English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2012, 01:19   #21
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
great news and spoiled for choice too
DonAmiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 July 2012, 02:16   #22
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonAmiga View Post
great news and spoiled for choice too
+1

I'll be adding a few of these to my shopping list for sure! Better grab at least one of each before they sell out lol

@jens is it possible to use Blizzard 1260 or even Blizzard PPC with the ACA500?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 03:37   #23
Akiko
Registered User
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 132
Nice array of brand new products


Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post

I'll only guarantee it to work with my own A1200 accelerators. If it works with others: Good for you! If it doesn't, I can't give any additional support. I mean.. look at the price - it barely covers production cost and only pushes sales of my other products (well, at least that's the plan).

Jens
Any chance you will consider something similar to the ACA500 for the CD32?

All it would need is basic IDE plus the expansion slot, and as the CD32 has no standard keyboard interface it would also stimulate sales of the Lyra 2 and possible future production runs of the Indivision AGA 4000/CD32 MK2 making the product more viable.
Akiko is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 04:49   #24
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Jens, will certain features be able to be disabled if need be?
For instance, I already have a tomthul (homebrew) non-autoconfig 8M FAST RAM in my A500, so if there was any possibility for them to work together, I'd probably have to disable the 2M on your board..

Other people with other expansions might have similar questions..

Just wondering..

Thanx,

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 08:46   #25
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Jens, will certain features be able to be disabled if need be?
For instance, I already have a tomthul (homebrew) non-autoconfig 8M FAST RAM in my A500, so if there was any possibility for them to work together, I'd probably have to disable the 2M on your board..

Other people with other expansions might have similar questions..
The answer to this is easy, and maybe disappointing at first sight: ACA500 does not allow any other expansion than a chipmem expansion. As mentioned yesterday night, the lower 68000-adapter will block the 86-pin port to send a clear message: Nothing allowed here. Further, the 68000 socket will have to be empty, otherwise the mechanical mounting concept won't work.

I know you guys want some halfway portable machine, and if I want to achieve the low price that I have announced, then support must be kept to a minimum. Any other piece of hardware will require support, and neither I, nor my resellers will be able to do that for such a low price. As a result, I'll provide something that relies on a "fixed architecture".

Jens
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Pre_proto_A500_ad_3.jpg
Views:	657
Size:	32.5 KB
ID:	32129   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pre_proto_A500_ad_5.jpg
Views:	736
Size:	27.8 KB
ID:	32130   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pre_proto_A500_ad_6.jpg
Views:	1008
Size:	117.1 KB
ID:	32131  
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 09:09   #26
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Jens, what are the 10 small holes in the ACA620 for? Future expansion? Please tell all!!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 09:31   #27
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
same question as Fitzsteve ... other accelerators will be supported ?
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 09:53   #28
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
okay, now I am all interested .... what lead times are we looking at here!?

=)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 09:59   #29
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Jens, what are the 10 small holes in the ACA620 for? Future expansion? Please tell all!!
That's a JTAG connector, as on many other designs I've made. It's for factory use: The CPLDs get their program through that connector.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashMidnick View Post
same question as Fitzsteve ... other accelerators will be supported ?
Please read post#11.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 10:10   #30
McVenco
luthier extraordinaire
McVenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: near Utrecht, NL
Age: 40
Posts: 33
Send a message via MSN to McVenco Send a message via Skype™ to McVenco
Is there any possibility to have the Quitkey in WHDLoad working with the ACA500? IIRC you need at least an 68010 for that. Maybe something that can be put in the maprom?
McVenco is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 10:21   #31
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Will all the boards be in white like recent ACA12xx boards? The ACA620 looks hand soldered and green - presumably all white with some Individual Computers branding on the visible side?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 10:22   #32
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akiko View Post
Any chance you will consider something similar to the ACA500 for the CD32?

All it would need is basic IDE plus the expansion slot, and as the CD32 has no standard keyboard interface it would also stimulate sales of the Lyra 2 and possible future production runs of the Indivision AGA 4000/CD32 MK2 making the product more viable.
I will destroy my Apollo 1260 if you make one
cv643d is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 10:40   #33
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Great news! Bad news for my wallet!

I almost already have everything I can wish for in my A1200, but I still have an unused clockport in my A1200 (subway usb's are out of stock). Hoping to see some cool stuff which makes use of the clockport...
Riempie is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 10:42   #34
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by McVenco View Post
Is there any possibility to have the Quitkey in WHDLoad working with the ACA500? IIRC you need at least an 68010 for that. Maybe something that can be put in the maprom?
I'll try to feed the 68000 an alternate IRQ vector in order to achieve that. I've written an eMail to Bert Jahn to find out what I can do on the hardware side. After all, it's just logic ;-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Will all the boards be in white like recent ACA12xx boards? The ACA620 looks hand soldered and green - presumably all white with some Individual Computers branding on the visible side?
All the photos I have posted are hand-soldered prototypes. The prototype board house makes green only. I have ordered the current PCBs for mass-production in red with white silkscreen print.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 10:50   #35
squidbass
Registered User
squidbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southport The Last Resort
Posts: 191
woot!

for the ACA500
squidbass is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 11:00   #36
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,181
very nice, I am interested

too bad the bigramplus is not a card that accepts with a socket todays DIMMs (we got loads of 256MB DDR1 & DDR2 modules here are work which are no longer used and will be recycled), then we could boost A4000 memory to even more memory and easy to fix if a DIMM is dead, just replace it on the board.
dirkies is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 11:17   #37
Jakodemus
Registered User
Jakodemus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 59
Too bad, that the BigRamPlus overlaps ISA-slot. Of course it doesn't matter for ordinary user, but with bridgeboard you really need those ISA-slots. Luckily I already have Zorram.
Jakodemus is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 11:41   #38
nikos.rizos
Registered User
nikos.rizos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 52
@Jens

In order to use a CF card with the ACA500 the sidecar port must be open?
I mean can a CF card be mounted ontop of the ACA500 or it needs to be with a loose IDE cable?

TIA
nikos.rizos is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 11:45   #39
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos.rizos View Post
@Jens

In order to use a CF card with the ACA500 the sidecar port must be open?
I mean can a CF card be mounted ontop of the ACA500 or it needs to be with a loose IDE cable?
The CF-Slot is on the accelerator, you do not need a cable or an external adapter. The outer appearance of the A500 will not be changed - it still looks the same way it did without an accelerator (wife-compatible ;-)).

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 11:50   #40
nikos.rizos
Registered User
nikos.rizos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 52
Awesome!
Thanks for your fast reply Jens

ACA500 + ACA123X dream setup if you ask me.

One last thing.

There are several different shaped Chip ram expansions (MiniMegi, MiniMega, WAW etc) for the 500. Is there any chance you know if these will physically fit with the ACA500 on it's own or the ACA500/123X combo?

MfG
Nikos
nikos.rizos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 22:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 16:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 16:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 19:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26756 seconds with 13 queries