSC/Non-Interlaced 640x256)
Normal Icon System - 4/8 Colour Screenmode
Target System A600/A500+ with memory expansion

Did you try Workbench 2.1 disks.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:36   #15
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/requirements.htm

ClassicWB GAAE
ECS, 2.0 ROMS, 68000, 2MB RAM, 80MB Hard Drive
TV/Monitor (Designed for PAL/NTSC/Non-Interlaced 640x256)
Normal Icon System - 4/8 Colour Screenmode
Target System A600/A500+ with memory expansion

Did you try Workbench 2.1 disks.
Ahh, I see, that's the only version suitable for my use case. Thank you! Giving that a go now.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:38   #16
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 37
Posts: 612
naa better thank Green Amiga Alien....
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:46   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,464
God bless him, he made a good install.,

And yes, you can't use ClassicWB otherwise.
To be honest, I don't even know why you are trying to install such a thing. You have a very basic setup and the best choice is to have a vanilla 2.0 with VERY FEW additions. Most of that ClassicWB stuff is bloat that will only make your system unresponsive.

(I should finally get off my arse and do an install that is friendly with stock A600 systems...)
Akira is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:51   #18
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
God bless him, he made a good install.,

And yes, you can't use ClassicWB otherwise.
To be honest, I don't even know why you are trying to install such a thing. You have a very basic setup and the best choice is to have a vanilla 2.0 with VERY FEW additions. Most of that ClassicWB stuff is bloat that will only make your system unresponsive.

(I should finally get off my arse and do an install that is friendly with stock A600 systems...)
Because I plan on upgrading the A600, first with an extra 1Mb of RAM, then with an accelerator with some added fast RAM.

But also because I have had a basic Workbench setup, and as soon as the kids saw it, their response was that it looked 'old' and 'ugly'.

And because I'm so far out of the loop (as you can see), I wouldn't have the first clue what to try adding to a vanilla WB install. This way I can add or remove and always have something I can go back to when I totally screw it up, without having to go back to the absolute basics.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 16:36   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,464
But "old and ugly" is what it was, you said you wanted to show them "what it was like" and that it is. It was slow, not necessarily very pretty and very bare bones.

Personally, I think when you start adding stuff to an Amiga to make it "look better" on the interface, you might as well use a PC or Mac. but whatever floats your boat.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 16:50   #20
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 37
Posts: 612
Get a KS3.1 the Vampire and AmiKit Real...
That MAY impress the kids.
Michael Sykes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What am I doing wrong? Brick Nash support.WinUAE 18 09 March 2017 03:28
What am I doing wrong? \\.\ support.Other 6 20 December 2015 14:24
Wrong Name killergorilla AMR data problems 4 01 October 2008 14:47
What am I doing Wrong? RMadrid New to Emulation or Amiga scene 45 31 March 2005 15:59
What am I doing wrong? AllIEverHad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 05 February 2003 00:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38765 seconds with 13 queries