English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2013, 22:05   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Tutorial:- Setting up a 4gb CF HDD with Classic Workbench & WHDLoad for Amiga

Hi All,

I spent some time today creating a video tutorial for installing Classic Workbench with WHDload Games onto a 4gb CF card, it seems to be a commonly asked question for a guide (from start to finish) so here it is in video form!

This is intended to be the most basic steps to achieve the objective so that people returning to the scene can get up and running as easily and trouble free as possible

I didn't cover optimised file systems and large drives, etc as I didn't want the guide to be overly complex. Please allow yourself plenty of time if you plan to do the installation, the video it's self is over 30 minutes long and there were a lot of times the video was stopped for processes to complete. I would say to setup a drive and Classic Workbench from absolute scratch allow 1-2 hours depending on how many Games you want!

[ Show youtube player ]

The Video is still processing, it will be in HD once processing has finished. Lighting wasn't great so it is a little grainy in places but where you have to read text on screen it's fine

Anyway, I hope it helps some people who otherwise might have struggled

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 13 March 2013 at 22:11.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 March 2013, 09:50   #2
spajdr
Old fart
spajdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ostrava/Czech Republic
Age: 39
Posts: 310
Send a message via ICQ to spajdr
Thank you Steve, its really well done.
spajdr is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 17:41   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,594
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Good work
Retrofan is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 00:34   #4
onipastro
 
Posts: n/a
Great tutorial, just got stuck at the end

Great tutorial man! Thanks for it.

I've taken a couple of "detours" from it:
1. I've setup the CF all from winUAE, it seems to be working
2. I've created only two partitions: DH0, 200 Mb, formatted with the name "System" and DH1, rest of available CF space, formatted with the name "Games"

I'm getting stuck toward the end of the tutorial:
1. I've changed the assign to look like the attached assign.jpg
2. When I try to add games from the drawer I get the error in the addGames.jpg
3. I've attached also a screen of what my Games drive looks like

Any suggestions?

Thanks a lot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Assign.JPG
Views:	385
Size:	71.3 KB
ID:	36850   Click image for larger version

Name:	AddGames.JPG
Views:	351
Size:	94.6 KB
ID:	36851   Click image for larger version

Name:	GamesDrive01.JPG
Views:	339
Size:	114.0 KB
ID:	36852  
 
Old 20 September 2013, 00:41   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,274
Your A-Games assign is pointing towards a folder on DH1: called 'Games'. Does this folder exist? If you just want to point it to the root, change it to 'DH1:' or 'Games:' instead of 'DH1:Games'.

Edit: Just looked at your third picture, and no, DH1:Games does not exist, so change it to DH1: and you should be rolling.
demolition is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 01:14   #6
onipastro
 
Posts: n/a
Smile Almost there...

Thanks for the help , that definitely solved the problem of adding the games. Now I can see them in the iGame browser.

Only problem I got left is: any game I try to run I get a series of screen like error.jpg that keep rolling but nothing happens or a good old guru meditation (guru.jpg)

Anmy ideas?

Sorry to be a bother, I'm just learning all this.

Thanks again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.JPG
Views:	290
Size:	63.4 KB
ID:	36853   Click image for larger version

Name:	Guru.JPG
Views:	349
Size:	38.8 KB
ID:	36854  
 
Old 20 September 2013, 10:01   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,274
Sounds like a classic case of an invalid maxtransfer setting. When you are partitioning your HDD in HDToolbox, press 'Change...' under File System and set the maxtransfer value to 0x1fe00 (remember to press enter). Go to the main menu, save settings and reboot. If this is the only setting you changed, you will not lose any files on your partitions.
demolition is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 10:13   #8
onipastro
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks but I had already done that when setup as the tutorial was specific about it.
Could it be the Kickstart files?
 
Old 20 September 2013, 10:17   #9
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,274
Did you recheck the maxtransfer setting? It might not have stuck for some reason.

Are you trying to boot the games on a real Amiga or in WinUAE?
If the kickstart files are accepted and can be used in WinUAE, then they are fine.
demolition is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 10:24   #10
onipastro
 
Posts: n/a
For the moment I'm doing all in WinUAE, I wanted to get it all up and running in WinUAE before movinf the CF to the real A1200.
All the screens I posted so far are from WinUAE.
 
Old 22 September 2013, 00:17   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Amazing work Fitzsteve!!!!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 September 2013, 01:34   #12
onipastro
 
Posts: n/a
Still stuck

Re-checked transfer rate and it matches 0x1fe00...

I'll have to try and redo from scratch with another CF (now I'm using a Kingston 4GB) and see if that is the problem, but I doubt it...

Anyone knows exactly all the files that should be in the devs\Kickstart folder?

Thanks.
 
Old 24 December 2013, 12:31   #13
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 167
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave Send a message via Skype™ to rave
Thanks for this :-)
It's been a good long while since I did this and this video was a perfect refresher.
Can't wait to get it all finished and test it out on my new ACA500!
rave is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 03:29   #14
philip51
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Belfast/Northern Ireland
Posts: 1
Hi Steve! great tutorial!! I have run into a problem that I hope you can help me with.
When I try to run 'Dopus', I get a message to insert A-Programs disk? Any idea where I'm going wrong??
TIA.
philip51 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canon PCMCIA and 4Gb CF as a HDD on Amiga 600 DoJu91 support.Hardware 2 22 August 2013 14:03
Amiga For Sale - A1200 - very clean + 4mb Ram & 4gb CF HDD fitzsteve MarketPlace 2 18 June 2013 12:29
Classic Workbench hdf to real Amiga hdd vcheck support.WinUAE 8 18 May 2011 18:00
2.5" 4gb Hdd Wasagi MarketPlace 10 13 July 2010 21:17
Difficulty in setting up 'System.zip' for Classic Workbench - possibly a shortcut? Sober1977 project.ClassicWB 3 24 December 2007 20:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17454 seconds with 13 queries