English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 June 2016, 18:23   #1
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
Which ClassicWB on an A3000?

Which version of ClassicWB should I be running on an A3000? It appears that the 3000 can run any of the non-PPC versions, but which one would work best? It's hard to tell if the graphics will look 'off' on an ECS system since they're all shown in glorious AGA in the screenshots.

My 3000 has 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, and has a 25MHz 030. I also have WB 3.1 ROMs.

Last edited by Tempest 2084; 24 June 2016 at 18:38.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 June 2016, 18:36   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You can run any you like but you must disable Copper on versions that were aimed at AGA machines like ADV SP, you might also find with your ECS chipset they run a little slow and of course limited to 16 colours.

I'd actually recommend the OS3.9 version and add PeterK's Icon Library, this will give you a nice solid workbench that is quite nippy.

You might want to consider some Zorro III Ram or even RTG graphics to improve your experience.

The above also assumes you have 3.1Rom, if not then you need to upgrade as the only version that supports 2.x is GAAE
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 June 2016, 18:41   #3
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
Yes I have WB 3.1 roms, I updated my post to reflect that.

What do you mean by disabling Copper? Which versions would I have to disable it for? I think all of them say they're targeted at AGA machines except the 68K version.

I don't have a Zorro III RAM card but I do have an 8MB Zorro II card that I could put in the system (from my 2000). Not sure if that would be helpful or not since it's slower.

I might look into the 3.9 version. I was kind of curious about 3.9 anyway.

Last edited by Tempest 2084; 24 June 2016 at 20:18.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 25 June 2016, 04:19   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
What's the point? Making your own Workbench installation is half the fun in owning an A3000?
idrougge is offline  
Old 26 June 2016, 00:10   #5
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
And the other half is finding one that works. I'm really not into 'rolling my own' so to speak.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 26 June 2016, 11:24   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,267
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
I'd go for the Lite or 68k version myself.

BetterWB is closer to my own philosophy, though. It's similar to my personal setup. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 26 June 2016, 12:21   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Tempest2084

If you have more than 8MB FAST RAM I would suggest a Classic Workbench 3.9 with Boing Bags 1 & 2.

What Steve means (by disabling copper) is that under Classic Workbench 3.9, in the WBStartup directory is a program called Copper - this makes 256 colour copper background when loaded - since the A3000 is ECS it crashes, so just move this program / icon over to Storage directory

Also before this OS is run on the Host I would suggest reducing the colour to 8 or 16 colours. CW3.9 uses a 640x512 screen - which de-interlaces lovely with the A3000 Amber -

I will say that if you have a Picasso 96 capable RTG card in your A3000 then you should also have a look at Classic Workbench P96 - although I would prefer a CW3.9 with RTG =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 June 2016, 21:19   #8
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
So I install OS 3.9, Boing Bag 1 & 2 THEN I install ClassicWB 3.9? Do I still have to make the System.zip file for OS 3.9? Is it the same as the one for 3.1?



Ok I'll move Copper out of the startup directory, but how do I reduce the colors? Is it in the control panel somewhere?
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 05 July 2016, 11:26   #9
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 644
When I saw this thread title, my first though was "none".

As Jope said BetterWB. So one vote for betterwb from here.

http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/BetterWB.htm

OS3.9 work very well itself, you will need just magicmenu. B1 and BB2 are good, but BB3&4 has offered me just problems. They install tons of "things" and finding out wich one is problem is really frustrating. Startup-sequence is edited to monster after them.

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/MagicMenu_II

If you want tune gui to look more modern and want to have 1:1 frames and buttons.

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/VisualPrefs

Tons of small utils with one gui

http://aminet.net/package/util/cdity/MCP130

Last edited by utri007; 05 July 2016 at 11:40.
utri007 is offline  
Old 05 July 2016, 15:57   #10
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
VisualPrefs is a bit of a hack. I would steer clear of that.
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 July 2016, 03:49   #11
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
I just noticed that when I select PAL Hi-Res the screen on my Amiga 3000 flickers. Is this normal for an NTSC A3000? This didn't happen on my NTSC A2000, but I was using an Indivision ECS with that. On my 3000 I'm using the built in doubler.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 15 July 2016, 03:53   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Flicker how? Naturally 50 Hz flickers more than 60 Hz.
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 July 2016, 04:00   #13
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
It's sort of a quick flashing. It's usable but really gives you a headache after a bit.

Yes but this didn't happen before with my Indivsion ECS. What I'm wondering is if the Indivision handles PAL modes better than the built in Amber chip. I can use the NTSC High-Res mode, but I liked PAL because it gave me more room.

EDIT: looks like all the PAL modes have flicker. I may need to use my Indivision board.

Last edited by Tempest 2084; 15 July 2016 at 05:59.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 16 July 2016, 04:18   #14
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
i installed ClassicWB ADVSP on my 3000 and it appears to have worked (there were one or two errors), but all of the icons are little squares! How do I fix this (can I fix this?)?

Last edited by Tempest 2084; 16 July 2016 at 04:40.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 16 July 2016, 14:18   #15
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
It's sort of a quick flashing. It's usable but really gives you a headache after a bit.

Yes but this didn't happen before with my Indivsion ECS. What I'm wondering is if the Indivision handles PAL modes better than the built in Amber chip. I can use the NTSC High-Res mode, but I liked PAL because it gave me more room.

EDIT: looks like all the PAL modes have flicker. I may need to use my Indivision board.
The Indivision doesn't just scandouble, it can change the refresh rate to something much higher than the native refresh rate, and usually does because many monitors cannot handle the 50 Hz refresh rate of scandoubled PAL.

Do you use a CRT or LCD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
i installed ClassicWB ADVSP on my 3000 and it appears to have worked (there were one or two errors), but all of the icons are little squares! How do I fix this (can I fix this?)?
Install NewIcons or the PeterK's icon.library.
idrougge is offline  
Old 16 July 2016, 14:32   #16
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
I'm using a crt.

How do I install the icons? Are they already included in the ClassicWB package or do I have to download them separately? Which set looks better on an ECS machine?

Last edited by Tempest 2084; 17 July 2016 at 03:27.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 17 July 2016, 03:53   #17
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
You already have icons, they just aren't visible without the NewIcons package turned on. Check if it isn't already in your system partition.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 July 2016, 06:38   #18
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
How do I turn the new icons on? Is it in one of the option menus?
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 17 July 2016, 14:50   #19
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
That's why I advised not to use someone else's prepackaged Workbench installation.
Instead of doing the work yourself and solving your own problems, you're forced to solve someone else's problems which you can't even trace back.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 July 2016, 20:54   #20
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
I deleted everything and tried installing again. This time everything worked just fine. Something must have happened the first time I guess.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which OS - ClassicWB 3.1 ADVSP or ClassicWB 3.9? MrGimper support.Hardware 7 06 October 2010 11:10
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 19:42
ClassicWB on KS3.1 A3000 questions... mingle project.ClassicWB 3 18 April 2010 14:25
a3000 lost_loven support.Hardware 11 22 March 2010 01:20
FS: FULLY LOADED A3000, a bare bone A3000 and lots of Amiga Stuff! emc_errol MarketPlace 0 30 January 2009 22:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30738 seconds with 12 queries