English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2011, 23:06   #1
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 40
Posts: 98
Save state in WHDLOAD?

Is it possible for games which do not have save option?

Maybe?
amigappc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2011, 23:07   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
WHDLoad itself doesn't have a save state feature. If you use (Win)UAE, you could use its save state feature, but it's not guaranteed to work with HDD configurations.
TCD is offline  
Old 08 January 2011, 23:10   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,389
Prince of Persia uses Wepl's WHDLoad multi-save system, which is pretty nice. No clue, if they were other installs.

http://whdload.de/games/PrinceOfPersia.html
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 January 2011, 23:11   #4
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 40
Posts: 98
No, I prefer real A1200... catching up lost time, when I had no money to buy it.
amigappc is offline  
Old 08 January 2011, 23:14   #5
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Prince of Persia uses the Wepl's WHDLoad multi-save system
Interesting A search for 'multi-save' on WHDLoad.de just comes up with Prince of Persia though.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 09:47   #6
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 40
Posts: 98
That would be a really nice feature, especially for games that do not have "save" option.

There are not many who has hours for playing some old game from the beginning to the end (since most of us are over 30 )

But I do not know if something like that is even possible, since "save state" should save state of the game in Amiga memory (memory dump).

That is possible with emulator, but on real Amiga, I do not know.
amigappc is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 07:23   #7
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
[ Show youtube player ]

In that video the user does something similar to what you probably want.

But HRTMon isn't really for people unfamiliar with 68k ASM

What you need is to be able to hit a definable key or button and have WHDLoad create a memory snapshot to file which can be loaded at anytime. Maybe through a SaveState=1 like command.

Surely can't be beyond the wit on man.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 12:22   #8
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 45
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post
[ Show youtube player ]

In that video the user does something similar to what you probably want.

But HRTMon isn't really for people unfamiliar with 68k ASM

What you need is to be able to hit a definable key or button and have WHDLoad create a memory snapshot to file which can be loaded at anytime. Maybe through a SaveState=1 like command.

Surely can't be beyond the wit on man.
yes
save states is possible with hrtmon...however not works fine in all games
there are gfx corruption in lot of games once you return from the hrtmon screen

examples of games that save states can be used

brian the lion aga
stormlord

not works fine (GFX corruption)

Alladin aga
deep core

Id estimate about 30-40% of games will work fine
clauddio is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 14:36   #9
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,581
I havn`t tried it by myself but you could try HRTmon because in theory it seems not difficult. Have a look into HRTmon.guide and read Usage/Commands/ SA, LA and HD Warnings. The install have to use only ChipMem, no OtherMem.
daxb is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 15:16   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,464
How hard would it be to implement a routine that then saves all the contents of Chip RAM to disk?
I suppose it could be trivial to include a monitor freeze type function in WHDLoad.
Akira is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 18:20   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
How hard would it be to implement a routine that then saves all the contents of Chip RAM to disk?
WHDLoad already has such a routine implemented. However, saving all Chip RAM != save state!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I suppose it could be trivial to include a monitor freeze type function in WHDLoad.
It is anything but trivial. For reliable save states you have to save the contents of read only custom registers for example. And this is just one of the problems, there are many more. If it would be trivial WHDLoad would already have such feature.
StingRay is online now  
Old 31 May 2012, 23:14   #12
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
WHDLoad already has such a routine implemented. However, saving all Chip RAM != save state!



It is anything but trivial. For reliable save states you have to save the contents of read only custom registers for example. And this is just one of the problems, there are many more. If it would be trivial WHDLoad would already have such feature.
Does that mean saving all used Chip RAM or both used and unused.

I assume that function is not available to the regular user?
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 01 June 2012, 01:05   #13
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post
Does that mean saving all used Chip RAM or both used and unused.

I assume that function is not available to the regular user?
As Stingray has stated, it is not easy to implement, saving chip ram doesn't fix the reading of write only registers.

Saving chip ram at any point is actually easy, but there is a lot more information needed before you can make it restore properly.

Unlike the Atari ST, there is no generic routine you can use to save all needed data, registers, interrupts, copperlist pointers, etc, etc.

It might be possible for some games to have a save state function, but it would have to be separately coded for each and every game.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 04 November 2013, 16:39   #14
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,600
Customs and cheats for level skipping are also very helpful
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 14:10   #15
Ragnarok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: France
Posts: 20
I don't know if resurrecting this post is the right thing to do, but it resumes what I'm trying to do.

Does anyone know if it's possible to save state with HRTMon in harddisk while in WHDLOAD?
I recently bought an ACA500PLUS and this would be a superinteresting feature!
However, for now, I couldn't detect anything but the disk drive (and not the hard drive) from HRTMon.

BTW, I've had to stick to the \ key to access HRTMon, since I haven't been able to make the ACA500PLUS button to work with HRTMon (it works flawlessly with Action Replay)

Thanks to whoever can throw some light!
Ragnarok is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 16:41   #16
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 372
I use HRTmon for save-states in WHDLoad quite often. You only need 010+ and some-fastmem for comfortable use.
But on ACA500plus the built-in HRTMon is not compiled with HDD support.
amigoun is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 17:28   #17
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,581
Hrtmon docs says: You need an A1200/A4000 with IDE harddrive and need to activate the IDE option in HRTmonPrefs. Exert the hd warnings! "sa" command works only with chipmem and fastmem should be switched off.
daxb is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 20:29   #18
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 372
Yes, in fact all the gayle-compatible hdd controllers are supported. Such as for example Kippers CF/ram board.
SA will save only chip-ram contents. Some fast-ram will allow you to have full chip-mem available for whdload, but before executing whload, disable fast-ram by nofastmem command.
Not all games can use this technique, in some cases HRTmon will corrupt graphics on exit.
amigoun is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 20:35   #19
Ragnarok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: France
Posts: 20
As I understand, an ACA500PLUS is not enough then...
Ragnarok is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 21:35   #20
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 372
ACA500plus has integrated VBR control, so it works with HRTmon.
And there is an Action Replay integrated too for games played from floppy.
amigoun is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE "save state" to include the current state of floppies. seuden request.UAE Wishlist 2 03 February 2012 09:36
Save state.... Fuddles support.WinUAE 4 08 May 2009 13:14
Save state hrafnkellg New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 06 May 2009 18:05
Save State how ? DrunkGuy New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 02 December 2006 20:22
Save-State and Load State don't work Klownk support.WinUAE 15 27 December 2002 14:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34289 seconds with 12 queries